"Tvá prasata jsou malá."

Translation:Your pigs are small.

May 4, 2018

4 Comments


HervigBerg

Should it not be "tvoje prasata"? "Prasata" is case Nominativ Plural, alltså Tvoje eller tvê

May 4, 2018

VladaFu

Both tvá and tvoje are equally possible http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=tv%C3%A9

May 4, 2018

Morph21

What are the differences between "tva", "tve", "tvuj" and tvoje? I can't find it in the Tips and Notes. Please add it if possible.

January 29, 2019

J.C.M.H.

In nominative:

  • tvůj: Masculine singular.
  • tvá: Feminine singular and neuter plural.
  • tvé: Neuter singular, and masculine inanimate and feminine plural.
  • tvoje: The same than tvá and tvé, but less formal.

In accusative:

  • tvůj: Masculine inanimate singular.
  • tvá: Neuter plural.
  • tvé: Masculine and feminine plural.
  • tvoje: The same than tvé and tvá, but less formal.

In genitive, dative and locative:

  • tvé: Feminine singular (In this case the less formal variant is not tvoje, but tvojí).
August 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.