1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a very good fish dish…

"I have a very good fish dish."

Translation:Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno.

May 5, 2018

134 Comments


Michael428153

Tengo un muy bueno plata de pescado. Why does order matter?


pablopublico

The standard word order for adjectives is noun + adjective, but it's not uncommon at all to invert it, although for some very common adjectives (bueno, grande), when this happens, they lose the last vowel (and are subject to some drift in the meaning). So: "plato bueno, plato grande", but "buen plato, gran plato". Inverting the order with other adjectives can sometimes sound a bit stiff or dated.

"Buen plato" means more "quite a plate" (well served), while "plato bueno" lies more in the "good dish" or "good plate" (it does not break easily) side.

"Plato grande" usually means "big plate", while "gran plato" wll usually mean either "big" or "great plate/dish".

By the way, "plata" is "silver". You were wanting to say "plato", instead.

So, it would be "Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado".


Tom968478

However, "tengo un muy buen plato de pescado" was counted wrong.


pablopublico

That of course should be accepted! You should report!


mikeylee48

8/29/18. "Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado" was not accepted and I reported it. Spanishdict accepts it as a valid translation.


MathewIanT

Its not proper grammar, as a native speaker Its very easy to tell when someones grammar is off because there is an order used with descriptions


SandraBarn11

yes, it was counted wrong for me, also


ham492996

Screen shot that answer, gracias


yvonneleg

Why bueno and not bien?


pablopublico

Bueno is an adjective: "good". Bien, instead, is an adverb: "well". You would never say "I have a very *well fish dish" for the same reasons that you don't use bien in that sentence.


pablopublico

However, you can rephrase it and say: "Mi plato de pescado está muy bien" ("My fish dish is very good"), and it would be perfectly good Spanish.


7anya

I wrote rhe exact same phrase but it was not accepted


bdbarber

Really? It doesn't sound right to me.


pablopublico

Really! I am a native Spanish speaker.


Faith22505

Bien is an emotion and bueno is a descriptive word.


pablopublico

I don't think that "bien" is an emotion. You can say "me siento bien" ("I feel good"), but that wouldn't make "good" an emotion.


Susan342584

"I have a very good fish dish" sounds like I have a very good dish on which to serve fish.


Bruce768614

I wrote: "Tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado."
Duo refused it. Why?


pablopublico

Duo should accept that answer. You should report.


j.alan.c

"Tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado" is still not accepted (2020_10_07)


WilliamFre494353

That's how I did it and it was accepted. 3/16/2021


[deactivated user]

    Why does the "muy bueno" part have to come after the "de pescado" part?


pablopublico

    "Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado" and "tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado" are roughly equivalent: "I have a very good fish dish". The fish dish is very good.

    "Tengo un plato de muy buen pescado" or "tengo un plato de un pescado muy bueno" would instead mean "I have a dish of very good fish".

    "Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno" could mean either, but I think that the preferred meaning would be the former.


JosetteMP1

    I put "yo tengo" instead of "tengo" and was incorrect.


pablopublico

    The neutral form is just "tengo", without the pronoun. If you use the pronoun, is to put a bit of emphasis ("tú tienes un plato de pollo, yo tengo un plato de pescado" or "tú no tienes nada, yo tengo un plato de pescado"). Emphasis or not, "yo tengo" is correct. You should report.


Pete30900

    "Yo tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno." was accepted on 2/8/21.

    In my experience with Dúo, your error is probably another minor error, not because you included "yo". It would be helpful to see your entire answer.


BobBonecrusher

    Is there a rule of thumb for when to use "de"? I thought (incorrectly) that pescado was an adjective here: "Tengo un plato pescado muy bueno" and am trying to work out when, generally, to use "de". Thanks!


MiHacienda

    I'm with BobBonecrusher. Why "plato de pescado" and not "plato pescado"? Why do I have a "vestido rojo" but not a "pescado plato"? A few Duo testing questions later there is ""¿Quieres comer un plato español?" So I've got a dish OF fish but yet I have a SPANISH dish? It would seem I could have a FISH dish too.


Bruce768614

    English uses one noun to modify another noun like an adjective all the time.

    Spanish (except for a very small number of "invariable adjectives") never uses one noun to directly modify another noun. In Spanish, two nouns together must be separated by a preposition which describes their relationship.

