"La comida no cabe en ese plato."

Translation:The food does not fit on that plate.

6 months ago

5 Comments


mikevir
mikevir

The audio sounds like it is saying ´cabé´ and not ´cabe´

6 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Sounds like "cave", not "cabe", and "cabe" is a new word never taught before.

5 months ago

mathchoo

Spanish usually pronounces "b" as a soft "v".
So, while the audio at DL always seems iffy, in this case ìt is actually proper for it to sound as you describe.

3 months ago

George776941

Should be able to use either food or meal. Right?

3 months ago

M.-J.

It can mean meal or dinner, but Duolingo refuses to accept either.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.