Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cooperation means that we help each other."

Translation:Samenwerking betekent dat we elkaar helpen.

4 months ago

2 Comments


Janet427540

Why isn't "bedoelt" acceptable instead of "betekent"

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Bedoelen" and "betekenen" are not interchangeable.

Bedoelen
Mean (sth~) , intend

Betekenen
Mean, imply, stand for

  • Wat bedoel je? - What do you mean?
  • Het is goed goed bedoeld. - It was well meant/meant well.
  • Wat heeft dit te betekenen? - What is the meaning of this?
  • Wat betekent dit? - What does this mean?; What does this stand for?
  • Mijn auto betekent alles voor me. - My car means everything to me.

Also:

  • Wat bedoel je? = What do you mean?
  • Wat betekent "je"? = What does "you" mean?
4 months ago