"Pardon me sir, are you busy?"

Translation:Disculpe señor, ¿está usted ocupado?

May 5, 2018

58 Comments


Wagsii

Because you're using "sir," you are being formal. That is why esta is being used and not estas. I'm assuming.

May 5, 2018

Q6FtoXaS

I understand. However, this is a new rule to me. I was definitely looking for estas (for YOU). Thank you for clarifying! Here, have a lingot!

January 7, 2019

Sunshine109383

Is it wrong to say "está ocupado usted?"

May 18, 2018

Rory615002

I believe so because adjectives usually come last.

June 28, 2018

gerannamoe

I was marked wrong for this, too.

July 2, 2018

Trudy679058

I have a problem in understanding when to use ; perdón or disculpe?

August 23, 2018

Kristoffer24488

same

March 11, 2019

PhilipAkaj

Same

March 14, 2019

kimjongjung

same :(

March 18, 2019

javad79401

No it's not its true I put that and was correct

November 17, 2018

Eileen923094

I did and it was accepted.

November 22, 2018

Piedra_Antonio

As of December 2018, both 'está ocupado usted' and está usted ocupado' are accepted

December 26, 2018

Manic-Slope

Can I say "¿Estás ocupado?"?

June 5, 2018

DerekThomp8

Yes, if you are talking in a casual tone to a friend or family. In this case, it is implying (with the "senor") that this is a formal setting.

June 10, 2018

Devora279234

Why is it esta usted and not usted esta?

August 5, 2018

timerax1

I also have this question Devora. Every other question I've seen is subject-verb not verb-subject.

October 27, 2018

GraceWu357279

When should I use "usted" because normally I just say "estas ocupado?"

December 24, 2018

BeccaIsRad123

Why is it "es" and not "eres"?

June 5, 2018

PlasticFork12

I came to ask the same question. I put "Perdón señor, ¿eres ocupado?" and was corrected to "Perdón señor, ¿es ocupado?"

June 28, 2018

Sanik375

I believe this is because it is implied to be a formal statement with the usted. For example if you talk to your boss, would you say you? No, you would say boss or sir or something. This would fall under the he/she/it category which is es (though i think it should be esta). At least this is all speculation.

July 8, 2018

gerannamoe

It is a formal question and thus you use the formal "es". You would use "eres" for a friend.

July 2, 2018

Kristen300327

It's not "es" or "eres." It's "esta" because you use "estar" instead of "ser." Estar is conditional, you can be busy one minute and not busy the next. Emotions and state of being are conditional. Characteristics, such as heritage, height, weight, occupation, etc. use ser.

Yes, the height of a child will change, and a person may gain or lose weight, or change their occupation, but it's more permanent than being angry one day and happy the next.

February 15, 2019

pkgaisie

How come "Disculpe senor, tu esta ocupado?" is not deemed to be incorrect?

June 21, 2018

TheKeeb

"Tú" is very informal. Because you are addressing the man as "señor" ("sir"), you can assume it is a formal situation, and "usted es" should be used instead.

July 14, 2018

ajfox

OK. Is there a rule about tu vs usted? Is usted in formal settings b/c I can't figure out why Duolingo so frequently uses usted, not tu.

July 16, 2018

PlasticFork12

Yes, Usted is formal and Tù is informal. If you see Señor/Señora then you can assume that it is formal and use Usted.

Also I've noticed that as a rule of thumb tù is normally followed with a word ending in S. "Tù comes" or "Tù bebes" compared to "Usted come" or "Usted bebe".

July 26, 2018

Ozymandias615884

I tried, "Perdon senor, eres ocupado?". Can anyone confirm that this grammar would tank in the Spanish speaking world? Cheers

August 3, 2018

Bernadine114136

Please explain the use of the word "usted"

August 7, 2018

AnthonyBob2

Whats the difference between disculpe and perdoneme?

August 12, 2018

Dave486677

Very little! http://www.spanishdict.com/translation http://www.spanishdict.com/translation http://www.spanishdict.com/translation when I have been in Spain and speaking with my Spanish friends via Skype the usage of the word perdon (there should be an accent over the o) seems to be used widely and is deemed sufficient! To be honest I not sure I have ever heard disculpe used much at all in Spain.

August 19, 2018

Kaylynn582145

Why is it excuse me when it actually says pardon?

June 30, 2018

TheKeeb

Disculpe (excuse me) and perdón (pardon me) are synonymous with one another.

July 14, 2018

Julian952956

That's what i wrote and it was marked wrong! it said correct solution afanado, what ever that means

August 9, 2018

1170125709

i don't see why you can't use estas. you are addressing someone with "tu".

August 22, 2018

Mebergio

So the difference between tú and "usted" got me, and I know latin americans use usted in their speach. However, I would like to follow the younger generation in Spain, and they hardly ever use "usted". Good to learn both "usted" and "tú" of course, I just want to have "tú" as an option in this exercise.

October 3, 2018

Susan832

Afanado vs ocupado?? Why is ocupado wrong here?

October 14, 2018

erinslack

Why is it esta, and not eres?

October 31, 2018

KAMILAH905405

Perdon is a form of excuse me though and I don't think you always have to say usted.

November 17, 2018

BaciLacsi

Perdone señor etstá usted ocupado

November 19, 2018

elie733214

cant i just use "eres ocupado" its the same no ?

November 21, 2018

TravisTrac

"Disculpe, tu estas mal" - I thought it could be this (forgive my lack of accents), but the irony is this translates to "Excuse me, you're wrong". Well, ok then, Spanish.

November 27, 2018

HamishJans

why not perdon me?

December 29, 2018

Jacqueline898275

Aqui vamos porque

January 1, 2019

YejinCho6

I wrote "usted es ocupado" and I got it right, but I'm still confused since people said when sir/ma'am is used, it's being formal so we gotta use esta. But I didn't and I still got it right, can somebody help to clear this up for me?

January 10, 2019

Bailey39
Plus

Similarly, I put 'es usted ocupado' and was marked correct with a suggestion of 'está usted ocupado' as another correct solution. I'm confused by 'es' vs 'está'!

February 1, 2019

Fortudine

It's less formal if I just say "está ocupado?"

January 13, 2019

kate1937

when do you use disculpe, and when pardon

January 18, 2019

Manoj32748

Why eres usted ocupada is not accepted ?

January 19, 2019

ariyana_3456

perdona senor, esta usted occupado.Whats wrong in this

January 23, 2019

Dustin928857

How do I know when to use disculpe or perdon? I'm not sure why perdon was not correct...

February 5, 2019

JayRasher

I keep mixing up perdon and disculpe. Also estas and esta usted.. Need clarification.

February 7, 2019

BarbTaylor1

One time you require discuple, the next you want perdon - make up your mind

February 13, 2019

BarbTaylor1

The last time I used disculpe you said it was wrong - make up your mind

February 13, 2019

womble773

I've never said ANYONE say 'Pardon me, sir'. Too formal.

March 4, 2019

Alex160794

Excuse me cowboy, are you sad? Is also the same meaning in some contexts according to some videos I saw

March 6, 2019

StudyNova

I entered "Disculpe señor, està ocupada." And it said there's only a typo and that I was still correct. Is this a bug?? Usually when I use the wrong gendered adjective it says i'm wrong.

March 17, 2019

Bailey39
Plus

Sounds like a bug. At least you picked it up yourself and knew how to correct yourself - well done! :)

March 17, 2019

StudyNova

okay, thanks!

March 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.