"I like sitting by the window."

Translation:Ich sitze gerne am Fenster.

May 4, 2018

10 Comments


Raghdaa7

So what's the difference between "bei" and "an"

August 28, 2018

8KAITO8

I'm just a learner, but I would say the difference is the same as in English between "at" and "by".

For example, look at the different meanings of "Stay by me" and "Stay at my home".

That's how it is with prepositions, you just have to learn them from scratch with every new language.

February 21, 2019

8KAITO8

Also, in this context "an Fenster sitzen" (at) means that you are literally at the window, looking out at the beautiful world around. On the other hand, "bei Fenster sitzen" mean that you are sitting somewhere by the window, like next to it or somwhere near it, and this expression defines just your location, not an activity.

Just like sitting at the table ("an") means eating a meal, and sitting by ("bei") the table is just being somewhere near the table. At least that's how I understand it :)

February 21, 2019

JPPXib

What's the difference between "am" and "an"?

December 8, 2018

8KAITO8

"An" means just 'at'. "Am" is contraction of "an dem" and means 'at the' (used for masculine and neuter dative).

February 21, 2019

MartaZamar

Why not - Ich sitze am Fenster gerne ?

May 4, 2018

ElibeyElili

'gerne' is adverb. So it must come after verb.

November 29, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The word order feels off, although I cannot really explain why.

Perhaps because an adverb of manner needs to be in front of an adverbial of place? But I can come up with a counter-example almost instantly, so I'm not sure.

May 4, 2018

8KAITO8

Is "Ich mag an dem Fenster sitzen" really wrong? Or just not added as one of possible answers?

February 21, 2019

AliN11

I wrote beim fenster and it is accepted

July 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.