    Also, "el pescado" means a "the (fished) fish".
    It comes from the verb "Pescar" = "To fish".
    "El pez" is the live "fish".


chrislecko

    I did not use the wrong word, just the wrong order. AND does anyone else have this problem? ALmost always, my attempts at speaking are marked incorrect, is this my accent? Translating written spanish via American speakers into Yorkshire-spoken Spanish ...?


Bailey39

    It could be the way you pronounce your vowels. Remember, only five vowel sounds in Spanish vs the up to 21 or 22 (depending on dialect) in English.


ozcmom

    Tengo un muy buen plato de pescado was marked incorrect (30th Aug 18) why?


Anderson_Brazil

    Tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado is ok too


rob_howe

    Both a stew or plate of fish is just wrong. Fish would die if you put them on a plate. What kind of sick person would want to kill a fish?


skepticalways

    Rob_howe, I suppose you are making the point that a live fish is pez, but pescado is accepted terminology for "a fish dish."


williis

    why does "plato pescado" not work?


linguaphile16

    I put Yo tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado and it said it was wrong. Others have said that this should be a correct option, so I have reported it.

    What I don't understand is why Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno is correct. Isn't this saying that the fish is very good, as opposed to the dish being very good? Which is not what you would typically infer from the English sentence. I know they are not the same, but in French for example, putting "very good" next to the "fish" part would mean that the fish was very good, not the dish, and it is something that many beginners might say, but it would be wrong based on the intended meaning of the English sentence.


ChristineL53455

    I WISH I had a fish dish instead of this mish mash.


FrancisKon

    Question: is the "bueno" following "plato" or "pescado" ? As in would it be "bueno" or "buena" if it is "un plato de carne" ?


Onkel116553

    That depends on your intention. In Duolingo's Spanish translation, it's ambiguous (though you can disambiguate as explained by pablopublico). With carne you would have to choose whether the dish is good or the meat. The English sentence can also be seen as ambiguous, meaning, if Duolingo added a similar sentence with a meat dish, it should accept both answers.

    That said, the more natural interpretation of the English sentence seems to be to see both very good and fish as modifying dish, not very good modifying fish. That seems to depend on the adjective, though. If it were an endangered fish dish, it would obviously not be the dish that was endangered. Similarly, a cheap fish dish would not be about the character of the fish. Very good makes sense with both, so there is at least room for speculation.


fm.ezra6.1

    What I wrote, "Tengo un bueno plato de pescado", I can see the error in my word order or word choice but the "correct" answer was just weird. It said, "Tengo yo un plato de pez estupendo." I've never seen "tengo yo" and it should be "pescaso" instead of "pez".


pablopublico

    The standard order is "yo tengo", but "tengo yo" is also valid. You are right about the distinction between "pez" and "pescado". Also, the dish is "very good", not just good. "Estupendo" conveys more or less the same meaning as "muy bueno". As I said in a comment before, you can say "buen plato" or "plato bueno", but not "*bueno plato". Cheers.


Bruce768614

    Wouldn't Duo's Spanish translation be translated back to English as: "I have a plate of very good fish."??? That not at all the same as the original Spanish sentence!


pablopublico

    I think that both "I have a very good fish dish" and "Tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno" can either mean "dish/plate of very good fish" or "very good dish/plate of fish".


henkerlenker

    choosing from the offered words in Spanish the solution 'muy bueno plato' was accepted - in direct translation marked wrong ... but only buen plato would be correct?


Sophie_Fossboss

    I put "bueno" as good, and was corrected with "buen"?? Is that even a Spanish word???


Sandy-Clegane

    Why is del not correct here. I've seen in other contexts that you should use an article when referring to a noun in general.


Noyamanu

    Why could you not also say pescado plato like you did in another example? I'm used to saying "de" when describing because of Spanish class, but this software tends to do otherwise.


YessicaDah

    Y por qué no rico?


djr24

    I second this question, as i find it more common for native speakers in Peru to use "Rico" when describing food, than "bueno" or "buen."


max578076

    I wrote, "Yo tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno". Came back wrong.


chrislecko

    AFter trawling through others' comments, they too have had correct work marked down. But hey, it's free, it's not an exam, let's just get on with it!


LillianFlo13

    Mi contesta para tu pregunta es "Tengo un fuente de pescado muy bueno," y no sé por qué mi contesta es incorecto, porque "el fuente" y "el plato" son sinonimos.


MissNina6

    I put yo tengo and got it wrong, why just use tengo? Can't it be correct both ways


Bruce768614

    Yes. Both are correct.

