"You like going shopping."

Translation:A ti te gusta ir de compras.

7 months ago

20 Comments


aaliya.H

The "ti te" part confused me

5 months ago

yydelilah

Confuses me too! Can't get a handle on this concept at all!

1 month ago

Kitchendesigner

"A ti…" at the beginning of this sentence simply clarifies to the listener who it is that the speaker is talking about or speaking to. It could be left out and still make sense.

1 month ago

JanCollins2

Why isn't it "A tú te gusta"?

5 days ago

Kitchendesigner

How does one know that the answer is " ir de compras" and not "ir a compras"?

4 months ago

rowith
rowith

Why is "de" necesary? On a translater, "Te gusta ir compras" translates the same as above. On the test page, "A ti" is not used.

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

"ir de compras" is a verb phrase. Try SpanishDict.com. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/go%20shopping. I find it very useful.

7 months ago

yydelilah

Exactly. The 'A ti" seems redundant and confusing.

1 month ago

Alex695408

Why "A ti te"? Who can explain?

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

same as A mi, me gusta... a nosotros, nos gusta...,

2 months ago

Alex695408

It is not an explanation, sorry. I'd like to know why it should be this way.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think the a tí adds emphasis. Me gusta nadar - I like swimming A mí me gusta nadar - I like swimming, perhaps after discussing other likes...

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

I made a mistake. I should have used ir de..., but I used ir a compras. I reported it anyway, oh, well. anyway the correct answer given by DL says ....ir a comprar. this is not quite right either. ir a comprar, should mean go to buy sth, while ir de compras means go shopping, with previous lessons which I have learnt from.

4 months ago

Daniel825557

Why do you need the "a ti te" part? Isn't it a bit redundant?

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

this is the form used when you are using the verbs like gusta, encanar, interesar etc (i am sure there are more). this is a total different animal and nothing in English is like this. need a lot of getting use to.

1 month ago

yydelilah

I had the same problem with these verbs. Got this link from spiceyokooko that I found very helpful. https://www.thoughtco.com/using-encantar-other-than-third-person-3078317

1 month ago

sBTr81
sBTr81

According to my textbook on hand, "te" may be the "pronombre acusativo" or "verbo pronominal" of second-person singular (I wonder whether). And "a ti" to clarify the subject. But when talking about the second-person, is it necessary to add this part?

3 weeks ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

No, it isn't. It could be used to contrast you with someone else. (In English, we might use tone of voice.) You like going shopping, but I hate it.

3 weeks ago

sBTr81
sBTr81

!Muchas gracias!

3 weeks ago

SamanthaPa596754

Another valid response should be "Usted le gusta ir de compras" they also need to teach the formal way.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.