1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You like going shopping."

"You like going shopping."

Translation:A ti te gusta ir de compras.

May 4, 2018

71 Comments


aaliya.H

The "ti te" part confused me


PauloChen2

Remember that "gustar" is one of those "backward" verbs. "A ti te gusta X" means "X is pleasing to you".

The phrase is better thought of as "[A ti] [te gusta] ...". The "A ti" is optional, the "te" is not.

"A ti" = " To you (tú)". The "a" in this case is the preposition corresponding to English "to". The preposition has the object "ti" (second person singular informal).

"Te" is the indirect object (also reflexive) pronoun. Even though you have an explicit prepositional phrase for the indirect object of the verb, you still have to have the indirect object pronoun.


len643

So," te gusta ir de compras" would be correct?


KristaOcon

We know how Gustar works. What is ti? And what is it doing here?


elmi272538

The literal meaning of "a ti" is "to you". Actually, you can omit these words, but you can use these to emphasize the subject who love to do that 'verb'.


mistyart

So,its saying "to you this is ..... whatever."


Vern976095

not everyone knows how gustar works. I find it very confusing


Jim8161

Learn about "gustar" and similar verbs - its very important to understand how they work. You can either just work through Duo tips and sentences, or you can learn the underlying grammar elsewhere.

Here is one place that I think explains it very well:
https://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp


yydelilah

Confuses me too! Can't get a handle on this concept at all!


Kitchendesigner

"A ti…" at the beginning of this sentence simply clarifies to the listener who it is that the speaker is talking about or speaking to. It could be left out and still make sense.


JanCollins2

Why isn't it "A tú te gusta"?


JovanyV1

Itd roughly translate to "you do like shopping?" Just sounds incorrect as well


JovanyV1

Oh also, tu is informal, uste is formal


Hugo151821

a tu ta ti tos gusta


myskakun

Same here, i feel like i missed something somewhere


jeffrey814708

It really needs to be changed to you like to go shopping


Kitchendesigner

How does one know that the answer is " ir de compras" and not "ir a compras"?


Mihir845850

"Ir de compras" means to go for purschases / shopping. CORRECT ME IF I'M WRONG


rowith

Why is "de" necesary? On a translater, "Te gusta ir compras" translates the same as above. On the test page, "A ti" is not used.


SaraGalesa

"ir de compras" is a verb phrase. Try SpanishDict.com. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/go%20shopping. I find it very useful.


yydelilah

Exactly. The 'A ti" seems redundant and confusing.


Lisa681634

Why compras and not comprar?


learnerbeginner

notice there is a "de" in front of compra. the latter is a noun, not infinitive verb. please read above discussion too.


elmi272538

Why "ir de compras". Anyone pls help:(


4c2learn

I learned that "ir de compras" is a very common phrase in Spanish, so expect to see it often. I'm learning, as you are, so someone may have a better explanation, but for me it seems that the "de" - while having multiple meanings - always implicates a specific description to follow - such as "partido de futbol" (soccer game) or "la falda de Lorena" (Lorena's skirt). Specifically translated it would be the game about soccer or the skirt about Lorena. The skirt might throw you a little, but it does make sense in English. Some people do use the word "about" to describe being near something.

Personally, I translate "ir de compras" specifically as "to go about shopping". But that includes a lot of unnecessary words, and so I then simply further translate it into "Shopping".

I know that it appears to be an unnecessary step but it's been working for me so far. It's kind of like editing your own English. Where you might have a run-on sentence, you can find a way to reword it to be shorter and to the point.

I personally came here to find out why the "a ti" is necessary (which it turns out is just for emphasis).


Alex695408

Why "A ti te"? Who can explain?


Daniel825557

Why do you need the "a ti te" part? Isn't it a bit redundant?


learnerbeginner

this is the form used when you are using the verbs like gusta, encanar, interesar etc (i am sure there are more). this is a total different animal and nothing in English is like this. need a lot of getting use to.


yydelilah

I had the same problem with these verbs. Got this link from spiceyokooko that I found very helpful. https://www.thoughtco.com/using-encantar-other-than-third-person-3078317


SamanthaPa596754

Another valid response should be "Usted le gusta ir de compras" they also need to teach the formal way.


