Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde está tu pasaporte?"

Translation:Where is your passport?

4 months ago

59 Comments


kwellski

Is it "esta" instead of "estas" because the subject is "pasaporte", not "tu"?

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"Tu" (without accent) means "your". "Tú" (with accent) means "you". Tu pasaporte = your passport.

3 months ago

Kathy837384

Thank you! That explains it very well

1 month ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

Yes, I'm aware of what it means, and thank you very much for your response. I was a Spanish student for quite a few years, and a teacher's assistant in Spanish classes before the internet was invented. I'm enjoying "refreshing" my Spanish here on Duo. I also know that "su" means "your" as well - which is why I'm asking why it is not an option here. I should tell you that I got a notification that someone had responded to my question - however, if your post was not "to me," please forgive me for assuming so.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This person did not directly reply to your earlier comment, so it was just to give information to anyone who wanted it. You will get notifications for every comment on here unless you click on the button above right which says “Following Discussion” so that it changes. Every time you make a comment, you have followed that discussion.
Handrisuselo was replying to Kwellski. I replied directly to you, but everyone following this discussion will see everything we say.

I reread your comment further down and you did not actually say you knew that. The moderator confirmed your suspicion that it should be correct. If you had already known, then you could have reported it as correct, if it was not accepted as correct for you. The report button is next to the discussion button. Many people do verify, before reporting though and I commend them for that.

3 months ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

ALLintolearning3 - FYI - I "came to the discussion" because it has been MANY years since I've studied Spanish, and I wanted to be sure that using "su" was an option. I believe that I was polite and made my point to someone who I thought was responding to ME. I'm not sure what you have to do with other people coming into the discussions, but I happen to like reading the comments and learning from them. In my opinion, on this particular sentence, choosing "correct" was NOT an option for me, and I'd appreciate it if I would be allowed to make my own decisions as to whether to come into the discussion without having someone chastise me.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

And I do commend you for verifying it. I do not have a problem with that. I am simply verifying that you will receive all the comments from this discussion once you make a comment here and you can choose to unfollow the discussion if you wish. You are certainly free to come to the discussion. I am not chastising you and I am sorry if that is what you thought. It is uncommon for someone to answer someone who is giving information by saying that you already know since everyone comes to the discussions to learn more. I know quite a bit also, but I would just have said “Thank you”, so I am sorry that I misunderstood you. When I said that you should report it if you already know, instead of coming to the discussion. I meant that it will not get reported otherwise if it needed to be reported. I am sorry that I was not clear enough also.
It is certainly your choice whether to come to the discussion or not and I have altered that sentence to reflect that. We are all here to help each other and who knows maybe some day I will have a question and you will be able to help me or I might be able to help you.

If it was the multiple choice, there can be more than one option that is correct and all correct answers must be chosen. I even had one with three correct answers once, but that is extremely rare. Usually there is at least some slight thing that makes most of them incorrect, although sometimes they are really obviously incorrect.

Again, the notification was not that someone has responded to your question. It is a notification that someone has commented on a discussion that you are following. “...has commented on a discussion that you are watching”.

Oh, and there is another form that I have not seen anyone mention: “vuestro” is “your” for plural informal “you” that is used in Spain. Since I had the Spanish to translate to English, it certainly would not apply here either, but more than one form of the lesson comes back to this discussion. The chances are though that since this is a course designed to teach Spanish from a Latin American viewpoint that it might not necessarily be accepted in the English to Spanish translation, but they are good about adding correct options when reported.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Yes, exactly.

4 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

El pasaporte está --> ¿está el pasaporte? ---> ¿Dónde está el pasaporte?

4 months ago

Troy101697

What is the difference of esta and es?

3 months ago

loddy12345

Esta is something temporary Es means permanent e.g She is at the beach; Ella está en la playa (She is at the beach now, but she might be at home later) He is from America; Él es americano (this is both a description and a permanent thing, since he was born in America, therefore he will always be American)

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That can be misleading. “Esta” is used for qualities that change, but it is also used for giving a location of people or things or even places that never move and “es” is also used to give the location of a planned event as well as qualities that identify a person.

Check out this Learning tips, Grammar Anthology https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24635443

Check out the one called “Ser or Estar”.

3 months ago

extraoridinary

so would it be wrong to say "Donde es tu pasaporte?"

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, it would be wrong. You would talk about the location of a planned event, such as a concert being at a particular location using “es”. That event is there until the event is over. I cannot explain why everything else besides an event uses “está” for location, but that is just the way it is. We have to memorize it

3 weeks ago

canahelen

Technically it would be grammatically incorrect, but a Spanish speaker would understand.

1 day ago

Fille0905

Oh wow.. That was really helpful! ¡Gracías!

3 months ago

SaiyadRasi

Perfect explanation!

1 month ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

Why is it not "¿Dónde está su pasaporte?" Or could it be either one?

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It could be either.

3 months ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

Thank you - I thought so!

3 months ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

@SaraGalesa - Since it could be either one, I'm wondering if you (or someone else) can tell me if there is a certain time that you use one or the other (tu or su)? Is there some difference in, for instance, who you are talking to? Thanks!

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Tu” is for “tú” the familiar form in Spain used with family and friends and children. “Su” is for usted, the formal singular form in Spain, used for all singular in many Latin American countries, and for ustedes, the formal plural in Spain, and used for all plural in Latin America. https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

2 months ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

Yes, but in this case, the words "tu" and "su" mean "your," and not "you." So do you use these same rules to decide which to use?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, absolutely! If you are not sure, use “su”. It is standard in Latin America and is not too familiar in Spain. If you use “su” when you could use “tu”, someone will likely tell you that you could use “tu”. If you use “tu” to someone that you don’t know who is older than you or above you in some way, it can be offensive, too forward.

