1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde está tu pasaporte?"

"¿Dónde está tu pasaporte?"

Translation:Where is your passport?

May 4, 2018

150 Comments


kwellski

Is it "esta" instead of "estas" because the subject is "pasaporte", not "tu"?


Handrisuselo

"Tu" (without accent) means "your". "Tú" (with accent) means "you". Tu pasaporte = your passport.


iamanubhab

That is 'ah' not 'ahh'. Qué es 'ah' no 'ahh'.


ALLintolearning3

Repeating a letter as in "ahh" is just holding the sound longer. Normally there is an exclamation point after "ah" or at least a comma.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ah


Byron.1.23

Yeah, I am a costarrican and I speak Spanish but, I am learning English but, I learn more English if I study Spanish with English.


Linguophile33

Thanks for this important detail


iamanubhab

That's a common thing in Spanish.


RufaidatAd

But it also told me that Tu mant to


ALLintolearning3

No, that is not true.


ZedaSpence

I think estar changes with whom u are talking about like you, he, she,


Andreaja69

All Spanish verbs change according to the subject, 'I, you, he/she/it, we, they'. The English verb 'to be' also changes according to the subject, 'I am, you are, he/she/it is' etc.


Troy101697

What is the difference of esta and es?


loddy12345

Esta is something temporary Es means permanent e.g She is at the beach; Ella está en la playa (She is at the beach now, but she might be at home later) He is from America; Él es americano (this is both a description and a permanent thing, since he was born in America, therefore he will always be American)


ALLintolearning3

That can be misleading. “Está” is used for qualities that change, but it is also used for giving a location of people or things or even places that never move and “es” is also used to give the location of a planned event as well as qualities that identify a person.

Check out this Learning tips, Grammar Anthology https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24635443

Check out the one called “Ser or Estar”.


extraoridinary

so would it be wrong to say "Donde es tu pasaporte?"


ALLintolearning3

Yes, it would be wrong. You would talk about the location of a planned event, such as a concert being at a particular location using “es”. That event is there until the event is over. I cannot explain why everything else besides an event uses “está” for location, but that is just the way it is. We have to memorize it


DavidBoyea

From a philosophical perspective, i think of it as the event will be there for that specified moment in time and place forever and since the event kinda has a spirit of it's own it's given a more permanent grammar consideration. idk though i'm ignorant of plenty of things. This is my discussion.


canamutoni

Technically it would be grammatically incorrect, but a Spanish speaker would understand.


EunoiaReveur

Oh wow.. That was really helpful! ¡Gracías!


SaiyadRasi

Perfect explanation!


KennyGV

¿Qué es ESTO? = What is this?

¿Donde ESTA él/ella? = Where is he/she?

Tu ESTAS estudiando = You are studying

Ustedes ESTÁN ocupados = You are busy

Él ESTÁ ocupado = He is busy

Él ESTÁ enfermo = He is sick

Ella ES agradable = She is nice

Ella ES de Perú = She is from Perú

Ellos son de España = They are from Spain


ALLintolearning3

You missed the accents on a couple of them.

¿Dónde ESTÁ él/ella?

Tú ESTÁS estudiante.


JoieB54

Why is it not "¿Dónde está su pasaporte?" Or could it be either one?


SaraGalesa

It could be either.


Pardijn

So would: donde es tu pasaporte? be wrong?


hothands5

This is confusing lol


shancool

¿Donde esta tu pasaporte? Is easy for me


ALLintolearning3

Great, but don’t forget the accents on “dónde” and “está”.


rozgol70N2

Esta=this Está=is


qwerty366921

I love you, doulingo


Jur959790

Is there a difference in the pronouncuation (I don't know if you write it this way) between tú and tu? I know tú is you and tu is your.


ALLintolearning3

No difference! I suppose you might wonder if it was “Where are you” at first, but then you should notice that it is the wrong conjugation for tú and what about that last word? If you read the whole thing through, you will realize that it is “tu pasaporte” that someone is looking for.


Sara929232

What are all the rules for masculine and feminine nouns?


