1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My parents know Germany."

"My parents know Germany."

Translation:Mis padres conocen Alemania.

May 4, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

MattRTS

No "a"?

May 4, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Not for countries but yes for people: Conozco a Matt

May 4, 2018

DeeezNutzzz

Why not saben?

October 6, 2018

Claire277

Saber = to know a fact; conocer= to know as in to be familiar with

October 9, 2018

Tari494081

No "A" in front of Mis

August 31, 2018

Dawn800021

Why no a in front of Alemania

September 7, 2018

Fernando768506

Why not 'A mis padres conocen Alemania'?

January 10, 2019

Yleexot406

"mis padres" is the subject of the sentence, not the direct object.

July 11, 2019

menotq

mis padres saben alemania.....marked wrong???

December 5, 2018

QuinnNelso11

i thought conocer was only used for knowing people? Am I mistaken in that?

February 27, 2019

EdNed2

Duolingo teaches by example. So this example teaches that conocer is used for places too. I am not sure why you would challenge that.

BTW, "I thought..." is not a question and does not require a question mark.

February 27, 2019

Walker98552

Why is it not "...la Alemania."?

October 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.