1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He will hear me."

"He will hear me."

Translation:Er wird mich hören.

May 4, 2018

4 Comments


nick23635

is horen not a dative verb?


mizinamo

The verb is hören, not horen. (Or if you can't spell that: hoeren.)

And no, it's not a dative verb. It's a normal transitive verb that uses the accusative case for its direct object.


jimmifrazier

If you combine it with a prefix preposition like 'zu-' (as in zuhören / zuhoeren) then it becomes dative and means listen to


Liayden

This should also be the same as " he would hear me" when the question is reversed, however, it is not so WIRD and WERDE are very different, although the meaning is similar.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.