"Bis wann seid ihr weg?"

Translation:Until when are you gone?

May 4, 2018

16 Comments


Raisinnoir

That is very strange wording in English. The way most native speakers would word this: "How long are you going to be away?

May 5, 2018

i1nTgQUl

Okay, this is present, but it extends into the future. So why can't it be translated "will you be"?

May 12, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It can be.

That's simply not one of the accepted answers that have been entered in the database.

You can report it and perhaps it will be added.

May 13, 2018

Kev726638

Very poor english. 'How long are you away for?'

September 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Your question invites a response of the type "for three weeks", while the German wants a response of the type "till the 30th of September" -- it wants a date, not a duration.

How would you phrase a question in English that asks for the end date?

September 16, 2018

Kev726638

Thanks for the explanation. For a date we might say "What date are you due back?"

September 16, 2018

rlamborn

Or: "when will you be back" -- "when will you return"

January 10, 2019

kierank2

The English sounds very wrong to me. "When are you gone until?" sounds better. It's probably grammatically incorrect, but it's something people would actually say, at least in my area (Midwestern Untied States, where we use prepositions to end our sentences with). I can't picture a native speaker ever saying "Until when are you gone?"

November 28, 2018

MarkGrand

In English, we usually look at time that other way around and say, "When will you be back?" We may also phrase it in terms of duration: How long will you be gone? The point here is that time is expressed differently in German. A literal translation sounds strange.

November 28, 2018

sheepdoggiedog

What's wrong with, "You are away until when?"

May 4, 2018

az_p
Mod

That's kind of phrasing it as a leading question. It would correspond to ihr seid bis wann weg?

May 7, 2018

rlamborn

Still, that is an acceptable, grammatical translation.

January 10, 2019

Max.Em

Pretty ambiguous German phrase. Depending on the current situation it mean mean both "Until when (or How long) are you going to be away" and "Until when (From when) are you going to be away"... Don't know if my English is perfect here, but I hope you get the idea...

May 6, 2018

MarkGrand

The English translation has the same ambiguity.

June 16, 2018

JohnHerrin8

That is an incorrect sentence structure in English.

October 3, 2018

LRCFO

the english translation does not need the word "till" it almost makes no sense

September 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.