1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde está tu pasaporte?"

"¿Dónde está tu pasaporte?"

Translation:Where is your passport?

May 4, 2018

89 Comments


kwellski

Is it "esta" instead of "estas" because the subject is "pasaporte", not "tu"?


Handrisuselo

"Tu" (without accent) means "your". "Tú" (with accent) means "you". Tu pasaporte = your passport.


E_artist_A

Ahh makes sense


SaraGalesa

Yes, exactly.


ProfesorAntonnio

El pasaporte está --> ¿está el pasaporte? ---> ¿Dónde está el pasaporte?


[deactivated user]

    what are you trying to say?


Landon251036

    @kwellski yes, that is correct!


Troy101697

    What is the difference of esta and es?


loddy12345

    Esta is something temporary Es means permanent e.g She is at the beach; Ella está en la playa (She is at the beach now, but she might be at home later) He is from America; Él es americano (this is both a description and a permanent thing, since he was born in America, therefore he will always be American)


ALLintolearning3

    That can be misleading. “Está” is used for qualities that change, but it is also used for giving a location of people or things or even places that never move and “es” is also used to give the location of a planned event as well as qualities that identify a person.

    Check out this Learning tips, Grammar Anthology https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24635443

    Check out the one called “Ser or Estar”.


extraoridinary

    so would it be wrong to say "Donde es tu pasaporte?"


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, it would be wrong. You would talk about the location of a planned event, such as a concert being at a particular location using “es”. That event is there until the event is over. I cannot explain why everything else besides an event uses “está” for location, but that is just the way it is. We have to memorize it


DavidBoyea

    From a philosophical perspective, i think of it as the event will be there for that specified moment in time and place forever and since the event kinda has a spirit of it's own it's given a more permanent grammar consideration. idk though i'm ignorant of plenty of things. This is my discussion.


Fille0905

    Oh wow.. That was really helpful! ¡Gracías!


KennyGV

    ¿Qué es ESTO? = What is this?

    ¿Donde ESTA él/ella? = Where is he/she?

    Tu ESTAS estudiando = You are studying

    Ustedes ESTÁN ocupados = You are busy

    Él ESTÁ ocupado = He is busy

    Él ESTÁ enfermo = He is sick

    Ella ES agradable = She is nice

    Ella ES de Perú = She is from Perú

    Ellos son de España = They are from Spain


JoieB54

    Why is it not "¿Dónde está su pasaporte?" Or could it be either one?


SaraGalesa

    It could be either.


Pardijn

    So would: donde es tu pasaporte? be wrong?


shancool

    ¿Donde esta tu pasaporte? Is easy for me


ALLintolearning3

    Great, but don’t forget the accents on “dónde” and “está”.


Reagan_Richey

    If es means is and so does esta' then what is the difference? Like why isnt es used here?


Jur959790

    Is there a difference in the pronouncuation (I don't know if you write it this way) between tú and tu? I know tú is you and tu is your.


ALLintolearning3

    No difference! I suppose you might wonder if it was “Where are you” at first, but then you should notice that it is the wrong conjugation for tú and what about that last word? If you read the whole thing through, you will realize that it is “tu pasaporte” that someone is looking for.


Sara929232

    What are all the rules for masculine and feminine nouns?


JonathanSt886372

    So I had to write in English the Spanish version of "Where is your passport?" and it had the option of 's or is and of course their the same thing. In fact I personally know from my Spanish classes in high school that's how Spanish people think. So obviously to make things shorter and easier, I chose "Where's your passport?" over "Where IS your passport?" I still got it right, but it said I had a typo.


ALLintolearning3

    The computer tends to think that apostrophe s is used for possessive unless it is on a pronoun, so that was a good workaround by the contributors or moderators. You could try creating an error report for the programmers to adjust the code when they get a chance, but there are so many other things that they need to get to first though. They need to limit that difficulty to when it is attached to a noun and then they would need to check the word after it to make sure it is not a noun.


