"I have a very good fish dish."

Translation:Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno.

May 5, 2018

62 Comments


Michael428153

Tengo un muy bueno plata de pescado. Why does order matter?

May 5, 2018

pablopublico

The standard word order for adjectives is noun + adjective, but it's not uncommon at all to invert it, although for some very common adjectives (bueno, grande), when this happens, they lose the last vowel (and are subject to some drift in the meaning). So: "plato bueno, plato grande", but "buen plato, gran plato". Inverting the order with other adjectives can sometimes sound a bit stiff or dated.

"Buen plato" means more "quite a plate" (well served), while "plato bueno" lies more in the "good dish" or "good plate" (it does not break easily) side.

"Plato grande" usually means "big plate", while "gran plato" wll usually mean either "big" or "great plate/dish".

By the way, "plata" is "silver". You were wanting to say "plato", instead.

So, it would be "Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado".

June 2, 2018

Tom968478

However, "tengo un muy buen plato de pescado" was counted wrong.

June 4, 2018

pablopublico

That of course should be accepted! You should report!

July 6, 2018

mikeylee48

8/29/18. "Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado" was not accepted and I reported it. Spanishdict accepts it as a valid translation.

August 29, 2018

colinanela

And me.

June 20, 2019

SandraBarn11

yes, it was counted wrong for me, also

December 17, 2018

TevinColes

I agree.

May 21, 2018

yvonneleg

Why bueno and not bien?

July 9, 2018

pablopublico

Bueno is an adjective: "good". Bien, instead, is an adverb: "well". You would never say "I have a very *well fish dish" for the same reasons that you don't use bien in that sentence.

July 9, 2018

pablopublico

However, you can rephrase it and say: "Mi plato de pescado está muy bien" ("My fish dish is very good"), and it would be perfectly good Spanish.

July 15, 2018

bdbarber

Really? It doesn't sound right to me.

August 11, 2018

pablopublico

Really! I am a native Spanish speaker.

August 11, 2018

Faith22505

Bien is an emotion and bueno is a descriptive word.

September 11, 2018

pablopublico

I don't think that "bien" is an emotion. You can say "me siento bien" ("I feel good"), but that wouldn't make "good" an emotion.

September 12, 2018

Susan342584

"I have a very good fish dish" sounds like I have a very good dish on which to serve fish.

September 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why does the "muy bueno" part have to come after the "de pescado" part?

    July 15, 2018

pablopublico

    "Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado" and "tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado" are roughly equivalent: "I have a very good fish dish". The fish dish is very good.

    "Tengo un plato de muy buen pescado" or "tengo un plato de un pescado muy bueno" would instead mean "I have a dish of very good fish".

    "Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno" could mean either, but I think that the preferred meaning would be the former.

    July 15, 2018

Thylacaleo

    Thanks for your valuable explanations, pablopublico.

    So how would you construct a sentence in Spanish describing a fish dish or a fish plate?

    September 4, 2018

pablopublico

    If the context was clear, plato/platón de pescado would suffice. If not, you would say plato/platón con forma de pescado ("fish shaped dish/plate", more or less). But of course you could replace pescado with pez, because you don't know if the fish that served as model to the plate was already fished or not. =)

    September 4, 2018

Thylacaleo

    'Pez!' That's another new word! ¡No tenía idea!
    ¡Muchas gracias! Have a lingot.

    September 4, 2018

Bruce768614

    I wrote: "Tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado."
    Duo refused it. Why?

    August 23, 2018

pablopublico

    Duo should accept that answer. You should report.

    August 24, 2018

JosetteMP1

    I put "yo tengo" instead of "tengo" and was incorrect.

    August 13, 2018

pablopublico

    The neutral form is just "tengo", without the pronoun. If you use the pronoun, is to put a bit of emphasis ("tú tienes un plato de pollo, yo tengo un plato de pescado" or "tú no tienes nada, yo tengo un plato de pescado"). Emphasis or not, "yo tengo" is correct. You should report.

    August 13, 2018

Thylacaleo

    Duo advised me this morning that 'I have a plate of very nice fish.' is now accepted as a translation of 'Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno.'

    October 5, 2018

gurrlplease

    Not as of 3/7/19--and I checked many, many times as to not make an ass of myself. What gives, Duo?

    March 7, 2019

rob_howe

    Both a stew or plate of fish is just wrong. Fish would die if you put them on a plate. What kind of sick person would want to kill a fish?

    October 27, 2018

skepticalways

    Rob_howe, I suppose you are making the point that a live fish is pez, but pescado is accepted terminology for "a fish dish."

