1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bis wann seid ihr weg?"

"Bis wann seid ihr weg?"

Translation:When are you away until?

May 4, 2018

25 Comments


Raisinnoir

That is very strange wording in English. The way most native speakers would word this: "How long are you going to be away?


lucy163354

Exactly! Or how long will you be away?


[deactivated user]

    Very poor english. 'How long are you away for?'


mizinamo

    Your question invites a response of the type "for three weeks", while the German wants a response of the type "till the 30th of September" -- it wants a date, not a duration.

    How would you phrase a question in English that asks for the end date?


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the explanation. For a date we might say "What date are you due back?"


rlamborn

      Or: "when will you be back" -- "when will you return"


HerrBob3

      When will you be back or when will you return.


CraigTedma

      It would be just as natural to respond to "How long are you going to be away?" with "until September 30th" as it would be to say " for three weeks". It does not require a duration as the response, It "invites" either a date or a duration, as both essentially convey the exact same information.

      IMHO this would be a better translation than "What date are you returning" which is pretty far from the original German, or "When are you away until?" which is just awful English.


i1nTgQUl

      Okay, this is present, but it extends into the future. So why can't it be translated "will you be"?


mizinamo

      It can be.

      That's simply not one of the accepted answers that have been entered in the database.

      You can report it and perhaps it will be added.


kierank2

      The English sounds very wrong to me. "When are you gone until?" sounds better. It's probably grammatically incorrect, but it's something people would actually say, at least in my area (Midwestern Untied States, where we use prepositions to end our sentences with). I can't picture a native speaker ever saying "Until when are you gone?"


MarkGrand

      In English, we usually look at time that other way around and say, "When will you be back?" We may also phrase it in terms of duration: How long will you be gone? The point here is that time is expressed differently in German. A literal translation sounds strange.


Uberling

      Native speaker here, and "Until when are you gone?" Is the only way I would say this sentence.


sheepdoggiedog

      What's wrong with, "You are away until when?"


az_p
      Mod

        That's kind of phrasing it as a leading question. It would correspond to ihr seid bis wann weg?


rlamborn

        Still, that is an acceptable, grammatical translation.


Max.Em

        Pretty ambiguous German phrase. Depending on the current situation it mean mean both "Until when (or How long) are you going to be away" and "Until when (From when) are you going to be away"... Don't know if my English is perfect here, but I hope you get the idea...


MarkGrand

        The English translation has the same ambiguity.


JohnHerrin8

        That is an incorrect sentence structure in English.


LRCFO

        the english translation does not need the word "till" it almost makes no sense


ElaineMcLe7

        or "til when are you away"


FaroukRizki

        "Until when are you away?" Or meaybe, "until when will you be away?"


BabakBehra

        The English translation is really bad. Yet, "When do you [come] back?" Might not the best word for word translation but sounds more natural.


JCon903098

        You could, in English, virtually keep the same German word order and almost keep the direct translation with a slight tweak to the use of 'bis'.

        Von... bis is the from ... 'to' usage rather than from... 'until'. So you could say a enquiring quizzical question 'To when are you away?'


vancouverkeith

        This might be better translation, Until when you will be away

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.