"I have a very good fish dish."

Translation:Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno.

5 months ago

33 Comments


Michael428153

Tengo un muy bueno plata de pescado. Why does order matter?

5 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

The standard word order for adjectives is noun + adjective, but it's not uncommon at all to invert it, although for some very common adjectives (bueno, grande), when this happens, they lose the last vowel (and are subject to some drift in the meaning). So: "plato bueno, plato grande", but "buen plato, gran plato". Inverting the order with other adjectives can sometimes sound a bit stiff or dated.

"Buen plato" means more "quite a plate" (well served), while "plato bueno" lies more in the "good dish" or "good plate" (it does not break easily) side.

"Plato grande" usually means "big plate", while "gran plato" wll usually mean either "big" or "great plate/dish".

By the way, "plata" is "silver". You were wanting to say "plato", instead.

So, it would be "Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado".

4 months ago

Tom968478

However, "tengo un muy buen plato de pescado" was counted wrong.

4 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

That of course should be accepted! You should report!

3 months ago

mikeylee48

8/29/18. "Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado" was not accepted and I reported it. Spanishdict accepts it as a valid translation.

1 month ago

TevinColes

I agree.

4 months ago

Susan342584

"I have a very good fish dish" sounds like I have a very good dish on which to serve fish.

1 month ago

yvonneleg
yvonneleg

Why bueno and not bien?

3 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Bueno is an adjective: "good". Bien, instead, is an adverb: "well". You would never say "I have a very *well fish dish" for the same reasons that you don't use bien in that sentence.

3 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

However, you can rephrase it and say: "Mi plato de pescado está muy bien" ("My fish dish is very good"), and it would be perfectly good Spanish.

3 months ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

Really? It doesn't sound right to me.

2 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Really! I am a native Spanish speaker.

2 months ago

Brie22505

Bien is an emotion and bueno is a descriptive word.

1 month ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I don't think that "bien" is an emotion. You can say "me siento bien" ("I feel good"), but that wouldn't make "good" an emotion.

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Duo advised me this morning that 'I have a plate of very nice fish.' is now accepted as a translation of 'Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno.'

1 week ago

frizbog

Why does the "muy bueno" part have to come after the "de pescado" part?

3 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

"Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado" and "tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado" are roughly equivalent: "I have a very good fish dish". The fish dish is very good.

"Tengo un plato de muy buen pescado" or "tengo un plato de un pescado muy bueno" would instead mean "I have a dish of very good fish".

"Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno" could mean either, but I think that the preferred meaning would be the former.

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Thanks for your valuable explanations, pablopublico.

So how would you construct a sentence in Spanish describing a fish dish or a fish plate?

1 month ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

If the context was clear, plato/platón de pescado would suffice. If not, you would say plato/platón con forma de pescado ("fish shaped dish/plate", more or less). But of course you could replace pescado with pez, because you don't know if the fish that served as model to the plate was already fished or not. =)

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'Pez!' That's another new word! ¡No tenía idea!
¡Muchas gracias! Have a lingot.

1 month ago

pedro439009

The sentence does not say anything about the menu having a good fish dish. It does say I have a good fish plate.

2 months ago

fm.ezra6.1

What I wrote, "Tengo un bueno plato de pescado", I can see the error in my word order or word choice but the "correct" answer was just weird. It said, "Tengo yo un plato de pez estupendo." I've never seen "tengo yo" and it should be "pescaso" instead of "pez".

2 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

The standard order is "yo tengo", but "tengo yo" is also valid. You are right about the distinction between "pez" and "pescado". Also, the dish is "very good", not just good. "Estupendo" conveys more or less the same meaning as "muy bueno". As I said in a comment before, you can say "buen plato" or "plato bueno", but not "*bueno plato". Cheers.

2 months ago

JosetteMP1

I put "yo tengo" instead of "tengo" and was incorrect.

2 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

The neutral form is just "tengo", without the pronoun. If you use the pronoun, is to put a bit of emphasis ("tú tienes un plato de pollo, yo tengo un plato de pescado" or "tú no tienes nada, yo tengo un plato de pescado"). Emphasis or not, "yo tengo" is correct. You should report.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

I wrote: "Tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado."
Duo refused it. Why?

1 month ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Duo should accept that answer. You should report.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Wouldn't Duo's Spanish translation be translated back to English as: "I have a plate of very good fish."??? That not at all the same as the original Spanish sentence!

1 month ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I think that both "I have a very good fish dish" and "Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno" can either mean "dish/plate of very good fish" or "very good dish/plate of fish".

1 month ago

ozcmom
ozcmom

Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado was marked incorrect (30th Aug 18) why?

1 month ago

Anderson_Brazil
Anderson_Brazil

Tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado is ok too

1 week ago

fedor-A-learner

"I have a very good fish dish." should be reworded to "i have a very good plate of fish".

3 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I assumed that "fish dish" here meant "fish stew", "recipe for a fish concoction" or something like that, while "plate of fish" sounds to me like an individual plate served with fish, battered or otherwise. I'm not a native English speaker, though.

The Spanish "plato de pescado" can mean both "fish stew" and "plate of fish".

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.