Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pardon me sir, are you busy?"

Translation:Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?

3 months ago

30 Comments


Wagsii

Because you're using "sir," you are being formal. That is why esta is being used and not estas. I'm assuming.

3 months ago

Sunshine109383
Sunshine109383

Is it wrong to say "está ocupado usted?"

2 months ago

Rory615002

I believe so because adjectives usually come last.

1 month ago

gerannamoe

I was marked wrong for this, too.

1 month ago

Manic-Slope
Manic-Slope

Can I say "¿Estás ocupado?"?

2 months ago

DerekThomp8

Yes, if you are talking in a casual tone to a friend or family. In this case, it is implying (with the "senor") that this is a formal setting.

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

No, if you use the formal words "señor" and "usted" in the same sentence, because "estás" is informal.

You can say formally: Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?

or informal: Disculpa, ¿estás ocupado? with your family, friends...

3 weeks ago

BeccaIsRad123

Why is it "es" and not "eres"?

2 months ago

PlasticFork12

I came to ask the same question. I put "Perdón señor, ¿eres ocupado?" and was corrected to "Perdón señor, ¿es ocupado?"

1 month ago

Sanik375

I believe this is because it is implied to be a formal statement with the usted. For example if you talk to your boss, would you say you? No, you would say boss or sir or something. This would fall under the he/she/it category which is es (though i think it should be esta). At least this is all speculation.

1 month ago

gerannamoe

It is a formal question and thus you use the formal "es". You would use "eres" for a friend.

1 month ago

pkgaisie

How come "Disculpe senor, tu esta ocupado?" is not deemed to be incorrect?

1 month ago

Kelly173511

"Tú" is very informal. Because you are addressing the man as "señor" ("sir"), you can assume it is a formal situation, and "usted es" should be used instead.

1 month ago

Ozymandias615884

I tried, "Perdon senor, eres ocupado?". Can anyone confirm that this grammar would tank in the Spanish speaking world? Cheers

1 week ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

There are several mistakes in your sentence:

  • As it is not permanent, you have to use "estar"

  • "Perdón señor" would be formal, while "eres ocupado" is informal. They do not match.

  • The right sentence would be: Perdone señor, ¿está (usted) ocupado?. "Usted" can be omitted almost with the same meaning. You can also say Disculpe instead of Perdone (verb - imperative) or Perdón (noun).

1 week ago

Kaylynn582145

Why is it excuse me when it actually says pardon?

1 month ago

Kelly173511

Disculpe (excuse me) and perdón (pardon me) are synonymous with one another.

1 month ago

ajfox
ajfox

OK. Is there a rule about tu vs usted? Is usted in formal settings b/c I can't figure out why Duolingo so frequently uses usted, not tu.

1 month ago

PlasticFork12

Yes, Usted is formal and Tù is informal. If you see Señor/Señora then you can assume that it is formal and use Usted.

Also I've noticed that as a rule of thumb tù is normally followed with a word ending in S. "Tù comes" or "Tù bebes" compared to "Usted come" or "Usted bebe".

3 weeks ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It comes from Latin:

amo > amo, amas > amas, amat > ama. amamus > amamos, amatis > amáis, amant > aman

The "usted - ustedes" forms are the same as the third person (sing. plur.)

él ama - usted ama

ellos aman - ustedes aman

2 weeks ago

darren711760

I answered "disculpe senor, como se ocupardo" but was wrong (fine, no problem, because I used SE and not USTED and used COMO and not ESTA) ,But DL's correction was "Disculpe señor, ud. es ocupado?", yet the dropdown didn't have "ud" or "es" in the options, and then I come to the discuss page and it says the translation is: "Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?" How do we get it right if there is no consistency in DL and it fails to add these other options?

2 weeks ago

Devora279234

Why is it esta usted and not usted esta?

1 week ago

Colin925398

afanado?

1 week ago

Bernadine114136

Please explain the use of the word "usted"

1 week ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Learning a new language is not only to know the equivalent word in each language. There are some important differences between English and Spanish in the use of the 2nd person:

  • In Spanish the 2nd person is different in singular and plural, and it is not in English. So "you are" can be "(tú) eres" or "(vosotros) sois".

  • If you have to use the formal 2nd person, you can say: (usted) es " or "(ustedes) son".

  • You can always omit the suject pronoun.

  • In Spanish we distinguish if we talk to a friend, relative, etc with the use of informal "tú" or "vosotros", or if we talk to a unknow person, official, elderly, etc with the formal "usted" or "ustedes".

1 week ago

Julian952956

That's what i wrote and it was marked wrong! it said correct solution afanado, what ever that means

1 week ago

johntcampbell

if i were paying for this i'd be raising hell! why is there always two answers, when i go to discuss there is a differint answer

5 days ago

johntcampbell

it's doing it again

5 days ago

johntcampbell

it's doing it again, it's hard enough !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5 days ago

ItayBraha

why ocupado isnt it mean i am busy?

2 weeks ago