    November 4, 2018

BobBonecrusher

    Is there a rule of thumb for when to use "de"? I thought (incorrectly) that pescado was an adjective here: "Tengo un plato pescado muy bueno" and am trying to work out when, generally, to use "de". Thanks!

    March 16, 2019

Noyamanu

    Why could you not also say pescado plato like you did in another example? I'm used to saying "de" when describing because of Spanish class, but this software tends to do otherwise.

    April 30, 2019

williis

    why does "plato pescado" not work?

    June 18, 2019

ShanePatri14

    Wouldn't "plato de pescado muy bueno" mean "a plate of very good fish" and not " a very good plate of fish"

    August 12, 2019

Bruce768614

    Wouldn't Duo's Spanish translation be translated back to English as: "I have a plate of very good fish."??? That not at all the same as the original Spanish sentence!

    August 23, 2018

pablopublico

    I think that both "I have a very good fish dish" and "Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno" can either mean "dish/plate of very good fish" or "very good dish/plate of fish".

    August 24, 2018

ozcmom

    Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado was marked incorrect (30th Aug 18) why?

    August 29, 2018

Anderson_Brazil

    Tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado is ok too

    October 6, 2018

Mike249526

    "buena" describes the dish, not the fish, do it should be feminine.

    November 24, 2018

henkerlenker

    choosing from the offered words in Spanish the solution 'muy bueno plato' was accepted - in direct translation marked wrong ... but only buen plato would be correct?

    December 6, 2018

VioletRcohen

    I answered with: yo tengo un platillo de pescado muy bueno Why was this not accepted?

    February 1, 2019

Elliana340379

    I put "bueno" as good, and was corrected with "buen"?? Is that even a Spanish word???

    March 7, 2019

Sandy-Clegane

    Why is del not correct here. I've seen in other contexts that you should use an article when referring to a noun in general.

    March 24, 2019

YessicaDah

    Y por qué no rico?

    June 1, 2019

max578076

    I wrote, "Yo tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno". Came back wrong.

    June 22, 2019

SkyPhoenix7

    Fish-dish lol

    July 10, 2019

Susan524407

    Seems either way is correct but it's proper to say it Duo's way.

    July 24, 2019

GloriaHern440988

    It is I tengo un muy buen plato de pescado

    August 14, 2019

chrislecko

    I did not use the wrong word, just the wrong order. AND does anyone else have this problem? ALmost always, my attempts at speaking are marked incorrect, is this my accent? Translating written spanish via American speakers into Yorkshire-spoken Spanish ...?

    September 15, 2019

chrislecko

    AFter trawling through others' comments, they too have had correct work marked down. But hey, it's free, it's not an exam, let's just get on with it!

    September 15, 2019

pedro439009

    The sentence does not say anything about the menu having a good fish dish. It does say I have a good fish plate.

    July 20, 2018

Mike249526

    Sorry. I realized my mistake.

    November 24, 2018

Raeden496258

    Whats wrong with muy bien instead of muy bueno

    December 20, 2018

Gil162414

    Why does muy bueno go at the end? Spanish is so weird.

    January 7, 2019

Gil162414

    I wrote "Tengo un plato pescado muy bien." Why was that wrong?

    January 7, 2019

JulianoM3

    How about "Tengo un bueno plato de pescado"? It wasn't accepted 28/01/2019 Btw I speak portuguese, and as the languages are similar it sounded right to me, is there anything wrong?

    January 28, 2019

Ada25584

    So confusing ahh

    March 12, 2019

ShiChelle

    ¿Por qué "pez" no es aceptable?

    August 12, 2019

fm.ezra6.1

    What I wrote, "Tengo un bueno plato de pescado", I can see the error in my word order or word choice but the "correct" answer was just weird. It said, "Tengo yo un plato de pez estupendo." I've never seen "tengo yo" and it should be "pescaso" instead of "pez".

    August 2, 2018

pablopublico

    The standard order is "yo tengo", but "tengo yo" is also valid. You are right about the distinction between "pez" and "pescado". Also, the dish is "very good", not just good. "Estupendo" conveys more or less the same meaning as "muy bueno". As I said in a comment before, you can say "buen plato" or "plato bueno", but not "*bueno plato". Cheers.

    August 3, 2018

Vivian650462

    Ridiculous ! Order should not matter

    January 2, 2019

fedor-A-learner

    "I have a very good fish dish." should be reworded to "i have a very good plate of fish".

    July 6, 2018

pablopublico

    I assumed that "fish dish" here meant "fish stew", "recipe for a fish concoction" or something like that, while "plate of fish" sounds to me like an individual plate served with fish, battered or otherwise. I'm not a native English speaker, though.

    The Spanish "plato de pescado" can mean both "fish stew" and "plate of fish".

    July 15, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.