LeeJHayes

    Why is ¿Dónde está tu pasaporte? translating to Where HAS your passport, which obviously doesnt make sense in english unless followed by 'gone' or a similar phrase?

    Could the idiot who clicked -1 remove it please, you obviously don't understand what I'm trying to say.


Nick_Pr

    At the top of this discussion it clearly states the translation as "is"


ALLintolearning3

    I bet I know what happened. Someone probably wanted to put “Where’s your passport?” So Duolingo added it for this sentence. Then the computer cannot tell the difference between the contraction for “is” and “has” which is only used when “has” is used with a past participle, but the computer doesn’t know that. Please report it.


JosueTorre57426

    Why is duolingo acting like this.I knew the answer, but when I typed it in, it said I got it wrong.Too bad, it stopped me getting 21 in a row.


oli.the.walrus

    Just so everyone knows, It could be either "¿Dónde está tu pasaporte?" OR " "¿Dónde está su pasaporte?" Just the people running this are really picky. But both work.


SandraYunxin

    I forgot the: ? and got it wrong.


ALLintolearning3

    Take a screenshot next time.


ShubhamSin769405

    What does the inverted question mark means?


ALLintolearning3

    In Spanish they frame questions and exclamations just like we frame quotations. So that is just their normal punctuation. The inverted question mark always goes at the beginning of questions and an inverted exclamation mark always begins an exclamation.


Nikita334118

    Following for the useful tip of tu vs tu with accent


SpaceDandy_Meow

    Cual es la diferencia entre "Donde esta tu pasaporte?" Y tambien, "Donde es su pasaporte?" Muchas gracias por todos!


ALLintolearning3

    “Tu” is the familiar form of “your” which is used in Spain when you would use “tú” for “you”- when you are talking to a friend, a family member, or a child. When you are not on a first name basis with someone in Spain, you would use the “su” for “your” just as you would use “usted” for “you”. In Latin America, “usted” and “su” could be used for both groups of people. https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

    Now, for the verb, you must use “está” from “estar” to ask where something or someone is. “Es” from “ser” can only be used for where, for an event. These two verbs are not interchangeable. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314


ajpache2000

    "Dónde está tu pasaporte" is correct, the other form is not. You would use "está" in most situations in which the english "is" indicates position or temporary situations (is at home, is tired, is sleeping, is raining...). You would use "es" in most situations in which the english "is" indicates more or less permanent situations (is german, is black, is clever...). More generally, one must remember that the verb "to be" can be translated as two different verbs: "estar" or "ser" according to the above "rules".


Kelly635423

    I asked on an earlier post why tu was not always accentuated and i think i have figured it out for myself. Tú is for you and tu (without the accent) means your.


jmnielsen7

    Are there no separate forms for possessive pronouns (whether singular or plural)? I saw someone suggest that it was difference of having or not having the accent over 'u'. Is that correct?


ajpache2000

    tu = your (singular) and tus = your (plural)

    tú = you (accent over u)

    your book = tu libro (singular)

    your books = tus libros (plural)

    I hope these examples answer your question if I understood it correctly.


NICHOLASPA8

    Why do you use esta and not es as both mean "is"?


ajpache2000

    1) When “is” indicates position or location of someone or something, as in

    -The cat is under the table

    -The passport is in the purse

    -New York is in the U.S.

    then you translate it as “está” (don’t forget the accent over “a”)

    2) You also translate “is” as “está” when you are indicating reasonably temporary states, as in

    • The sky is cloudy

    • The teacher is angry

    • It is snowing

    3) When “is” indicates reasonably permanent states, such as in

    • He is Japanese

    • The cat is black

    • My son is a happy kid

    then it must be translated as “es”

    Of course, these rules apply in general to all other persons of the verb “to be” when you have to decide to translate it as “estar” or “ser”. There are a few exceptions or more complicated cases, but if you follow these 3 rules you will most likely be right.


