"Das Schaf geht über den Zebrastreifen."

Translation:The sheep goes over the zebra crossing.

May 4, 2018

16 Comments


dlung1

Does that mean a place where zebras cross the street, or is that an expression for a striped Cross walk?

May 4, 2018

az_p
Mod

    It means a (striped) crosswalk.

    May 4, 2018

omegaman661

    What the heck? Is zebra crossing an actual word used somewhere in the USA that I am not aware off? Never heard of this. I thought it was like a 'deer crossing'! A place that deer frequently travel across a road.

    July 21, 2018

omegaman661

    Ah, just found out. Zebra crossing is a British thing. Crosswalk is what it is called in the USA.

    July 21, 2018

vitaminoid

    02.07.2018 it seems that the "Zebrastreifen" is pronounced wrongly.

    July 2, 2018

whitserd

    But it won't accept crosses the crosswalk as a translation even though that's what it means.

    June 16, 2018

peteroleary

    Crosswalk should definitely be accepted. Report it.

    January 4, 2019

Andy499355

    The female audio pronounces it like "Zebrastriefen".

    October 21, 2018

Blackwater13

    I also confirm that the pronunciation is wrong.

    October 28, 2018

kaan130732

    What the *^#× does that even mean?

    September 4, 2018

MaxTirdatov

    September 12, 2018

Seattle_scott

    This image inspires me. That's a cute sheep in that zebra crossing.

    May 10, 2019

SaulSnatsky

    I agree with other comments. Zebra crossing is not a word we use in the USA. I suppose Duo wants us to learn British English to be well rounded. Some other sentence using sheep would be so easy to use and universally understood by English speakers.

    April 30, 2019

Seattle_scott

    Thanks to the comments I know what zebra crossing is now in English. Is that common in Britain? Other than that, accepting crosswalk would be great.

    April 30, 2019

HerrBob3

    It didn't accept "The sheep is crossing the crosswalk" which is what it means. We don't have zebras in America. It is a bad translation. Yes, the word is amusing but it doesn't need to penalize me for getting the correct translation.

    May 9, 2019

LawrenceWelch

    "Crosswalk" needs to be accepted along with "crossing". The difference is just dialectal, or perhaps individual preference. Both terms are legitimate, and both are common.

    May 10, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.