2 months ago

JoieB54
JoieB54

@ALLintolearning3 - For some reason, there was no way to reply to you, so I'm hitting "reply" on my own post - just wanted to say thank you, and especially for the "extra" information! :-)

2 months ago

artsy_koala

It could be either, but the people running this are stubborn and only want the simplest. (I'm kidding. that's a joke. Yes, it could be either.)

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

In the hotel, apparently

2 months ago

KaitlynnCa272830

hi everybody!

1 day ago

KaitlynnCa272830

hi

1 day ago

KaitlynnCa272830

wyd

1 day ago

KaitlynnCa272830

nmu

1 day ago

KaitlynnCa272830

chad said hi

1 day ago

KaitlynnCa272830

tell him i said hi

1 day ago

Reagan770369

If es means is and so does esta' then what is the difference? Like why isnt es used here?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Please read previous comments for an explanation and links to grammar sites. “How you feel” and “where you are” use “estar” and there is more.

2 months ago

Pardijn
Pardijn

So would: donde es tu pasaporte? be wrong?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, that would be wrong. Use “estar” for location of people, places and things. Surprisingly, “ser” is only used for the location of a planned event. When not talking about locations, “ser” is used to describe who you are or what you are and “estar” is used to describe how you feel and is used for compound verbs when “to be” is needed instead of “to have”. Also a word can have a different meaning depending on which Spanish form of “to be” you use. https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1

2 months ago

jasmin315892

Couldnt hear audii

1 month ago

Jur959790

Is there a difference in the pronouncuation (I don't know if you write it this way) between tú and tu? I know tú is you and tu is your.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No difference! I suppose you might wonder if it was “Where are you” at first, but then you should notice that it is the wrong conjugation for tú and what about that last word? If you read the whole thing through, you will realize that it is “tu pasaporte” that someone is looking for.

1 month ago

PatricieRy

Nic jsem neslyšela ale zvukem to není prostě to nic neříká i když kliknu na ikonu opakování.

2 weeks ago

Sara929232

What are all the rules for masculine and feminine nouns?

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271 Most nouns that end in o are masculine and most that end in a are feminine, but there are exceptions so always memorize a noun with its article. https://www.thoughtco.com/words-that-break-the-gender-rule-3078133 Of course, if you come across a new word or forgot one, you can always look it up in a dictionary.
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Passport
It shows m for masculine in red.

Some words have different meanings, basically they are different words, with one feminine and one masculine. https://www.thoughtco.com/doubly-gendered-basics-3079264

https://www.thoughtco.com/sometimes-masculine-sometimes-feminine-3079259

1 week ago

JonathanSt886372

So I had to write in English the Spanish version of "Where is your passport?" and it had the option of 's or is and of course their the same thing. In fact I personally know from my Spanish classes in high school that's how Spanish people think. So obviously to make things shorter and easier, I chose "Where's your passport?" over "Where IS your passport?" I still got it right, but it said I had a typo.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The computer tends to think that apostrophe s is used for possessive unless it is on a pronoun, so that was a good workaround by the contributors or moderators. You could try creating an error report for the programmers to adjust the code when they get a chance, but there are so many other things that they need to get to first though. They need to limit that difficulty to when it is attached to a noun and then they would need to check the word after it to make sure it is not a noun.

1 week ago

ChanningGa6

tu should be tus because tu only means you while tus shows possession, saying your

1 day ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, the familiar you in Spain is “tú” with an accent to differentiate it from the possessive adjective for singular possessed nouns which is “tu” and the possessive adjective for plural possessed nouns which is “tus”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-adjectives-short-form-3079109

1 day ago

LeilaDR

What is the difference of "está" and "es"?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Look further above I just explained this and gave a link to grammar pages for Duolingo. Please scroll up.

3 months ago

Anna472338

In my hotel.

1 month ago

artsy_koala

People here may get upset because they misspelled something and it didn't say "You have a typo" and it's counted correct. So I'm here to tell you to keep your complaints to yourself. Nobody here can fix it. Also, for anyone asking about "tu" and "su", yes, it could be either one.

1 month ago

AndriiVoro1

I write correct answer, but sistem react as it wrong

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your answer here? What did you put and verify that it was not the listen and write in same language exercise. Multiple choice can also have more than one correct answer. Please copy your answer here if you want help. If it is indeed the correct answer, please report it

1 month ago

Eduardo-Lopez01

at my house

3 months ago

Becca259140

Yes because "tu" could be boy or girl putting it on the fimin pastporte

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

As EdMoreno4 implied, you are incorrect, Becca259140. In ¿Dónde está tu pasaporte," the subject of the sentence comes AFTER the verb because both English and Spanish questions put the subject after the verb. If this question were written in statement word order, it would look like this: ¿Tu pasaporte está dónde? Perhaps a native Spanish speaker might say it this way to emphasize his incredulity concerning where you left your passport, but usually the word order is dónde + verb + subject.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"tu", without an accent, means "your" while “tú” means “you”.

3 months ago

JasmineYas8

Thanks for clearing that up! I was confused for a moment. Haha

1 month ago

EdMoreno4

Whaaaaaaaaaaaat the

3 months ago