"Do you start playing soccer in July?"

Translation:¿Tú comienzas a practicar fútbol en julio?

May 4, 2018

15 Comments


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "empiezas a jugar al fútbol en julio". There is nothing about "Do you start playing soccer in July?" that requires "usted". Reported 4 May 2018.

May 4, 2018

Daniel996280

It might actually be the 'al' you have between jugar and fútbol that is tripping it up. I tried "Comienzas jugar fútbol en el julio" (forgot the 'a' and added an unneccesary 'el') and it marked me wrong saying I used the familiar tú form and should have used the formal usted form. I tried again with "Comienzas a jugar fútbol en julio" and was marked correct. It seems if there is a small minor error like an omitted or surplus 'a' or 'el' or something like that, for some reason it tells you the verb is wrong instead of what's actually wrong.

June 28, 2018

_M_M_.

It accepted "al fútbol" for me (although I think I used the verb empezar).

Note that in Spanish from Spain, and at least some Latin American dialects, it's "Jugar a" the sport, and it's considered wrong to leave the "a" out.

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?key=jugar

When I did the reverse tree, I remember the comment section having complaints because they didn't include the "a" in this type of sentence.

I've heard it both ways when I listen to Spanish.

July 17, 2019

Spectrateknix

I also don't know why "jugar" can't be used in this translation. The english answer does say "play", not "practice". Practice probably can be implied from the scenario, but "jugar" should probably also be accepted.

December 31, 2018

CynthiaSil187626

Comienzas a jugar futbol en julio was accepted. (Sorry don't know how to add accent over "u" in futbol)

September 6, 2019

Nissim94

y ''comienzas'' tambien

June 11, 2018

RicoRight

¿Empiezas a jugar al fútbol en julio? ok 6-29-18

June 30, 2018

Mitch252318

Why isn't it comienzas practicando or jugando instead?

January 29, 2019

Ampus_Questor

I would guess that use of the present participle is restricted to an activity that is going on at that very moment, and not in the future. So, you would need to use the infinitive form of the verb.

February 13, 2019

MJMGruver

The present participle is generally not used after a conjugated verb except the verb estar.

April 1, 2019

PabloE1187

Why is it not "el futbol?"

July 3, 2019

DennisKayK

Why is...empiezas a practicar el fútbol en julio...considered incorrect?

February 15, 2019

BogeyBill

I was rejected for "comienzas jugando futból en julio."

November 4, 2018

maryc787372

Por que se considera incorrecta la respuesta si esta correcta

March 1, 2019

L2njhdB7

I have written the sentence 10 times correctly and still get marked wrong.

March 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.