"Pardon me sir, are you busy?"

Translation:Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?

9 months ago

50 Comments


Wagsii

Because you're using "sir," you are being formal. That is why esta is being used and not estas. I'm assuming.

9 months ago

Q6FtoXaS

I understand. However, this is a new rule to me. I was definitely looking for estas (for YOU). Thank you for clarifying! Here, have a lingot!

1 month ago

Sunshine109383

Is it wrong to say "está ocupado usted?"

9 months ago

Rory615002

I believe so because adjectives usually come last.

7 months ago

gerannamoe

I was marked wrong for this, too.

7 months ago

Trudy679058

I have a problem in understanding when to use ; perdón or disculpe?

5 months ago

javad79401

No it's not its true I put that and was correct

3 months ago

Eileen923094

I did and it was accepted.

2 months ago

Piedra_Antonio

As of December 2018, both 'está ocupado usted' and está usted ocupado' are accepted

1 month ago

Manic-Slope

Can I say "¿Estás ocupado?"?

8 months ago

DerekThomp8

Yes, if you are talking in a casual tone to a friend or family. In this case, it is implying (with the "senor") that this is a formal setting.

8 months ago

Devora279234

Why is it esta usted and not usted esta?

6 months ago

timerax1

I also have this question Devora. Every other question I've seen is subject-verb not verb-subject.

3 months ago

BeccaIsRad123

Why is it "es" and not "eres"?

8 months ago

PlasticFork12

I came to ask the same question. I put "Perdón señor, ¿eres ocupado?" and was corrected to "Perdón señor, ¿es ocupado?"

7 months ago

Sanik375

I believe this is because it is implied to be a formal statement with the usted. For example if you talk to your boss, would you say you? No, you would say boss or sir or something. This would fall under the he/she/it category which is es (though i think it should be esta). At least this is all speculation.

7 months ago

gerannamoe

It is a formal question and thus you use the formal "es". You would use "eres" for a friend.

7 months ago

Kristen300327

It's not "es" or "eres." It's "esta" because you use "estar" instead of "ser." Estar is conditional, you can be busy one minute and not busy the next. Emotions and state of being are conditional. Characteristics, such as heritage, height, weight, occupation, etc. use ser.

Yes, the height of a child will change, and a person may gain or lose weight, or change their occupation, but it's more permanent than being angry one day and happy the next.

4 days ago

GraceWu357279

When should I use "usted" because normally I just say "estas ocupado?"

1 month ago

pkgaisie

How come "Disculpe senor, tu esta ocupado?" is not deemed to be incorrect?

7 months ago

TheKeeb

"Tú" is very informal. Because you are addressing the man as "señor" ("sir"), you can assume it is a formal situation, and "usted es" should be used instead.

7 months ago

ajfox

OK. Is there a rule about tu vs usted? Is usted in formal settings b/c I can't figure out why Duolingo so frequently uses usted, not tu.

7 months ago

PlasticFork12

Yes, Usted is formal and Tù is informal. If you see Señor/Señora then you can assume that it is formal and use Usted.

Also I've noticed that as a rule of thumb tù is normally followed with a word ending in S. "Tù comes" or "Tù bebes" compared to "Usted come" or "Usted bebe".

6 months ago

Ozymandias615884

I tried, "Perdon senor, eres ocupado?". Can anyone confirm that this grammar would tank in the Spanish speaking world? Cheers

6 months ago

Bernadine114136

Please explain the use of the word "usted"

6 months ago

AnthonyBob2

Whats the difference between disculpe and perdoneme?

6 months ago

Dave486677

Very little! http://www.spanishdict.com/translation http://www.spanishdict.com/translation http://www.spanishdict.com/translation when I have been in Spain and speaking with my Spanish friends via Skype the usage of the word perdon (there should be an accent over the o) seems to be used widely and is deemed sufficient! To be honest I not sure I have ever heard disculpe used much at all in Spain.

6 months ago

Kaylynn582145

Why is it excuse me when it actually says pardon?

7 months ago

TheKeeb

Disculpe (excuse me) and perdón (pardon me) are synonymous with one another.

7 months ago

Julian952956

That's what i wrote and it was marked wrong! it said correct solution afanado, what ever that means

6 months ago

1170125709

i don't see why you can't use estas. you are addressing someone with "tu".

5 months ago

Mebergio

So the difference between tú and "usted" got me, and I know latin americans use usted in their speach. However, I would like to follow the younger generation in Spain, and they hardly ever use "usted". Good to learn both "usted" and "tú" of course, I just want to have "tú" as an option in this exercise.

4 months ago

Susan851884

Afanado vs ocupado?? Why is ocupado wrong here?

4 months ago

erinslack

Why is it esta, and not eres?

3 months ago

KAMILAH905405

Perdon is a form of excuse me though and I don't think you always have to say usted.

3 months ago

BaciLacsi

Perdone señor etstá usted ocupado

3 months ago

elie733214

cant i just use "eres ocupado" its the same no ?

2 months ago

TravisTrac

"Disculpe, tu estas mal" - I thought it could be this (forgive my lack of accents), but the irony is this translates to "Excuse me, you're wrong". Well, ok then, Spanish.

2 months ago

HamishJans

why not perdon me?

1 month ago

Jacqueline898275

Aqui vamos porque

1 month ago

YejinCho6

I wrote "usted es ocupado" and I got it right, but I'm still confused since people said when sir/ma'am is used, it's being formal so we gotta use esta. But I didn't and I still got it right, can somebody help to clear this up for me?

1 month ago

Bailey39
Plus

Similarly, I put 'es usted ocupado' and was marked correct with a suggestion of 'está usted ocupado' as another correct solution. I'm confused by 'es' vs 'está'!

2 weeks ago

Fortudine

It's less formal if I just say "está ocupado?"

1 month ago

kate1937

when do you use disculpe, and when pardon

1 month ago

Manoj32748

Why eres usted ocupada is not accepted ?

1 month ago

ariyana_3456

perdona senor, esta usted occupado.Whats wrong in this

3 weeks ago

Dustin928857

How do I know when to use disculpe or perdon? I'm not sure why perdon was not correct...

2 weeks ago

JayRasher

I keep mixing up perdon and disculpe. Also estas and esta usted.. Need clarification.

1 week ago

BarbTaylor1

One time you require discuple, the next you want perdon - make up your mind

6 days ago

BarbTaylor1

The last time I used disculpe you said it was wrong - make up your mind

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.