"František likes you."

Translation:František tě má rád.

May 4, 2018

11 Comments


Paul378887

Why isn’t “Frantisek tebe má rád” accepted?

May 4, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Because it is unnatural. In the unstressed second position we use the short forms, tě in this case. The long forms like tebe are used in other positions.

May 4, 2018

Paul378887

Thanks.

May 4, 2018

imaldastar

what about "Frantisek má rád tebe?" i thought tebe could work at the end but it wasn't accepted either.

May 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Added. It stresses you. František likes YOU. = It is you who František likes.

May 21, 2018

imaldastar

thank you! that makes sense to me

May 22, 2018

Pollyhs

Nema te rad but Frantisek te ma rad. Why is te in different positions here.

July 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The second position rule for tě.

July 29, 2018

Pollyhs

What is the second position rule for te

July 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Read the Tips and notes (web only) or some other recommended grammar reading. The Tips and notes for this lesson contain:

'Some of the forms can only appear in the second position in the clause (like the verb particle se). These "clitics" are the forms listed in italics. Using these outside of the second position is an error, except when a higher priority second-place item, such as the verb particle, pushes the pronoun to the right. Using the two-syllable alternatives to the clitics in the second position tends to be emphatic."'

July 29, 2018

Pollyhs

thanks for responding, will check

July 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.