"我们只要半只北京烤鸭。"

Translation:We only want a half order of Peking duck.

May 4, 2018

10 Comments


demitau

Why 只 is used twice instead of once (eg before 要)

May 4, 2018

Gabrielle145359

They are two differemt words (with two different tones), although the simplified characters are the same.

The 只 before 要 is zhǐ, and means "only." The 只 after 半 is zhī, and a measure word for some kinds of animals.

July 8, 2018

wordgeek416

I see only one instance of 半, but in case you are wondering why 只 appears twice, it's because the second 只 is the simplified form of 隻 and is used as a classifier for 鸭

May 17, 2018

demitau

I always thought that 只 is a classifier for alive animals only.

May 25, 2018

z4096

Nope, raw and cooked too

June 29, 2018

z4096

只要 means 'only'. 一只 is one followed by the measure word for duck

June 29, 2018

Jonshock

Until now 要 has always meant to need (although I have always used it as want). Whenever there has been want in previous exercises it has been 想.

June 20, 2018

KX3.

要 can actually mean both.

September 8, 2018

RhysLudlow

After two year 要 and 想 still confuse me.

January 4, 2019

YvesPeraire

The duolongo program gives the erroneous translation We only want a half order of Peking duck.

April 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.