1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们只要半只北京烤鸭。"

"我们只要半只北京烤鸭。"

Translation:We only want half of a Peking duck.

May 4, 2018

27 Comments


demitau

Why 只 is used twice instead of once (eg before 要)


Gabrielle145359

They are two differemt words (with two different tones), although the simplified characters are the same.

The 只 before 要 is zhǐ, and means "only." The 只 after 半 is zhī, and a measure word for some kinds of animals.


wordgeek416

I see only one instance of 半, but in case you are wondering why 只 appears twice, it's because the second 只 is the simplified form of 隻 and is used as a classifier for 鸭


demitau

I always thought that 只 is a classifier for alive animals only.


z4096

Nope, raw and cooked too


DominicSal294966

I thought that too, you learn something new every day!


z4096

只要 means 'only'. 一只 is one followed by the measure word for duck


Jonshock

Until now 要 has always meant to need (although I have always used it as want). Whenever there has been want in previous exercises it has been 想.


KX3.

要 can actually mean both.


Alfie348421

"We just want half a pekin duck" (although this my take place in a restaurant, there is no trace of the word "order" in the chinese sentence, hence I think the translation given by duo is incorrect. )


YvesPeraire

The duolongo program gives the erroneous translation We only want a half order of Peking duck.


billjross

"We want only half of a Peking duck" why is that wrong?


RhysLudlow

After two year 要 and 想 still confuse me.


Calle300259

The Duolingo translation is wrong. There is no mention of any "order". You should correct it.


RemieSmith

"We want only half" WRONG

Come on Duo... I reported this months ago


ChipsLay

'We want only half of the Peking duck' is not accepted, can someone explain why?


DaveLommen

That seems to refer to a specific Peking duck, whereas the sentence refers to an order in a restaurant, where you usually do not have any specific Peking duck in mind, so just "half a Peking duck."


Elijah.Fung

学习了,原来半只是,half an order of


MicahLiuba1

If you ask for half a Peking duck, is the other half released back onto the pond?


clintack

"We only need half a Peking duck."?


PengXu14

I wrote "We want only half of a Peking duck.", but Duolingo denied it


Jonshock

"half of a" in this context doesn't sound quite right in English. Just "half a Peking duck".


2snPXwPR

We only need half of a peking duck is rejected why?


Jacques439990

Beijing duck is accepted then why gong bao chicken is not????


DaveLommen

Maybe because that is a different dish?


StephanusG1

Maybe because "gong bao chicken" isn't actually used by anyone. An English translation would be "kung pao chicken"; that's what it's universally known as in English. Pinyin would be "gongbaojiding".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.