1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František likes you."

"František likes you."

Translation:František tě má rád.

May 4, 2018

15 Comments


cboteros

Why it can't be "František má tě rád"?


VladaFu

The second position rule for tě as discussed here before.


Paul378887

Why isn’t “Frantisek tebe má rád” accepted?


VladaFu

Because it is unnatural. In the unstressed second position we use the short forms, tě in this case. The long forms like tebe are used in other positions.


imaldastar

what about "Frantisek má rád tebe?" i thought tebe could work at the end but it wasn't accepted either.


VladaFu

Added. It stresses you. František likes YOU. = It is you who František likes.


Ruby56531

when are Tips and notes going to be added for mobile version in Duo?


VladaFu

Ask Duolingo in the main forum. The people responsible for that do not come here.


Grant404605

Is "Má tě rád František" unnatural for some reason? I had in mind a conversation like

A: Kdo mě má rád? B: Má tě rád František!


Bohdan859903

Why František má tebe rád is not correct?


VladaFu

This is unlikely. The national corpus does not contain such a wording and sounds strange. Tebe works best in the strong first or final position.

When you try googling "má tebe rád" you will get some songs, where some poetic license must be allowed and the stress patterns are generally different, and some texts from the 19 century. And also some other random stuff of dubious representativeness.


Pollyhs

Nema te rad but Frantisek te ma rad. Why is te in different positions here.


VladaFu

The second position rule for tě.


Pollyhs

What is the second position rule for te


VladaFu

Read the Tips and notes (web only) or some other recommended grammar reading. The Tips and notes for this lesson contain:

'Some of the forms can only appear in the second position in the clause (like the verb particle se). These "clitics" are the forms listed in italics. Using these outside of the second position is an error, except when a higher priority second-place item, such as the verb particle, pushes the pronoun to the right. Using the two-syllable alternatives to the clitics in the second position tends to be emphatic."'

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.