"Do you start playing soccer in July?"

Translation:¿Tú comienzas a practicar fútbol en julio?

7 months ago

5 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "empiezas a jugar al fútbol en julio". There is nothing about "Do you start playing soccer in July?" that requires "usted". Reported 4 May 2018.

7 months ago

Daniel996280

It might actually be the 'al' you have between jugar and fútbol that is tripping it up. I tried "Comienzas jugar fútbol en el julio" (forgot the 'a' and added an unneccesary 'el') and it marked me wrong saying I used the familiar tú form and should have used the formal usted form. I tried again with "Comienzas a jugar fútbol en julio" and was marked correct. It seems if there is a small minor error like an omitted or surplus 'a' or 'el' or something like that, for some reason it tells you the verb is wrong instead of what's actually wrong.

5 months ago

Nissim94

y ''comienzas'' tambien

5 months ago

RicoRight
RicoRight

¿Empiezas a jugar al fútbol en julio? ok 6-29-18

5 months ago

BogeyBill
BogeyBill

I was rejected for "comienzas jugando futból en julio."

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.