"Sprechen Sie nicht mit ihm, während er fährt."

Translation:Do not speak to him while he is driving.

May 4, 2018

17 Comments


jdondavidson

"While he drives" is not accepted. Why?

May 4, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Check your spelling or the task (was it "write what you hear"?). "Do not speak to him while he drives" is accepted.

    May 4, 2018

jami.saich

    How do we write "Don't you speak with him?" in German?

    December 8, 2018

Peter_Bot

    Why is it not: "You don't speak with him, while he is driving" ?

    October 17, 2018

mizinamo

    Sprechen Sie! is a command (it starts with the verb). Commands in English don't usually include the subject -- so it's just "Don't speak!" and not "Don't you speak!" or "You don't speak!".

    October 17, 2018

jami.saich

    But if it is imperative(command), shouldn't it be Sprech Sie?

    December 8, 2018

mizinamo

    No. Commands addressed to Sie use the verb form for SieSie sprechen “you speak” turns into sprechen Sie! “speak!”.

    February 19, 2019

Will709432

    Sorry, was this a reply to my post? So is Sprich du nicht mit ihm wrong?

    February 19, 2019

mizinamo

    So what's the right way to say it? Sprich nicht mit ihm?

    That’s right.

    February 19, 2019

mizinamo

    is Sprich du nicht mit ihm wrong?

    Short answer: yes, it’s wrong.

    February 19, 2019

Will709432

    **@mizinamo. I don't know why. I thought I'd covered this in previous lesson. So what's the right way to say it? Sprich nicht mit ihm? I'm thinking you don't need du in the sentence. Vaguely remembering now.

    February 19, 2019

Peter_Bot

    Thank you! I tried "Sprich nicht mit ihm, während er fährt" and it was accepted. May I know what is the difference between "Sprechen Sie" and without "Sie"?

    October 18, 2018

mizinamo

    I tried "Sprechen nicht mit ihm, während er fährt" and it was accepted.

    It shouldn't have been.

    What kind of exercise was this?

    May I know what is the difference between "Sprechen Sie" and without "Sie"?

    For a command addressed to Sie, only sprechen Sie! is correct, not sprechen!

    (There is an impersonal command that does not use Sie, but that uses different grammar -- that would be Nicht mit ihm sprechen, während er fährt. That kind of construction is most often found on signs that do not address any particular person.)

    October 18, 2018

Peter_Bot

    Sorry, I meant "Sprich nicht mit...", I have edited my comment

    October 18, 2018

mizinamo

    If you are speaking to du (one person whom you know well), then you say Sprich!

    If you are speaking to ihr (several people whom you know well), then you say Sprecht!

    If you are speaking to Sie (one or more people whom you do not know well), then you say Sprechen Sie!

    The command forms for du and ihr are proper imperatives, and (like English commands) do not mention the subject. (We say "Speak!" or "Don't speak!" rather than "Speak you!" or "You speak!".)

    Sie acts grammatically like a third-person pronoun, so its command form is technically a subjunctive, not an imperative, and has to include the pronoun.

    October 18, 2018

Will709432

    @mizinamo, thanks for being so helpful. Really appreciate it. :)

    February 19, 2019

TrifectaCat

    My answer was "don't speak with him while he travels"; I concede the english sounds a bit awkward but it should be correct, shouldn't it? If not, can somebody explain why?

    March 16, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.