Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nu sunt ai lor?"

Translation:Are they not theirs?

3 months ago

2 Comments


rami732525

Are not their?

3 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

"Are not their?" is bad English, because:

  1. In English the subject is mandatory. --- here it is "they" (= "ei", implied in Romanian phrase by "sunt", which is the third person plural form of "a fi" = "to be")

  2. "lor" doesn't accompany a noun here, so it has to be "theirs". If it were accompanying a noun, it would have been "their". (It is their apple. = Este m─ârul lor. || It is theirs. = Este al lor.)

3 months ago