"You like going shopping."

Translation:A ti te gusta ir de compras.

May 4, 2018

42 Comments


aaliya.H

The "ti te" part confused me

July 4, 2018

PauloChen2

Remember that "gustar" is one of those "backward" verbs. "A ti te gusta X" means "X is pleasing to you".

The phrase is better thought of as "[A ti] [te gusta] ...". The "A ti" is optional, the "te" is not.

"A ti" = " To you (tú)". The "a" in this case is the preposition corresponding to English "to". The preposition has the object "ti" (second person singular informal).

"Te" is the indirect object (also reflexive) pronoun. Even though you have an explicit prepositional phrase for the indirect object of the verb, you still have to have the indirect object pronoun.

March 14, 2019

KristaOcon

We know how Gustar works. What is ti? And what is it doing here?

June 5, 2019

elmi272538

The literal meaning of "a ti" is "to you". Actually, you can omit these words, but you can use these to emphasize the subject who love to do that 'verb'.

June 8, 2019

yydelilah

Confuses me too! Can't get a handle on this concept at all!

November 4, 2018

Kitchendesigner

"A ti…" at the beginning of this sentence simply clarifies to the listener who it is that the speaker is talking about or speaking to. It could be left out and still make sense.

November 4, 2018

JanCollins2

Why isn't it "A tú te gusta"?

December 3, 2018

JovanyV1

Itd roughly translate to "you do like shopping?" Just sounds incorrect as well

June 22, 2019

JovanyV1

Oh also, tu is informal, uste is formal

June 22, 2019

myskakun

Same here, i feel like i missed something somewhere

May 29, 2019

BambiBerar1

Ier Wkk Bbjbvnn

June 4, 2019

BambiBerar1

Pjit I'm uejurd

Mlk P R

Yj me ees me

June 4, 2019

Kitchendesigner

How does one know that the answer is " ir de compras" and not "ir a compras"?

July 30, 2018

Mihir845850

"Ir de compras" means to go for purschases / shopping. CORRECT ME IF I'M WRONG

July 10, 2019

rowith

Why is "de" necesary? On a translater, "Te gusta ir compras" translates the same as above. On the test page, "A ti" is not used.

May 4, 2018

SaraGalesa

"ir de compras" is a verb phrase. Try SpanishDict.com. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/go%20shopping. I find it very useful.

May 5, 2018

yydelilah

Exactly. The 'A ti" seems redundant and confusing.

November 4, 2018

Alex695408

Why "A ti te"? Who can explain?

September 12, 2018

learnerbeginner

same as A mi, me gusta... a nosotros, nos gusta...,

September 12, 2018

Alex695408

It is not an explanation, sorry. I'd like to know why it should be this way.

September 12, 2018

Johngt44

I think the a tí adds emphasis. Me gusta nadar - I like swimming A mí me gusta nadar - I like swimming, perhaps after discussing other likes...

September 27, 2018

Riq5

Think of it as "to me........ it pleases me that......" Helpful?

January 7, 2019

Lisa681634

Why compras and not comprar?

February 18, 2019

learnerbeginner

notice there is a "de" in front of compra. the latter is a noun, not infinitive verb. please read above discussion too.

February 19, 2019

elmi272538

Why "ir de compras". Anyone pls help:(

June 8, 2019

4c2learn

I learned that "ir de compras" is a very common phrase in Spanish, so expect to see it often. I'm learning, as you are, so someone may have a better explanation, but for me it seems that the "de" - while having multiple meanings - always implicates a specific description to follow - such as "partido de futbol" (soccer game) or "la falda de Lorena" (Lorena's skirt). Specifically translated it would be the game about soccer or the skirt about Lorena. The skirt might throw you a little, but it does make sense in English. Some people do use the word "about" to describe being near something.

Personally, I translate "ir de compras" specifically as "to go about shopping". But that includes a lot of unnecessary words, and so I then simply further translate it into "Shopping".

I know that it appears to be an unnecessary step but it's been working for me so far. It's kind of like editing your own English. Where you might have a run-on sentence, you can find a way to reword it to be shorter and to the point.

I personally came here to find out why the "a ti" is necessary (which it turns out is just for emphasis).

July 4, 2019

npersal

A ti te gusta ir a comprar??? Didn’t accept it.

August 19, 2019

learnerbeginner

ir a comprar means go to buy some specific things, ir de compras (note here compras is noun) means not necessarily buying anything, something like walk or window shopping in a shopping mall etc, so that as original English implies, the latter is more appropriate. I think we discussed about this elsewhere already.

August 20, 2019

learnerbeginner

I made a mistake. I should have used ir de..., but I used ir a compras. I reported it anyway, oh, well. anyway the correct answer given by DL says ....ir a comprar. this is not quite right either. ir a comprar, should mean go to buy sth, while ir de compras means go shopping, with previous lessons which I have learnt from.

August 8, 2018

Daniel825557

Why do you need the "a ti te" part? Isn't it a bit redundant?

October 13, 2018

learnerbeginner

this is the form used when you are using the verbs like gusta, encanar, interesar etc (i am sure there are more). this is a total different animal and nothing in English is like this. need a lot of getting use to.

October 13, 2018

yydelilah

I had the same problem with these verbs. Got this link from spiceyokooko that I found very helpful. https://www.thoughtco.com/using-encantar-other-than-third-person-3078317

November 5, 2018

sBTr81

According to my textbook on hand, "te" may be the "pronombre acusativo" or "verbo pronominal" of second-person singular (I wonder whether). And "a ti" to clarify the subject. But when talking about the second-person, is it necessary to add this part?

November 16, 2018

SaraGalesa

No, it isn't. It could be used to contrast you with someone else. (In English, we might use tone of voice.) You like going shopping, but I hate it.

November 16, 2018

sBTr81

!Muchas gracias!

November 17, 2018

SamanthaPa596754

Another valid response should be "Usted le gusta ir de compras" they also need to teach the formal way.

November 29, 2018

durasplice

a usted te gusta ir de compras..... Is this mixing formal with informal?

December 19, 2018

Kitchendesigner

Yes...

a usted le gusta…

or

a ti te gusta…

Of interest to me was that a Guatemalan friend told me it takes a loooonnng time before you dare use the informal with someone.

December 19, 2018

learnerbeginner

I never used informal form in the past until I started to work on DL. I found it is more commonly used than not. I have a lot of Mexican clients at work and I try to speak Spanish with them.

December 21, 2018

cncshnd

A couple questions why a ti instead of a tú. Secondly. Can someone explain what the difference and when to use ir a versus ir la versus ir de? Thanks!

March 26, 2019

Catherine833728

Why isn't the usted form acceptable here?

July 2, 2019

Liss267991

The accent mark for the I is not working

July 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.