"Dāria olvȳnto bardutas."

Translation:The queen wrote to many.

5/5/2018, 1:04:27 AM

2 Comments


ingochris

Would olvynto daria bardutas be "Many wrote to the queen"?

5/5/2018, 1:04:27 AM

Joel__W

No, Olvȳnto dāria bardutas would mean the same thing as the above sentence, though the word order might be unidiomatic, i.e. "to many the queen wrote". Olvȳn dāriot bardutis would mean "Many wrote to the queen".

5/26/2018, 12:42:55 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.