Felicity359602

The usted form would be "[a usted] le gusta ir de compras"; you are missing the a.


npersal

A ti te gusta ir a comprar??? Didn’t accept it.


learnerbeginner

ir a comprar means go to buy some specific things, ir de compras (note here compras is noun) means not necessarily buying anything, something like walk or window shopping in a shopping mall etc, so that as original English implies, the latter is more appropriate. I think we discussed about this elsewhere already.


tina102278

PLEASE EXPLAIN TI AND TE


Megan393477

why not just te gusta?


Felicity359602

The a ti bit is indeed optional, so just "te gusta ir de compras" should also be accepted. If it isn't, you can report it.


RobertGlomb

Why is it A ti te gusta... and not A ti le gusta... This is killing me. I can n ever get it right. I've been through this exercise 4 times and still get it wrong. Is there a simple explanation and a rhyme to help me understand and remember how it works?


Jim8161

You have mixed formal and informal. If you are going to include the prepositional phrase, you need:

"a ti te gusta"
-or-
"a usted le gusta"


sBTr81

According to my textbook on hand, "te" may be the "pronombre acusativo" or "verbo pronominal" of second-person singular (I wonder whether). And "a ti" to clarify the subject. But when talking about the second-person, is it necessary to add this part?


SaraGalesa

No, it isn't. It could be used to contrast you with someone else. (In English, we might use tone of voice.) You like going shopping, but I hate it.


sBTr81

!Muchas gracias!


Catherine833728

Why isn't the usted form acceptable here?


berustic

Can someone explain why it is not “A ti te gusta va de compras?”


learnerbeginner

after gusta, you need to use infinitive verb. here is "ir". va is conjugated.


_.Laniakea._

Why couldn't it be "A ti te gusta ir al comprar"?


Jim8161

"de compras" is the Spanish phrase for "shopping"


ronnie.enn

Is "te gustas ir compras" ok??


Felicity359602

No, that doesn't work. Remember that gustar works "backwards"; rather than really saying "you like going shopping", it's more like "shopping pleased you". So the conjugation shouldn't match "" (second person singular), it should match "ir de compras" (third person singular), which is why it's gusta rather than gustas.


H5BC5

Confused. A ti te gusta or can It be a te gusta?


Felicity359602

I could be either "te gusta" or "a ti te gusta". If you don't include the ti, you don't need the a either. "A te gusta" is halfway between the two possible options and doesn't work.


Jim8161

de compras is the Spanish phrase for 'shopping'
ir de compras is the Spanish phrase for 'to go shopping'


advaykarth

Hi ive nbeen learnig spanish for 4 years now


COLINWALL-

I wrote: A usted te gusta ir de compras and it is marked as wrong - on Google translator is means You like to go shopping. Do you think the difference between 'going' and 'to go' is the problem here? any ideas? :)


Felicity359602

This is a good example of why you can't rely on Google Translate (or other machine translators) to check your work. Since they are made for translation, not proofreading, they will do their best to look past any mistakes and translate what they think you mean. That's what you want if you are, say, a tourist quickly trying to understand the meaning of something, but it's not so good if you are looking for verification that you said something correctly!


Jim8161

You have mixed formal and informal. If you are going to include the prepositional phrase, you need:

"a ti te gusta"
-or-
"a usted le gusta"


SGjFG3

Can we substitute the words "A ti te" with "Tu"


Jim8161

I will assume that you meant "" not "tu"

"" is a subject pronoun, but the subject in this sentence here is "going shopping"

Revise "How to Use Gustar": https://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp


Vern976095

Thank you so much for this. I have struggled with Gustar forever. Not anymore!


jfjshsghsjakdjf

Help im confused. I know im wrong but why isnt it "tu gusta vas de compras"


Jim8161

I will assume that you meant "" not "tu"

"" is a subject pronoun, but the subject in this sentence here is "going shopping"

Revise "How to Use Gustar": https://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp

Also, when two verbs are used consecutively, the second is always in the infinitive.


AllanFranc962038

I would have wrote, 'A ti te gusta de ir a compras', but I guess that is yet wrong. Actually, Duolingo's version is a lot more confident than mine, lol.


Jim8161

As you can see from Duo's displayed answer the phrase "going shopping" is translated as "**ir de compras" not "de ir a compras"


ScarletBandita

I am confused by why it's 'ir de compras' while going anywhere else is 'ir al parque' or 'ir al cine'. Is it used for any other activities? Thank you in advance.


Dutch91

I am never sure when "ir" or "ti" and "te" are the correct terms to use in a sentence.


billyjo10

Very confusing: ti te


Pakislav

I hate this so much. Never, ever will I use this even once.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.