ALLintolearning3

https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

Most nouns that end in o are masculine and most that end in a are feminine, but there are exceptions so always memorize a noun with its article. https://www.thoughtco.com/words-that-break-the-gender-rule-3078133

Of course, if you come across a new word or forgot one, you can always look it up in a dictionary.
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Passport
It shows m for masculine in red.

Some words have different meanings, basically they are different words, with one feminine and one masculine. https://www.thoughtco.com/doubly-gendered-basics-3079264

https://www.thoughtco.com/sometimes-masculine-sometimes-feminine-3079259


FritzGerner

When talking “directly” to a person, you may just use the article “el” instead of the “tu”


Kick1nkel75

I asked on an earlier post why tu was not always accentuated and i think i have figured it out for myself. Tú is for you and tu (without the accent) means your.


JyotiHalda

Why "tu" means "your" In this sentence? Isn't it's meaning is "you"?


ALLintolearning3

No, "" = "you" (with the accent)

"tu" = "your" (no accent)

Time to pay attention to the accents.

Another example, "él" = "he" (with the accent)

"el" = "the", used with a Spanish noun that is masculine (no accent)


YUSUFSYED3

I dont get it! I did exactly what the answer was and it was marked wrong...


ALLintolearning3

You mean you put the translation? Double check which instructions Duolingo gave you, because sometimes we are supposed to write what we hear which is the original sentence.


63URFA

Ula Türkçe konuşan yok mu yalnız kaldım galiba


AshaJi5

Very good learning to have with duolingo app


Arpersbane

Does nobody notice that this person doesn't have a passport? Just saying...


Andreaja69

Question from wife to husband whilst organising a trip: 'Where's your passport?'


ArtandCraf379512

Me and my mind is going to stuck in it


AsherGalyo

why dose it have a Where(upercase) and a where(lowercase)?


ALLintolearning3

In case the word is used at the beginning of a sentence or not.


LeilaDR

What is the difference of "está" and "es"?


ALLintolearning3

Look further above I just explained this and gave a link to grammar pages for Duolingo. Please scroll up.


FritzGerner

Esta is used for location, (Estoy aquí ) = ¿Dónde estas? temporary condition (Estoy ocupado=cansado>) Es is a permanent condition, origen, telling time


Reagan_Richey

If es means is and so does esta' then what is the difference? Like why isnt es used here?


JonathanSt886372

So I had to write in English the Spanish version of "Where is your passport?" and it had the option of 's or is and of course their the same thing. In fact I personally know from my Spanish classes in high school that's how Spanish people think. So obviously to make things shorter and easier, I chose "Where's your passport?" over "Where IS your passport?" I still got it right, but it said I had a typo.


ALLintolearning3

The computer tends to think that apostrophe s is used for possessive unless it is on a pronoun, so that was a good workaround by the contributors or moderators. You could try creating an error report for the programmers to adjust the code when they get a chance, but there are so many other things that they need to get to first though. They need to limit that difficulty to when it is attached to a noun and then they would need to check the word after it to make sure it is not a noun.


LeeJHayes

Why is ¿Dónde está tu pasaporte? translating to Where HAS your passport, which obviously doesnt make sense in english unless followed by 'gone' or a similar phrase?

Could the idiot who clicked -1 remove it please, you obviously don't understand what I'm trying to say.


Nick_Pr

At the top of this discussion it clearly states the translation as "is"


ALLintolearning3

I bet I know what happened. Someone probably wanted to put “Where’s your passport?” So Duolingo added it for this sentence. Then the computer cannot tell the difference between the contraction for “is” and “has” which is only used when “has” is used with a past participle, but the computer doesn’t know that. Please report it.


olirollypolly

Just so everyone knows, It could be either "¿Dónde está tu pasaporte?" OR " "¿Dónde está su pasaporte?" Just the people running this are really picky. But both work.


SandraYunxin

I forgot the: ? and got it wrong.


ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot next time.


ShubhamSin769405

What does the inverted question mark means?


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish they frame questions and exclamations just like we frame quotations. So that is just their normal punctuation. The inverted question mark always goes at the beginning of questions and an inverted exclamation mark always begins an exclamation.


SpaceDandy_Meow

Cual es la diferencia entre "Donde esta tu pasaporte?" Y tambien, "Donde es su pasaporte?" Muchas gracias por todos!


