Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You like going shopping."

Translation:A ti te gusta ir de compras.

0
3 months ago

5 Comments


aaliya.H

The "ti te" part confused me

1
Reply1 month ago

rowith
rowith

Why is "de" necesary? On a translater, "Te gusta ir compras" translates the same as above. On the test page, "A ti" is not used.

0
Reply3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

"ir de compras" is a verb phrase. Try SpanishDict.com. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/go%20shopping. I find it very useful.

2
Reply3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

How does one know that the answer is " ir de compras" and not "ir a compras"?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

I made a mistake. I should have used ir de..., but I used ir a compras. I reported it anyway, oh, well. anyway the correct answer given by DL says ....ir a comprar. this is not quite right either. ir a comprar, should mean go to buy sth, while ir de compras means go shopping, with previous lessons which I have learnt from.

0
Reply5 days ago