1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este vestido."

"Este vestido."

Translation:This dress.

May 4, 2018

46 Comments


Bryan525573

I need some way to stop mixing up este and eso lol


tessbee

Try the rhyme: "'This' and 'these' have tees" ("This' and 'these' have T's")

This --> Este/Esta/Esto
These --> Estos/Estas

That --> Ese/Esa/Eso (no T's)
Those --> Esos/Esas (no T's)

See? :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Be careful, as Este and Esta are this as an article. (This dress)
Esto is a pronoun (This is...)

Ese/Esa = that, as articles.
Eso = that, as the pronoun.


edQycR

They just said ese is "this". Now tou sais este is "this".


luciofher

There's a way yo remember, the word that contain 't' are this and these, and the ones that doesn't are that and those. Ese, esos, esa, esas and este, estos, esta, estas.


f8lG5

Wow it's really helpful thank you


ErickaBlai1

This helps so much!


JohnAmiry

I remember it as the one that has a T in English (that) doesn't have one in spanish (eso) and vice-versa.


PERCE_NEIGE

This = Este/Esta.
When it's the article (This+noun)

Esto, this, when it's the pronoun (This is...)

Ese/Esa = that (article)
Eso = that (pronoun)


KelseyS189321

What is the difference between "this" and "that" in Spanish?


Danielzabuski

this = esto/a mean to something that is close to you, that = eso/a something far from you, rarely used in persons the common use is for things, even can be offensive or disparaging if you point someone with a finger and say eso o esto to a human being. We also have the words ESE = AQUEL O ESTE for persons and things


PERCE_NEIGE

"This" is esto, only when "this" is a demonstrative pronoun.

For instance: I like this.

It's the neutral demonstrative pronoun (as "this" doesn't have a gender, it's a neutral, even if you talk about a feminine thing). In French, you have the same with "ceci", "cela" or "ça". J'aime ça.

"This" is este when it's the masculine demonstrative article (not pronoun), and it's esta when it's the feminine demonstrative article.

The demonstrative article is used before a noun. It can only be masculine or feminine, are there's no neutral nouns in Spanish (grammatically neutral I mean).

Este vestido = masculine = this dress/piece of clothes/gown/frock.
Esta falda = feminine = this dress.

Masculine: Este (singular) -> Estos (plural)
Feminine: Esta (singular) -> Estas (plural)

https://spanish.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/using-esto-este-esta-estos-estas-to-say-this-this-one-and-these-ones-demonstrative-pronouns

This (close): Este/Esta/Estos/Estas
That (far): Ese/Esa/Eso/Esas

https://spanish.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/using-ese-esa-esos-esas-eso-for-that-one-those-ones-and-that-demonstrative-pronouns


lee777613

It told me i was wrong. It says vestido means gown but the rest of the time ive practiced its said vestido means dress


Senae14

And you were right,its 5/9/18


PERCE_NEIGE

It can mean "dress", or "clothes", or "gown", or "flock". The preferred translation here seems to be "dress".

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vestido

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/frock

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/gown

I believe they are all accepted here, if it's not the case, use the report button.


Senae14

Probobly a update happened


.....layla......

Duolingo makes things so much easier i never thought i could learn spanish!


bpeppard

I listened to it six times, and the woman is clearly and distinctly saying Esta NOT este


PERCE_NEIGE

If you are not a native, it's normal to have some troubles in listening, Spanish doesn't pronounce the letters the same way than English. I'm a Romance language speaker, and I hear "este" not "esta".


luciofher

Yes, im native and i can understand what is he saying


devlkore

Does vestido mean suit or dress? I get "Una Vestido marron" correct when I say "A brown suit", but this one says it means dress.


TomOslo

I think Traje - suit Vestido - dress


Danielzabuski

Vestido is male, so it is, un vestido marrón and it is correct; suit = traje vestido = dress, but vestido also mean that you are with clothes on you estoy vestido = i am dressed. A brown suit = Un traje marrón


PERCE_NEIGE

Un vestido is not male or female, it's masculine in grammatical gender. Males and females are beings of natural genders.

Marrón has the same form for masculine or feminine. It's an exception.

La falda marrón. Falda = grammatically feminine.
El vestido marrón. Vestido = grammatically masculine.

Explanation: This word is borrowed to French "marron" (a chestnut/of chestnut color, brown), and kept the behaviour it has in French, being the same in masculine and feminine. It has this behaviour, because it's first a fruit piece (in French), not an adjective, and so, it kept the unvariability of a noun when it became an adjective.

https://dle.rae.es/marrón

http://etimologias.dechile.net/?marro.n

Vestido as a participle past from the verb vestir, in "Estoy vestido" is where the word "vestido", as a noun, comes from, you're right.

A suit =un traje, you are right.

But "vestido" = dress AND clothes.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vestido


.....layla......

Doulingo is the best i never thought id be a le to learn spanish!! This is the best


Aofa_r23

What is the difference between està & esta ? And when do we put accents above some letters ? And does it make difference in the pronounciation ? please can someone help me I'm kinda confused .


luciofher

Esta means 'this' for femenine adjectives like "mesa" (table). And está means is.

The Accent mark á, é, í, ó, ú (only goes in vowels) indicates what sylable of the word is stressed. We have 3 type of words:

Agudas, graves and esdrújulas.

Agudas; The stressed sylable is the last one. Example: Es- (is) Graves: The stressed sylable is the second to the last. Example: Cum-ple-A- ños. (birthday)

esdrújulas: the stressed sylables are, the third to the last, or any other before it.

Agudas: you put the accent when the word ends in n,s or a vowel.

Graves: put the accent when the word doesn't end in an n, s or a vowel.

Esdrújulas: These always have an accent.


JamesEdwar6

the pronunciation of vestido appears to have the o sound like a in both fast and slow mode. The example above has the d sounding like a t. Muy raro.


anizhooda

Sometimes when I speak into computer it does not take it. On my iphone I do not get any problem


depdad

As always, her pronounciations are very unclear


jill473138

Duolingo listening'back in one hour'. No good as this is the time I have allocated to learning


HuxleyDarko

10000000000000000555555555555555555522222222222222222222


mommalucy

Oops sorry I clicked the wrong thing that's it the total wrong word my mistake


mommalucy

I know it's this dress dumb text said distress


KathleenSi836621

That is exactly what I had . Previously I had vestida, wrong spelling


EgeniSenso

When do you use este and esta


Beth354655

This and these have t's. That and those, no t shows.


SpollieGir

Could not hear the distinction between ese and estes

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.