"我的同学个子很高。"

Translation:My classmate is tall.

May 4, 2018

8 Comments


Revolutionnaire

What exactly does 个子 add to this sentence? Wouldn't it work without it?

May 4, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't think there's any additional information conveyed, but the translation could be rendered as "my classmate is tall in stature".

May 14, 2018

Aaron559188

It is fine to leave it out.

July 14, 2018

keyongming

This sentence has a Topic-Comment structure.

Subject (我的同学) + Topic (个子) + Comment (很高)

我的同学很高 is a perfectly acceptable sentence. However, many (perhaps most?) native speakers with add 个子 as a Topic. Often the Topic seems to limit/clarify the scope of the comment in sentences that are open to multiple interpretations. (For example, 她年纪很大, lit. "She is great in age.") My sense is 我的同学很高 completely unambiguous. I think 个子 is added merely for rhythm.

May 27, 2018

KX3.

Perhaps. I wouldn't use 个子, and no one I know would either. However, there is nothing wrong with putting it in.
On another note, this sentence usually refers to one classmate.

October 15, 2018

AllyMa7491

so now it accepts very

March 5, 2019

JinnyGui

Doesn't really also work for 很

January 22, 2019

MaynardHogg

Hanping reminded me that 个子 means "height."

August 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.