    Duo and native Spanish speakers often (usually) omit the subject pronoun unless it's essential to understanding the statement.
    Here there is no question. The conjugation says it all.


sagaxhappiness

    I've been thought that when food is good you should say rico/rica, is that wrong then?


Bruce768614

    True.
    "La comida está rica." means "The meal is tasty/good/delicious/yummy."

    https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/rico


Kayline19

    What is the difference between Bueno and bien?


Onkel116553

    Bueno/buena (good) is an adjective (which modifies nouns), bien (well) is an adverb (which modifies verbs, adjectives, or other adverbs).

    You can have a good fish dish, you can cook it well, it can be a well prepared meal (actually, prepared is a verb form used as an adjective here), and this example is well meaningly given.

    Note that Spanish grammar may be slightly different from English, as noted by pablopublico above - mi plato de pescado está muy bien (with an adverb) seems to work in Spanish, my fish dish is very well is incorrect in English. However, I do believe that using an adjective would be possible in Spanish, too - mi plato de pescado está muy bueno. I wonder if there is a difference in meaning or emphasis.


SimReality

    I had to report this as it only gave me "bueno" and not "buen" as an option. And the "other translation" was write as Tengo un muy buen plato de pescada". This was all sorts of messed up.


Omidnv

    Could someone please explain what's the difference between "bien" and "bueno/buena"? Tnx in advance.


mrwalker03

    Yo tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno = wrong?


jamila831864

    How do i know when to use "yo" ? Sometimes "yo tengo " and other times just "tengo"


ChristineL53455

    Actually, you never have to use "yo". "Yo" just means "I" . "Yo tengo" means "I have". But it is not necessary to say "yo" before the verb, since the verb ending tells us who is performing the action anyway. (yo)Tengo un perro = I have a dog. (tú) Tienes un perro= you have a dog. (él/ella) Tiene un perro= S/he (and formal Señor/Señora) has a dog (nosotros)Tenemos un perro= We have dog. (Ellos/as)Tienen un perro= They have a dog. The "yo" is optional. (As are the others) I never use it unless I'm translating what the speaker has said, as it is just simpler that way. Duo uses both because they are both options, but either way is correct.


barishler

    My confusion is the difference between a plate of fish (a plate with fried or grilled fish) and a fish dish (which sounds like a recipe that has fish mixed into it). How would you differentiate between the two?


AMarson1

    'Yo tengo un plato de pescado muy bueno' is wrong? I know Yo is not typically used in conversation, but a bit harsh.


Maria662288

    That us how I wrote it as well. Seems to flow better than in reverse order???


azu211

    I'm not a native english speaker but "I have a very good fish dish" is such a bizarre sentence.


ARDNASSAC16

    How would one distinguish between a good fish dish and a dish made of good fish? This question may be a bit pointless and sound a bit Dr. Seuss-like, but I'm curious haha.

    (Also I'm sorry if someone has asked this already! I couldn't tell)


MenWriteInSugar

    I wrote "Yo tengo un plato muy bueno de pescado", intending to emphasize that the entire dish was good. Would that actually be understood as saying that the plate on which it was served was good? I assume Duolingo's answer does refer to the whole dish, could it also be understood to specify that the fish was a high quality piece of fish? I don't care that I got it wrong, I'm curious about the nuances of moving the order around. Would it just be weird to say it like that, and it really would require a different sentence?


BarryUlman

    "Bueno" was the word presented in the choice of words, not "buen".


MargaretAS379244

    instead of very good I wrote excellent which is really the same


Melca6

    why I cant use "rico" instead of "bueno"


Melca6

    why cant I use "rico" instead of bueno


Melca6

    why not "rico" instead of bueno :(


Ron187512

    Why is "plato espanol" correct but "plato pescado" is wrong?

    I think a fish dish could be more than just a plate of fish.


Mike249526

    "buena" describes the dish, not the fish, do it should be feminine.


VioletRcohen

    I answered with: yo tengo un platillo de pescado muy bueno Why was this not accepted?


Susan524407

    Seems either way is correct but it's proper to say it Duo's way.


ShanePatri14

    Wouldn't "plato de pescado muy bueno" mean "a plate of very good fish" and not " a very good plate of fish"


GloriaHern440988

    It is I tengo un muy buen plato de pescado


TamaraJean14

    I looked it up on google and it said " tengo un muy buen plato de pescado." What's Wrong If It's not in the rught order!-TamaraJeanLouis.


Clint474385

    Duolingo, you have the typo mistake. Buen was not included in the given word list!


