1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Schaf geht über den Zebr…

"Das Schaf geht über den Zebrastreifen."

Translation:The sheep goes over the zebra crossing.

May 4, 2018

32 Comments


dlung1

Does that mean a place where zebras cross the street, or is that an expression for a striped Cross walk?


az_p
Mod

    It means a (striped) crosswalk.


omegaman661

    What the heck? Is zebra crossing an actual word used somewhere in the USA that I am not aware off? Never heard of this. I thought it was like a 'deer crossing'! A place that deer frequently travel across a road.


omegaman661

    Ah, just found out. Zebra crossing is a British thing. Crosswalk is what it is called in the USA.


doublelingot

    The sheep goes over the pedestrian crossing.


roman2095

    Also used in Australia, but usually called a pedestrian crossing.


whitserd

    But it won't accept crosses the crosswalk as a translation even though that's what it means.


peteroleary

    Crosswalk should definitely be accepted. Report it.


vitaminoid

    02.07.2018 it seems that the "Zebrastreifen" is pronounced wrongly.


hippietrail

    In Australia the generic term would be "pedestrian crossing" or just "crossing" except that there are also other types of crossings. Zebra crossings are also only one kind of pedestrian crossing. They are the type with wide white strips on the black road surface where pedestrians can cross at any time and vehicles must stop. Pedestrian crossings where you have to push a button and wait for the green walk light are not zebra crossings.

    I actually thought "zebra crossing" was from American English until just now where I learned from this discussion that it came from British English.

    In American English are there different terms used to distinguish the two types of crosswalk I described above?


rlamborn

    In America we would say "the cross walk" or possibly (rarely) "pedestrian crossing." I've never heard the term "zebra crossing" before learning about it here. It's not used in the US.


gufti_wrx

    i find it strange how it basically only uses American English when teaching courses but then suddenly they use a British word but i guess it depends on who contributed to creating the course and what words are correct in their dialect


LawrenceWelch

    "Crosswalk" needs to be accepted along with "crossing". The difference is just dialectal, or perhaps individual preference. Both terms are legitimate, and both are common.


Seattle_Scott

    Thanks to the comments I know what zebra crossing is now in English. Is that common in Britain? Other than that, accepting crosswalk would be great.


MrsSMBurns

    In the UK they are always zebra crossings. I wouldn't have understood "crosswalk" if I hadn't read it here... It should accept both, as Norwegian duolingo does.


James992671

    There are actually five different types of crossing in the UK - Zebra, Pelican, Puffin, Toucan and Pegasus. Most people don't actually know the difference between most of them though unless they are currently studying for their driving theory test (something we have to do before we can take our practical driving test).

    Zebra crossing is the easy one though. Every 4 year old can show you what a zebra crossing is. It's the one with stripes and no traffic lights.

    The other 4 are generally lumped together as "pedestrian crossing" or simply "crossing".

    My understanding is that it is the same in German and they would call the others "Fußgängerüberweg" - however I am not certain of that. If you know then please correct me!


Andy499355

    The female audio pronounces it like "Zebrastriefen".


Blackwater13

    I also confirm that the pronunciation is wrong.


Estelle595089

    Is "über den Zebrastreifen" Akkusativ singular (for movement from one side of the road to the other) or Dativ plural (the whole action takes place on the crossing)?


mizinamo

    Is "über den Zebrastreifen" Akkusativ singular (for movement from one side of the road to the other) or Dativ plural (the whole action takes place on the crossing)?

    In theory, it could be either.

    In practice, the first interpretation is overwhelmingly more likely.

    (über den Zebrastreifen as dative plural would be "above the crossings", though, not "on the crossing".)


Estelle595089

    Thanks for an amazingly quick answer!


HerrBob3

    It didn't accept "The sheep is crossing the crosswalk" which is what it means. We don't have zebras in America. It is a bad translation. Yes, the word is amusing but it doesn't need to penalize me for getting the correct translation.


octobermoth

    You think we have zebras in Britain?


whyspir

    Nowhere in my dictionary does "Streifen" mean crossing. To be fair, "The sheep goes over the zebra stripes" doesn't make the most sense, but many sentences on Duolingo are gibberish


octobermoth

    That's because the whole word means crossing - it refers to literal black and white stripes painted on the ground. It's like how "stripes" doesn't mean "a flag", but "the Stars and Stripes" does.


mizinamo

    Nowhere in my dictionary does "Streifen" mean crossing.

    You're supposed to look up Zebrastreifen, not Streifen.

    Compound words often have meanings that can't be deduced from the individual words (an airport is not a harbor that floats in the air, for example).


kaan130732

    What the *^#× does that even mean?


Seattle_Scott

    This image inspires me. That's a cute sheep in that zebra crossing.


SaulSnatsky

    I agree with other comments. Zebra crossing is not a word we use in the USA. I suppose Duo wants us to learn British English to be well rounded. Some other sentence using sheep would be so easy to use and universally understood by English speakers.


Joanne254

    Even speaking UK English, I understand what it means, but can't say I've ever seen or heard it used. It's always been just "crossing". Also think "goes over" is a bit convoluted. I would just say "the sheep takes the crossing".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.