1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pardon me sir, are you busy?"

"Pardon me sir, are you busy?"

Translation:Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?

May 5, 2018

58 Comments


Wagsii

Because you're using "sir," you are being formal. That is why esta is being used and not estas. I'm assuming.


Q6FtoXaS

I understand. However, this is a new rule to me. I was definitely looking for estas (for YOU). Thank you for clarifying! Here, have a lingot!


Sunshine109383

Is it wrong to say "está ocupado usted?"


Rory615002

I believe so because adjectives usually come last.


gerannamoe

I was marked wrong for this, too.


Trudy679058

I have a problem in understanding when to use ; perdón or disculpe?


javad79401

No it's not its true I put that and was correct


Eileen923094

I did and it was accepted.


Piedra_Antonio

As of December 2018, both 'está ocupado usted' and está usted ocupado' are accepted


[deactivated user]

    Can I say "¿Estás ocupado?"?


DerekThomp8

    Yes, if you are talking in a casual tone to a friend or family. In this case, it is implying (with the "senor") that this is a formal setting.


Devora279234

    Why is it esta usted and not usted esta?


timerax1

    I also have this question Devora. Every other question I've seen is subject-verb not verb-subject.


GraceWu357279

    When should I use "usted" because normally I just say "estas ocupado?"


BeccaIsRad123

    Why is it "es" and not "eres"?


PlasticFork12

    I came to ask the same question. I put "Perdón señor, ¿eres ocupado?" and was corrected to "Perdón señor, ¿es ocupado?"


Kinasho

    I believe this is because it is implied to be a formal statement with the usted. For example if you talk to your boss, would you say you? No, you would say boss or sir or something. This would fall under the he/she/it category which is es (though i think it should be esta). At least this is all speculation.


gerannamoe

    It is a formal question and thus you use the formal "es". You would use "eres" for a friend.


Kristen300327

    It's not "es" or "eres." It's "esta" because you use "estar" instead of "ser." Estar is conditional, you can be busy one minute and not busy the next. Emotions and state of being are conditional. Characteristics, such as heritage, height, weight, occupation, etc. use ser.

    Yes, the height of a child will change, and a person may gain or lose weight, or change their occupation, but it's more permanent than being angry one day and happy the next.


pkgaisie

    How come "Disculpe senor, tu esta ocupado?" is not deemed to be incorrect?


TheKeeb

    "Tú" is very informal. Because you are addressing the man as "señor" ("sir"), you can assume it is a formal situation, and "usted es" should be used instead.


ajfox

    OK. Is there a rule about tu vs usted? Is usted in formal settings b/c I can't figure out why Duolingo so frequently uses usted, not tu.


PlasticFork12

    Yes, Usted is formal and Tù is informal. If you see Señor/Señora then you can assume that it is formal and use Usted.

    Also I've noticed that as a rule of thumb tù is normally followed with a word ending in S. "Tù comes" or "Tù bebes" compared to "Usted come" or "Usted bebe".


Ozymandias615884

    I tried, "Perdon senor, eres ocupado?". Can anyone confirm that this grammar would tank in the Spanish speaking world? Cheers


Bernadine114136

    Please explain the use of the word "usted"


AnthonyBob2

    Whats the difference between disculpe and perdoneme?


Dave486677

    Very little! http://www.spanishdict.com/translation http://www.spanishdict.com/translation http://www.spanishdict.com/translation when I have been in Spain and speaking with my Spanish friends via Skype the usage of the word perdon (there should be an accent over the o) seems to be used widely and is deemed sufficient! To be honest I not sure I have ever heard disculpe used much at all in Spain.


Susan832

    Afanado vs ocupado?? Why is ocupado wrong here?


Kaylynn582145

    Why is it excuse me when it actually says pardon?


TheKeeb

    Disculpe (excuse me) and perdón (pardon me) are synonymous with one another.


Julian952956

    That's what i wrote and it was marked wrong! it said correct solution afanado, what ever that means


1170125709

    i don't see why you can't use estas. you are addressing someone with "tu".


Mebergio

    So the difference between tú and "usted" got me, and I know latin americans use usted in their speach. However, I would like to follow the younger generation in Spain, and they hardly ever use "usted". Good to learn both "usted" and "tú" of course, I just want to have "tú" as an option in this exercise.


erinslack

    Why is it esta, and not eres?


KAMILAH905405

    Perdon is a form of excuse me though and I don't think you always have to say usted.


BaciLacsi

    Perdone señor etstá usted ocupado


elie733214

    cant i just use "eres ocupado" its the same no ?


TravisTrac

    "Disculpe, tu estas mal" - I thought it could be this (forgive my lack of accents), but the irony is this translates to "Excuse me, you're wrong". Well, ok then, Spanish.


HamishJans

    why not perdon me?


YejinCho6

    I wrote "usted es ocupado" and I got it right, but I'm still confused since people said when sir/ma'am is used, it's being formal so we gotta use esta. But I didn't and I still got it right, can somebody help to clear this up for me?


Bailey39

    Similarly, I put 'es usted ocupado' and was marked correct with a suggestion of 'está usted ocupado' as another correct solution. I'm confused by 'es' vs 'está'!


Fortudine

    It's less formal if I just say "está ocupado?"


kate1937

    when do you use disculpe, and when pardon


Manoj32748

    Why eres usted ocupada is not accepted ?


ariyana_3456

    perdona senor, esta usted occupado.Whats wrong in this


Dustin928857

    How do I know when to use disculpe or perdon? I'm not sure why perdon was not correct...


JayRasher

    I keep mixing up perdon and disculpe. Also estas and esta usted.. Need clarification.


BarbTaylor1

    One time you require discuple, the next you want perdon - make up your mind


BarbTaylor1

    The last time I used disculpe you said it was wrong - make up your mind


womble773

    I've never said ANYONE say 'Pardon me, sir'. Too formal.


Alex160794

    Excuse me cowboy, are you sad? Is also the same meaning in some contexts according to some videos I saw


StudyNova

    I entered "Disculpe señor, està ocupada." And it said there's only a typo and that I was still correct. Is this a bug?? Usually when I use the wrong gendered adjective it says i'm wrong.


Bailey39

    Sounds like a bug. At least you picked it up yourself and knew how to correct yourself - well done! :)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.