1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La comida no cabe en ese pla…

"La comida no cabe en ese plato."

Translation:The food does not fit on that plate.

May 4, 2018

7 Comments


RSvanKeure

Sounds like "cave", not "cabe", and "cabe" is a new word never taught before.


mathchoo

Spanish usually pronounces "b" as a soft "v".
So, while the audio at DL always seems iffy, in this case ìt is actually proper for it to sound as you describe.


George776941

Should be able to use either food or meal. Right?


M.-J.

It can mean meal or dinner, but Duolingo refuses to accept either.


FLAGSTAFFMAN

The system is not working. This is the second sentence that I gave the correct answer which was marked incorrect.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.