"Estevestido."

Translation:This dress.

7 months ago

15 Comments


Bryan525573

I need some way to stop mixing up este and eso lol

6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Try the rhyme: "'This' and 'these' have tees" ("This' and 'these' have T's")

5 months ago

JohnAmiry

I remember it as the one that has a T in English (that) doesn't have one in spanish (eso) and vice-versa.

6 months ago

Melody_S.

not to hard

3 weeks ago

KelseyS189321

What is the difference between "this" and "that" in Spanish?

4 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

this = esto/a mean to something that is close to you, that = eso/a something far from you, rarely used in persons the common use is for things, even can be offensive or disparaging if you point someone with a finger and say eso o esto to a human being. We also have the words ESE = AQUEL O ESTE for persons and things

4 months ago

lee777613

It told me i was wrong. It says vestido means gown but the rest of the time ive practiced its said vestido means dress

7 months ago

Senae14

And you were right,its 5/9/18

7 months ago

Senae14

Probobly a update happened

7 months ago

devlkore

Does vestido mean suit or dress? I get "Una Vestido marron" correct when I say "A brown suit", but this one says it means dress.

6 months ago

tlokken
tlokken

I think Traje - suit Vestido - dress

5 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Vestido is male, so it is, un vestido marrón and it is correct; suit = traje vestido = dress, but vestido also mean that you are with clothes on you estoy vestido = i am dressed. A brown suit = Un traje marrón

4 months ago

Janet304198

This is wrong.

2 months ago

QuentinWu3

How is it wrong?

1 month ago

Melody_S.

easy

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.