JasonRider4

    Tengo un plato de pescado que es muy bien?

    Can anyone see a reason why this was rejected?


Bruce768614

    A valiant effort but as Bailey notes you need an adjective (bueno) instead of an adverb (bien).

    Your dependent clause acting as an adjective for pescado is otherwise correct but a bit too creative.

    Duo usually wants us to stick closer to their Spanish sentences.


Bailey39

    You don't need the "que es" (and I assume you actually wanted "qué" since "que" doesn't seem to exist in Spanish) and you want "bueno" (good quality) rather than bien (tends to be used for things like good health). More info on bueno/buena vs bien can be found at www.spanishdict.com.


Bruce768614

    "Qué" = "What" or "Which" or "How"

    "Que" = "That" or "Who" the relative pronouns which introduce dependent clauses also "Than" in comparisons like "Más que..." or "Menos que..."

    https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/qué

    https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/que


Bailey39

    Interesting - spanishdict changed my "que" to "qué" the first time I asked. It gave it to me just now though. Cheers.


jake603777

    "You have a typo. tengo un muy buen plato de pescado."

    Buen was not an option on the word choice, only bueno. How do I have a typo, when I didn't type the dang word?


Bailey39

    If it happens again, flag it. There's also an option to change to using the keyboard (rather than their pre-chosen word bubble options). That's probably why it claims that you (rather than they) made the typo, because it's possible for the student to have done so.


StarSimpso

    I used the website to click on word buttons and entered "Tengo un muy bueno plato de pescado" which Duolingo accepted however also provided the message "You have a typo: tengo un muy buen plato de pescado." this seems weird as there is no way for me to enter.. "buen", nor have I seen that construction before.


SimReality

    I had the same thing happen, so I reported it.


Nina141007

    My answer should be counted as correct


Bailey39

    ?? Why? Comment threads are not the location for highlighting an apparent error in what DL accepts - you need to hit the flag button for that.


Dani667211

    Why was i wrong with: "Tengo una muy buena cena de pescado."?


Dani667211

    Why was mine wrong? Tengo una muy buena cena de pescado.


    [deactivated user]

      why can't we use "bien" instead of "bueno" ?


HillyQ

      it says bueno is a typo and 'buen' is correct, but they don't give the option to type buen.


becominghuman

      I wrote tge cirrect sentence but used pez not pescado... I thought they were interchangeable, no?


JovianKoh

      need to know the difference between bueno vs bien.


JoAnnePatterson

      The program keeps changing my answer by adding letters or words to my answer so even though I have the right answer it becomes wrong.


justinho25

      I have a plate of fish very good


w0r8cNrC

      This said I had a typo and should have said 'buen' instead of bueno, but bueno was the only choice presented. sheesh


DYBPtW

      Can't it also be "muy bueno pescado"?


peppercat5

      sorry--when do I stop using yo?


denverslady.1

      This was supposed to be buen but you did not give that as an option. It is not my error; it's yours for not giving us a valid choice.


Bailey39

      You need to use the flag button to report problems, not the comment button. The developers don't monitor these comment threads.


JulianoM3

      How about "Tengo un bueno plato de pescado"? It wasn't accepted 28/01/2019 Btw I speak portuguese, and as the languages are similar it sounded right to me, is there anything wrong?


Bailey39

      You forgot the "muy".


ShiChelle

      ¿Por qué "pez" no es aceptable?


Elaynewithay

      Why muy and not mucho?


ChristineL53455

      "Muy" means " very" as in "very good". "Mucho" means "a lot of" or "many" and you would not say something was " a lot" or "many good"


pedro439009

      The sentence does not say anything about the menu having a good fish dish. It does say I have a good fish plate.


Mike249526

      Sorry. I realized my mistake.


Raeden496258

      Whats wrong with muy bien instead of muy bueno


Vivian650462

      Ridiculous ! Order should not matter


Gil162414

      Why does muy bueno go at the end? Spanish is so weird.


Gil162414

      I wrote "Tengo un plato pescado muy bien." Why was that wrong?


Ada25584

      So confusing ahh


fedor-A-learner

      "I have a very good fish dish." should be reworded to "i have a very good plate of fish".


pablopublico

      I assumed that "fish dish" here meant "fish stew", "recipe for a fish concoction" or something like that, while "plate of fish" sounds to me like an individual plate served with fish, battered or otherwise. I'm not a native English speaker, though.

      The Spanish "plato de pescado" can mean both "fish stew" and "plate of fish".

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.