"Elfindesemanapasadomiramosmuchaspelículasdivertidas."

Translation:Last weekend we watched a lot of funny movies.

6 months ago

10 Comments


Victorcarrera0

I thought that should have been "pasada" but I found out that "fin de semana" is a masculine noun. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/fin%20de%20semana

Every day is a school day.

6 months ago

Albertoadame12

It means fun movies. Otherwise funny in spanish would be "chistosas", or "comicas"

3 months ago

Albertoadame12

"Divertidas" doesnt mean funny

3 months ago

AnthonyTam110694

Why not "at the end of last week we watched a lot of funny films"?

4 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

“Fin de semana” means “weekend” in Spanish. If you said “at the end of last week” in English, your listeners might be able to figure out what you meant, but it isn’t the usual way to say it.

4 months ago

Sparkle1027

Shouldn't it be graciosa?

1 month ago

RonaldoOscuro

Yes.

2 weeks ago

GrammaRuth

I put the past weekend we watched many funny movies and got it wrong. This has the same meaning as Last weekend should it be wrong?

1 month ago

konstantin367715
konstantin367715

The word passado confuses me here. It seems to me not tha " Last week" beacause it would say El fin de semana passada.???? It gives me the impression that the word passado is how i did spend my weekend. So does it mean "Last weekend i watched many funny movies" or " i spend the weekend watching funny movies" ?

1 month ago

Victorcarrera0

"Pasado" here is an adjective modified by the masculine noun "El fin de semana".

" I spent the weekend watching funny movies" translates to "Pasé el fin de semana viendo películas graciosas." Here "Pasé" is a conjugation of the verb "Pasar".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.