Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a very good fish dish."

Translation:Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno.

3 months ago

19 Comments


Michael428153

Tengo un muy bueno plata de pescado. Why does order matter?

3 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

The standard word order for adjectives is noun + adjective, but it's not uncommon at all to invert it, but for some very common adjectives (bueno, grande), when this happens, they lose the last vowel (and are subject to some drift in the meaning). So: "plato bueno, plato grande", but "buen plato, gran plato". Inverting the order with other adjectives can sometimes sound a bit stiff or dated.

"Buen plato" means more "quite a plate" (well served), while "plato bueno" lies more in the "good dish" or "good plate" (it does not break easily) side.

"Plato grande" usually means "big plate", while "gran plato" wll usually mean either "big" or "great plate/dish".

By the way, "plata" is "silver". You were wanting to say "plato", instead.

So, it would be "Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado".

2 months ago

Tom968478

However, "tengo un muy buen plato de pescado" was counted wrong.

2 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

That of course should be accepted! You should report!

1 month ago

TevinColes

I agree.

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"I have a very good fish dish." should be reworded to "i have a very good plate of fish".

1 month ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I assumed that "fish dish" here meant "fish stew", "recipe for a fish concoction" or something like that, while "plate of fish" sounds to me like an individual plate served with fish, battered or otherwise. I'm not a native English speaker, though.

The Spanish "plato de pescado" can mean both "fish stew" and "plate of fish".

1 month ago

yvonneleg
yvonneleg

Why bueno and not bien?

1 month ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Bueno is an adjective: "good". Bien, instead, is an adverb: "well". You would never say "I have a very *well fish dish" for the same reasons that you don't use bien in that sentence.

1 month ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

However, you can rephrase it and say: "Mi plato de pescado está muy bien" ("My fish dish is very good"), and it would be perfectly good Spanish.

1 month ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

Really? It doesn't sound right to me.

1 week ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Really! I am a native Spanish speaker.

1 week ago

frizbog

Why does the "muy bueno" part have to come after the "de pescado" part?

1 month ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

"Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado" and "tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado" are roughly equivalent: "I have a very good fish dish". The fish dish is very good.

"Tengo un plato de muy buen pescado" or "tengo un plato de un pescado muy bueno" would instead mean "I have a dish of very good fish".

"Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno" could mean either, but I think that the preferred meaning would be the former.

1 month ago

pedro439009

The sentence does not say anything about the menu having a good fish dish. It does say I have a good fish plate.

1 month ago

fm.ezra6.1

What I wrote, "Tengo un bueno plato de pescado", I can see the error in my word order or word choice but the "correct" answer was just weird. It said, "Tengo yo un plato de pez estupendo." I've never seen "tengo yo" and it should be "pescaso" instead of "pez".

2 weeks ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

The standard order is "yo tengo", but "tengo yo" is also valid. You are right about the distinction between "pez" and "pescado". Also, the dish is "very good", not just good. "Estupendo" conveys more or less the same meaning as "muy bueno". As I said in a comment before, you can say "buen plato" or "plato bueno", but not "*bueno plato". Cheers.

2 weeks ago

JosetteMP1

I put "yo tengo" instead of "tengo" and was incorrect.

1 week ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

The neutral form is just "tengo", without the pronoun. If you use the pronoun, is to put a bit of emphasis ("tú tienes un plato de pollo, yo tengo un plato de pescado" or "tú no tienes nada, yo tengo un plato de pescado"). Emphasis or not, "yo tengo" is correct. You should report.

1 week ago