1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的同学个子很高。"

"我的同学个子很高。"

Translation:My classmate is tall.

May 4, 2018

18 Comments


keyongming

This sentence has a Topic-Comment structure.

Subject (我的同学) + Topic (个子) + Comment (很高)

我的同学很高 is a perfectly acceptable sentence. However, many (perhaps most?) native speakers with add 个子 as a Topic. Often the Topic seems to limit/clarify the scope of the comment in sentences that are open to multiple interpretations. (For example, 她年纪很大, lit. "She is great in age.") My sense is 我的同学很高 completely unambiguous. I think 个子 is added merely for rhythm.


KX3.

Perhaps. I wouldn't use 个子, and no one I know would either. However, there is nothing wrong with putting it in.
On another note, this sentence usually refers to one classmate.


JOrlando3

I have only ever heard this word when someone was asking my height.


Milosh763575

Thank you for beautiful comments and explanation!


Revolutionnaire

What exactly does 个子 add to this sentence? Wouldn't it work without it?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't think there's any additional information conveyed, but the translation could be rendered as "my classmate is tall in stature".


Aaron559188

It is fine to leave it out.


Tommy556270

Yes with or without is fine. But it will be clearer with it. 个子or 個子in traditional chinesr means stature/height. (Native Hong Kong here)


JOrlando3

How is it less clear without it? There isn't any other way for a person to be tall.


Tommy556270

個子 spells out the height of the classmate. Without it, it's fine. It just emphasises his height explicitly.


MaynardHogg

Hanping reminded me that 个子 means "height."


AllyMa7491

so now it accepts very


karen950203

Is it also possible to say: 《我的同学的个子很高》 or 《我同学的个子很高》?


KX3.

It is, actually. Not sure if it's accepted here, though.


shadowclan98

Doesn't really also work for 很


JOrlando3

really is 真的


Juan_KW

Can i say "My classmate height is tall"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No. It would have to be "classmate's", but we don't really describe a height as tall, only a person or a thing, so we don't say "My classmate's height is tall".

"My classmate's height is six foot two" is possible, though I'd probably just say "My classmate is six foot two".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.