1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A train is at the station"

"A train is at the station"

Translation:Treni ipo stesheni

May 4, 2018

3 Comments


vitoreiji

Why not steshenini?


AGreatUserName

Some nouns simply do not have locative forms:

  • animate nouns
  • proper nouns (including of places)
  • some other nouns, mostly recent loanwords. Eg. there is no sinemani either.

MultiLingoS

In this sentence treni seems to be counted as an N/N class noun, while in another sentence it was counted as a Ji/Ma class noun? Both of these sentences were in 'Transportation'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.