1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este vestido."

"Este vestido."

Translation:This dress.

May 4, 2018

28 Comments


Bryan525573

I need some way to stop mixing up este and eso lol


tessbee

Try the rhyme: "'This' and 'these' have tees" ("This' and 'these' have T's")

This --> Este/Esta/Esto
These --> Estos/Estas

That --> Ese/Esa/Eso (no T's)
Those --> Esos/Esas (no T's)

See? :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Be careful, as Este and Esta are this as an article. (This dress)
Esto is a pronoun (This is...)

Ese/Esa = that, as articles.
Eso = that, as the pronoun.


JohnAmiry

I remember it as the one that has a T in English (that) doesn't have one in spanish (eso) and vice-versa.


KelseyS189321

What is the difference between "this" and "that" in Spanish?


Danielzabuski

this = esto/a mean to something that is close to you, that = eso/a something far from you, rarely used in persons the common use is for things, even can be offensive or disparaging if you point someone with a finger and say eso o esto to a human being. We also have the words ESE = AQUEL O ESTE for persons and things


PERCE_NEIGE

"This" is esto, only when "this" is a demonstrative pronoun.

For instance: I like this.

It's the neutral demonstrative pronoun (as "this" doesn't have a gender, it's a neutral, even if you talk about a feminine thing). In French, you have the same with "ceci", "cela" or "ça". J'aime ça.

"This" is este when it's the masculine demonstrative article (not pronoun), and it's esta when it's the feminine demonstrative article.

The demonstrative article is used before a noun. It can only be masculine or feminine, are there's no neutral nouns in Spanish (grammatically neutral I mean).

Este vestido = masculine = this dress/piece of clothes/gown/frock.
Esta falda = feminine = this dress.

Masculine: Este (singular) -> Estos (plural)
Feminine: Esta (singular) -> Estas (plural)

https://spanish.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/using-esto-este-esta-estos-estas-to-say-this-this-one-and-these-ones-demonstrative-pronouns

This (close): Este/Esta/Estos/Estas
That (far): Ese/Esa/Eso/Esas

https://spanish.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/using-ese-esa-esos-esas-eso-for-that-one-those-ones-and-that-demonstrative-pronouns


lee777613

It told me i was wrong. It says vestido means gown but the rest of the time ive practiced its said vestido means dress


Senae14

And you were right,its 5/9/18


PERCE_NEIGE

It can mean "dress", or "clothes", or "gown", or "flock". The preferred translation here seems to be "dress".

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vestido

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/frock

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/gown

I believe they are all accepted here, if it's not the case, use the report button.


Senae14

Probobly a update happened


bpeppard

I listened to it six times, and the woman is clearly and distinctly saying Esta NOT este


Musa39515

Why does it sound; bestivo; for vestido?


Saanvi718221

Spanish is so simple


devlkore

Does vestido mean suit or dress? I get "Una Vestido marron" correct when I say "A brown suit", but this one says it means dress.


TomOslo

I think Traje - suit Vestido - dress


Danielzabuski

Vestido is male, so it is, un vestido marrón and it is correct; suit = traje vestido = dress, but vestido also mean that you are with clothes on you estoy vestido = i am dressed. A brown suit = Un traje marrón


PERCE_NEIGE

Un vestido is not male or female, it's masculine in grammatical gender. Males and females are beings of natural genders.

Marrón has the same form for masculine or feminine. It's an exception.

La falda marrón. Falda = grammatically feminine.
El vestido marrón. Vestido = grammatically masculine.

Explanation: This word is borrowed to French "marron" (a chestnut/of chestnut color, brown), and kept the behaviour it has in French, being the same in masculine and feminine. It has this behaviour, because it's first a fruit piece (in French), not an adjective, and so, it kept the unvariability of a noun when it became an adjective.

https://dle.rae.es/marrón

http://etimologias.dechile.net/?marro.n

Vestido as a participle past from the verb vestir, in "Estoy vestido" is where the word "vestido", as a noun, comes from, you're right.

A suit =un traje, you are right.

But "vestido" = dress AND clothes.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vestido


AaronBurSi

Duolingo makes things so much easier i never thought i could learn spanish!


AaronBurSi

Doulingo is the best i never thought id be a le to learn spanish!! This is the best


JamesEdwar6

the pronunciation of vestido appears to have the o sound like a in both fast and slow mode. The example above has the d sounding like a t. Muy raro.


anizhooda

Sometimes when I speak into computer it does not take it. On my iphone I do not get any problem


LinaAli576927

How do we pronounce the letter v(b or v ) ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.