"Pardon me sir, are you busy?"

Translation:Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?

7 months ago

48 Comments


Wagsii

Because you're using "sir," you are being formal. That is why esta is being used and not estas. I'm assuming.

7 months ago

Sunshine109383

Is it wrong to say "está ocupado usted?"

6 months ago

Rory615002

I believe so because adjectives usually come last.

5 months ago

gerannamoe

I was marked wrong for this, too.

5 months ago

Trudy679058

I have a problem in understanding when to use ; perdón or disculpe?

3 months ago

javad79401

No it's not its true I put that and was correct

2 weeks ago

Eileen923094

I did and it was accepted.

2 weeks ago

Manic-Slope
Manic-Slope

Can I say "¿Estás ocupado?"?

6 months ago

DerekThomp8

Yes, if you are talking in a casual tone to a friend or family. In this case, it is implying (with the "senor") that this is a formal setting.

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

No, if you use the formal words "señor" and "usted" in the same sentence, because "estás" is informal.

You can say formally: Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?

or informal: Disculpa, ¿estás ocupado? with your family, friends...

4 months ago

BeccaIsRad123

Why is it "es" and not "eres"?

6 months ago

PlasticFork12

I came to ask the same question. I put "Perdón señor, ¿eres ocupado?" and was corrected to "Perdón señor, ¿es ocupado?"

5 months ago

Sanik375

I believe this is because it is implied to be a formal statement with the usted. For example if you talk to your boss, would you say you? No, you would say boss or sir or something. This would fall under the he/she/it category which is es (though i think it should be esta). At least this is all speculation.

5 months ago

gerannamoe

It is a formal question and thus you use the formal "es". You would use "eres" for a friend.

5 months ago

Devora279234

Why is it esta usted and not usted esta?

4 months ago

timerax1
timerax1

I also have this question Devora. Every other question I've seen is subject-verb not verb-subject.

1 month ago

pkgaisie

How come "Disculpe senor, tu esta ocupado?" is not deemed to be incorrect?

5 months ago

TheKeeb
TheKeeb

"Tú" is very informal. Because you are addressing the man as "señor" ("sir"), you can assume it is a formal situation, and "usted es" should be used instead.

4 months ago

Ozymandias615884

I tried, "Perdon senor, eres ocupado?". Can anyone confirm that this grammar would tank in the Spanish speaking world? Cheers

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

There are several mistakes in your sentence:

  • As it is not permanent, you have to use "estar"

  • "Perdón señor" would be formal, while "eres ocupado" is informal. They do not match.

  • The right sentence would be: Perdone señor, ¿está (usted) ocupado?. "Usted" can be omitted almost with the same meaning. You can also say Disculpe instead of Perdone (verb - imperative) or Perdón (noun).

4 months ago

AnthonyBob2

Whats the difference between disculpe and perdoneme?

3 months ago

Dave486677

Very little! http://www.spanishdict.com/translation http://www.spanishdict.com/translation http://www.spanishdict.com/translation when I have been in Spain and speaking with my Spanish friends via Skype the usage of the word perdon (there should be an accent over the o) seems to be used widely and is deemed sufficient! To be honest I not sure I have ever heard disculpe used much at all in Spain.

3 months ago

Kaylynn582145

Why is it excuse me when it actually says pardon?

5 months ago

TheKeeb
TheKeeb

Disculpe (excuse me) and perdón (pardon me) are synonymous with one another.

4 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

OK. Is there a rule about tu vs usted? Is usted in formal settings b/c I can't figure out why Duolingo so frequently uses usted, not tu.

4 months ago

PlasticFork12

Yes, Usted is formal and Tù is informal. If you see Señor/Señora then you can assume that it is formal and use Usted.

Also I've noticed that as a rule of thumb tù is normally followed with a word ending in S. "Tù comes" or "Tù bebes" compared to "Usted come" or "Usted bebe".

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It comes from Latin:

amo > amo, amas > amas, amat > ama. amamus > amamos, amatis > amáis, amant > aman

The "usted - ustedes" forms are the same as the third person (sing. plur.)

él ama - usted ama

ellos aman - ustedes aman

4 months ago

Bernadine114136

Please explain the use of the word "usted"

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Learning a new language is not only to know the equivalent word in each language. There are some important differences between English and Spanish in the use of the 2nd person:

  • In Spanish the 2nd person is different in singular and plural, and it is not in English. So "you are" can be "(tú) eres" or "(vosotros) sois".

  • If you have to use the formal 2nd person, you can say: (usted) es " or "(ustedes) son".

  • You can always omit the suject pronoun.

  • In Spanish we distinguish if we talk to a friend, relative, etc with the use of informal "tú" or "vosotros", or if we talk to a unknow person, official, elderly, etc with the formal "usted" or "ustedes".

3 months ago

Julian952956

That's what i wrote and it was marked wrong! it said correct solution afanado, what ever that means

3 months ago

1170125709

i don't see why you can't use estas. you are addressing someone with "tu".

3 months ago

Mebergio

So the difference between tú and "usted" got me, and I know latin americans use usted in their speach. However, I would like to follow the younger generation in Spain, and they hardly ever use "usted". Good to learn both "usted" and "tú" of course, I just want to have "tú" as an option in this exercise.

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You have to understand that there are 5!!! ways to say the English "you" in Spanish, and all of them are for different context or situations:

YOU =

usted

vos

vosotros

ustedes

and the verb forms are also different!

2 months ago

Susan851884

Afanado vs ocupado?? Why is ocupado wrong here?

1 month ago

erinslack

Why is it esta, and not eres?

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"To be busy" is for a moment, not a permanent action or state, so "¿Está ocupado?".

1 month ago

KAMILAH905405

Perdon is a form of excuse me though and I don't think you always have to say usted.

2 weeks ago

BaciLacsi
BaciLacsi

Perdone señor etstá usted ocupado

2 weeks ago

elie733214

cant i just use "eres ocupado" its the same no ?

2 weeks ago

TravisTrac

"Disculpe, tu estas mal" - I thought it could be this (forgive my lack of accents), but the irony is this translates to "Excuse me, you're wrong". Well, ok then, Spanish.

1 week ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You're mixing formal and informal words:

"Disculpe" is formal

"tú estás" is informal

The sentence means: "Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?"

1 week ago

darren711760

I answered "disculpe senor, como se ocupardo" but was wrong (fine, no problem, because I used SE and not USTED and used COMO and not ESTA) ,But DL's correction was "Disculpe señor, ud. es ocupado?", yet the dropdown didn't have "ud" or "es" in the options, and then I come to the discuss page and it says the translation is: "Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?" How do we get it right if there is no consistency in DL and it fails to add these other options?

4 months ago

ItayBraha

why ocupado isnt it mean i am busy?

4 months ago

Colin925398

afanado?

4 months ago

johntcampbell

if i were paying for this i'd be raising hell! why is there always two answers, when i go to discuss there is a differint answer

3 months ago

johntcampbell

it's doing it again

3 months ago

johntcampbell

it's doing it again, it's hard enough !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.