Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You like going shopping."

Translation:A ti te gusta ir de compras.

5 months ago

11 Comments


aaliya.H

The "ti te" part confused me

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

How does one know that the answer is " ir de compras" and not "ir a compras"?

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

Why is "de" necesary? On a translater, "Te gusta ir compras" translates the same as above. On the test page, "A ti" is not used.

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

"ir de compras" is a verb phrase. Try SpanishDict.com. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/go%20shopping. I find it very useful.

5 months ago

Alex695408

Why "A ti te"? Who can explain?

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

same as A mi, me gusta... a nosotros, nos gusta...,

1 month ago

Alex695408

It is not an explanation, sorry. I'd like to know why it should be this way.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think the a tí adds emphasis. Me gusta nadar - I like swimming A mí me gusta nadar - I like swimming, perhaps after discussing other likes...

3 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

I made a mistake. I should have used ir de..., but I used ir a compras. I reported it anyway, oh, well. anyway the correct answer given by DL says ....ir a comprar. this is not quite right either. ir a comprar, should mean go to buy sth, while ir de compras means go shopping, with previous lessons which I have learnt from.

2 months ago

Daniel825557

Why do you need the "a ti te" part? Isn't it a bit redundant?

4 days ago

learnerbeginner

this is the form used when you are using the verbs like gusta, encanar, interesar etc (i am sure there are more). this is a total different animal and nothing in English is like this. need a lot of getting use to.

4 days ago