ALLintolearning3

“Tu” is the familiar form of “your” which is used in Spain when you would use “tú” for “you”- when you are talking to a friend, a family member, or a child. When you are not on a first name basis with someone in Spain, you would use the “su” for “your” just as you would use “usted” for “you”. In Latin America, “usted” and “su” could be used for both groups of people. https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

Now, for the verb, you must use “está” from “estar” to ask where something or someone is. “Es” from “ser” can only be used for where, for an event. These two verbs are not interchangeable. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314


ajpache2000

"Dónde está tu pasaporte" is correct, the other form is not. You would use "está" in most situations in which the english "is" indicates position or temporary situations (is at home, is tired, is sleeping, is raining...). You would use "es" in most situations in which the english "is" indicates more or less permanent situations (is german, is black, is clever...). More generally, one must remember that the verb "to be" can be translated as two different verbs: "estar" or "ser" according to the above "rules".


jmnielsen7

Are there no separate forms for possessive pronouns (whether singular or plural)? I saw someone suggest that it was difference of having or not having the accent over 'u'. Is that correct?


ajpache2000

tu = your (singular) and tus = your (plural)

tú = you (accent over u)

your book = tu libro (singular)

your books = tus libros (plural)

I hope these examples answer your question if I understood it correctly.


NICHOLASPA8

Why do you use esta and not es as both mean "is"?


ajpache2000

1) When “is” indicates position or location of someone or something, as in

-The cat is under the table

-The passport is in the purse

-New York is in the U.S.

then you translate it as “está” (don’t forget the accent over “a”)

2) You also translate “is” as “está” when you are indicating reasonably temporary states, as in

  • The sky is cloudy

  • The teacher is angry

  • It is snowing

3) When “is” indicates reasonably permanent states, such as in

  • He is Japanese

  • The cat is black

  • My son is a happy kid

then it must be translated as “es”

Of course, these rules apply in general to all other persons of the verb “to be” when you have to decide to translate it as “estar” or “ser”. There are a few exceptions or more complicated cases, but if you follow these 3 rules you will most likely be right.


ALLintolearning3

There are rules when to use each of the two verbs. You cannot arbitrarily replace one with the other. The estar form is used for where you are and how you are as well as to form compound verb tenses and more. The ser form is used to define something, to give your nationality, characteristics, and profession among other things.

https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-ser-or-estar-changes-meaning-3079083

https://www.thoughtco.com/following-estar-with-prepositions-3079739

https://www.thoughtco.com/expressions-using-estar-3079863


LandonPeterson31

When would you ever ask this question?


ALLintolearning3

You need to understand the customs official when you are asked this question.


Creative_Panda08

The Spanish language is slightly similar to French..??


ALLintolearning3

Slightly, but this would be “Oú est ton passeport?” In French.


LuinginiLinguist

Okay so this one ticks me off because I literally responded with "Where is your passport?" and It is saying it's wrong but then says "Meaning: Where is your passport?" and I am just supurbly agitated because it is saying it is wrong and wont let me move on.


GrosserBart

It's asking you to write in spanish what was said in spanish. Not to translate. I've done that before.


MirudushaT

Why is "esta" being used for passport? Can someone explain this to me.


ALLintolearning3

“Está” is used for location of people, animals and things. Careful, “esta” is a different word. The accent makes a difference.


stephany247442

Where is you passport hahaha


ALLintolearning3

“tú” = “you”

“tu” = “your”

The accent is important here.


a_dazzling_haze

Thank you very much


ClarkG.

I DIDN'T HEAR "TU" AT ALL


FritzGerner

IF you’re talking TO the person, there is no need to use the Possesive “tu.” Simply use the article “el” pasaporte.


siddharth.5194

So 'tu' can mean you or your?


ALLintolearning3

This is where the accent is important.

tú = you

tu = your


YiRong931372

I mistyped. There probably should be a wider range for typos and accidental spellings.


ALLintolearning3

Typos are only accepted if they do not make another word and do not change the gender or number or conjugation.


GrosserBart

Why is "Donde está su pasaporte" wrong? It's asking someone formally. está is in regards to the passport, not the person.