ALLintolearning3

    There are rules when to use each of the two verbs. You cannot arbitrarily replace one with the other. The estar form is used for where you are and how you are as well as to form compound verb tenses and more. The ser form is used to define something, to give your nationality, characteristics, and profession among other things.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

    https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-ser-or-estar-changes-meaning-3079083

    https://www.thoughtco.com/following-estar-with-prepositions-3079739

    https://www.thoughtco.com/expressions-using-estar-3079863


LandonPeterson31

    When would you ever ask this question?


Elizabeth664988

    I got confused with donde


AlexeyShah

    Following, don't see the button in the app for Android


ALLintolearning3

    Report button looks like a flag in the app


Creative_Panda08

    The Spanish language is slightly similar to French..??


ALLintolearning3

    Slightly, but this would be “Oú est ton passeport?” In French.


LuinginiLinguist

    Okay so this one ticks me off because I literally responded with "Where is your passport?" and It is saying it's wrong but then says "Meaning: Where is your passport?" and I am just supurbly agitated because it is saying it is wrong and wont let me move on.


MirudushaT

    Why is "esta" being used for passport? Can someone explain this to me.


ALLintolearning3

    “Está” is used for location of people, animals and things. Careful, “esta” is a different word. The accent makes a difference.


musicbom

    i get so confused !


    [deactivated user]

      i know i get so confused!


stephany247442

      Where is you passport hahaha


ALLintolearning3

      “tú” = “you”

      “tu” = “your”

      The accent is important here.


ClarkG.

      I DIDN'T HEAR "TU" AT ALL


siddharth.5194

      So 'tu' can mean you or your?


ALLintolearning3

      This is where the accent is important.

      tú = you

      tu = your


YiRong931372

      I mistyped. There probably should be a wider range for typos and accidental spellings.


ALLintolearning3

      Typos are only accepted if they do not make another word and do not change the gender or number or conjugation.


GrosserBart

      Why is "Donde está su pasaporte" wrong? It's asking someone formally. está is in regards to the passport, not the person.


GrosserBart

      Dur. I'll answer my own question. It could be either as they mean the same thing except for the formal/informal aspect, BUT he is saying tu and not su here so for this one it would be wrong.


Kejti628292

      Wielu słów brakuje!!! Jak mam poprawnie zaliczyć ćwiczenie skoro ich brakuje?!


Desire246722

      Pasaporte is funny even though I know what it means!


Daisy203911

      I fot.ir wrong just because i miss typed pasaporte to pasaporte


ALLintolearning3

      Please copy your entire answer here. Perhaps they wanted it in English? “passport” rather than Spanish “pasaporte” ? I am not able to access your link on my ipad. It says “Safari cannot open the page because the server cannot be found.”


Lilyyy281529

      i spelled it worng


ivano7777

      it didn't accept where's for where is. But I saw once "where's" from duolingo...


GabrielNio3

      Esta activado el micrófono de mi teléfono pero la aplicación y en la configuración pero esta no detecta mi voz en el "Speaking" que me recomiendan?

      Gracias.


LukNatu

      Why there is not El pasaporte. Why it is without el or un? Thank you.


ALLintolearning3

      In Spanish , they don’t need an article with the possessive form “tu” which means “your”.


millie273688

      Esta and es are not the same but mean the same thing


mvk210313

      it is very easy to me and i dont even know spanish


OStr2H

      Ohhhhhh i get it...


Sacha179183

      When translating a sentence, why is there a solution beginning with a capital letter? You always know what the first word will be when translating.


Marcus450595

      ~(´ε` ) not now


EvermoreDi

      AveryWillm you learn Spanish from this by reading all the things people are saying


OmgTheresa1

      i thought tu ment u


ALLintolearning3

      "tú" with an accent means "you"

      "tu" without an accent means "your"


Momoshiki

      a little bit more about my life and my dad are going to the store and get a few things done around


FritzGerner

      Refer to ownership may maybe el or mi.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.