1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My parents know Germany."

"My parents know Germany."

Translation:Mis padres conocen Alemania.

May 4, 2018

13 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

Not for countries but yes for people: Conozco a Matt


Fernando768506

Why not 'A mis padres conocen Alemania'?


Yleexot406

"mis padres" is the subject of the sentence, not the direct object.


Dawn800021

Why no a in front of Alemania


Proyd

Because Germany is not a person... unless someone named their child Alemania.


Tari494081

No "A" in front of Mis


Claire277

Saber = to know a fact; conocer= to know as in to be familiar with


gilozito

why not A alemania??


OFFICIALREBEL

How do i know when to use Sabe and when to conoce?


Elmejorbuhito

Saber (sabe) is when you know about something/someone. So, if I ask you "Sabes Jennifer Lopez?", I am asking you whether you know who she is. Most people would say "Si" because they know who she is. Conocer (conoce) is when you are know something/someone on a familiar level. So, if I ask you "Conoces Jennifer Lopez?" I am asking you whether you know her on a personal level. Most people would say "No" (unless she is your neighbor, family member, personal friend, etc.).


Jim8161

That's not quite right. Briefly:

"Saber": facts, information, how to do something. "Conocer": people, places, things.

If you can replace the word 'know' in an English sentence with 'to meet', 'have been to', or 'to be familiar with', you probably need to use conocer.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.