1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like sitting by the window…

"I like sitting by the window."

Translation:Ich sitze gerne am Fenster.

May 4, 2018

24 Comments


Raghdaa7

So what's the difference between "bei" and "an"


8KAITO8

I'm just a learner, but I would say the difference is the same as in English between "at" and "by".

For example, look at the different meanings of "Stay by me" and "Stay at my home".

That's how it is with prepositions, you just have to learn them from scratch with every new language.


8KAITO8

Also, in this context "an Fenster sitzen" (at) means that you are literally at the window, looking out at the beautiful world around. On the other hand, "bei Fenster sitzen" mean that you are sitting somewhere by the window, like next to it or somwhere near it, and this expression defines just your location, not an activity.

Just like sitting at the table ("an") means eating a meal, and sitting by ("bei") the table is just being somewhere near the table. At least that's how I understand it :)


8KAITO8

Is "Ich mag an dem Fenster sitzen" really wrong? Or just not added as one of possible answers?


mz147

It is really wrong, because you can only use "mag" for liking things (nouns), and not actions (verb) like "sitting".


grastr

"Ich sitze gern am Fenster." What is the problem?


MartaZamar

Why not - Ich sitze am Fenster gerne ?


ElibeyElili

'gerne' is adverb. So it must come after verb.


quis_lib_duo

The word order feels off, although I cannot really explain why.

Perhaps because an adverb of manner needs to be in front of an adverbial of place? But I can come up with a counter-example almost instantly, so I'm not sure.


mz147

What about this context: Two students talking on the phone:

-- Ich sitze am Fenster. (= detention, in this particular school)

-- Eww, Ich neide dir nicht.

-- Doch Ich sitze am Fenster gern. (really unexpected)


requin230

That does not have anything to do with context, It is always "Ich sitze gern am Fenster" and never "Ich sitze am Fenster gern". Also the second sentence has to be "Ich beneide dich nicht"


JPPXib

What's the difference between "am" and "an"?


8KAITO8

"An" means just 'at'. "Am" is contraction of "an dem" and means 'at the' (used for masculine and neuter dative).


requin230

"am" never means "auf dem"

"am" = "an dem" - "at the"

"auf dem" - "on the"


AliN11

I wrote beim fenster and it is accepted


Kelikaku

"Ich mag bei dem Fenster setzen " was rejected.

בס״ד


abstract_anxiety

Why not "Ich mag sitzen am Fenster"?


Francisco319566

When you like to do an action (sitzen in this case), you use "gern/gerne" instead of "mag" and you place it right in front of the verb most of the time.


Emily57578

I wrote an dem instead of am and it was marked wrong.


ChidiEkeoc1

The description of "active accusative" vs "dormant dative" is a false one to a native English speaker.

We would consider sitting to be active as opposed to being sat which is dormant. There may be other verbs in German that would also make this difficult.


borQhuester

Could one say, "Ich mag gerne am Fenster sitzen." Danke.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.