GrosserBart

Dur. I'll answer my own question. It could be either as they mean the same thing except for the formal/informal aspect, BUT he is saying tu and not su here so for this one it would be wrong.


Desire246722

Pasaporte is funny even though I know what it means!


FritzGerner

It’s a cognate!


Daisy203911

I fot.ir wrong just because i miss typed pasaporte to pasaporte


ALLintolearning3

Please copy your entire answer here. Perhaps they wanted it in English? “passport” rather than Spanish “pasaporte” ? I am not able to access your link on my ipad. It says “Safari cannot open the page because the server cannot be found.”


LukNatu

Why there is not El pasaporte. Why it is without el or un? Thank you.


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish , they don’t need an article with the possessive form “tu” which means “your”.


millie273688

Esta and es are not the same but mean the same thing


EvermoreDi

AveryWillm you learn Spanish from this by reading all the things people are saying


OmgTheresa1

i thought tu ment u


ALLintolearning3

"tú" with an accent means "you"

"tu" without an accent means "your"


FritzGerner

If you are talking “directly” to the person, you may just use the article “el” and/or tu.


ALLintolearning3

not and

Duolingo wanted to teach the possessive adjective for the familiar form of "your" which is "tu".


a_dazzling_haze

While asking a question in Spanish, why do we use an opposite question mark ( ¿ ) at the beginning of the sentence?


ALLintolearning3

That is proper Spanish punctuation. They must wonder why we don't. They also surround their exclamations: "¡Hola!"

Please delete your misspelled version of your question above and next time use the edit button.


IsmailAli499332

Where can i find the upside down ?


ALLintolearning3

On a computer, add a Spanish keyboard (software) in settings or WINDOWS CONTROL PANEL. On a phone try to hold the regular question mark down for a pop up menu which includes the upside down question mark.


Hadassah47218

When do we use the accents è and é?


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, only é is used and è is used in Italian. In French they use both. It is part of the spelling of the word which you must memorize.

https://www.thoughtco.com/accent-on-accents-spanish-3080290

There is usually an acccent on a question word, for example "Dónde?" while "donde" is used to connect a clause to a sentence.

An accent can indicate a stress on a syllable that would not usually be stressed in Spanish.

A one syllable word that has an accent is differentiating between two separate words, for example "él" = "he", but "el" = "the" ( for a noun that happens to be masculine in Spanish)

"está" is a verb meaning "is" for "él" or "ella" or someone or something that we are talking about or "are" for "usted"

"esta" = "this" for a noun that happens to be feminine


Hadassah47218

How do you know when to use the accents?


ph.tgioft1

Donde esta tu pasaporte

It means where is your passport


ph.EQDnVL

Spninch and japan girl


ph.CFAgjs

If u want help read this comment
Do u know that on the word ''donde " Many people are confucing. So it's meaning is where. And it should be estas not esta


ALLintolearning3

No, "tu" = "your", not "you" which would have been "tú". The verb form "estás" would be used if you were asking "Where are you?" and you were using the familiar form of you "tú" which is used like "thou" used to be used, but it is still used in Spain. The question word is "¿Dónde..."?" with an accent and "donde" is a relative pronoun connecting a subordinate clause to a sentence. The verb form "is" = "está" here and is correct for the subject which is "passport".


ALLintolearning3

What is right? Are you answering someone? Please use the reply button on the comment that you are replying to. If you are talking about your answer, please copy and paste your answer for help. Verify Duolingo's instructions to you also, because countless people translate when they were supposed to write what you hear in the same language. Sometimes the answer is in one language and sometimes in the other.


Darksanity1

Normaly, i get a specific type of voice question, but this one was different


Robert487911

Why record other than just regular microphone, like in other situations?


DKG876

Mi passaporte esta aqui


ALLintolearning3

Spanish never doubles a letter for the same sound. "pasaporte"

Don't forget the accent in "aquí."


Matthew778697

I made a mistake on this one


ALLintolearning3

So, someone asks you "Where is your passport? and you answer "Yes" ? If you are replying to someone, please use the reply button on that comment.


ClariceAlo1

Kamusta? maayong gabie ninyo diha

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.