Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I should read the article."

Translation:Yo debería leer el artículo.

5 months ago

16 Comments


charhew

"debería leer el artículo" should also be accepted, technically

5 months ago

Bosquederoble

It is about consistency. Either they let us omit subject pronouns every time, or they require them every time there could be confusion. But not randomly require a pronoun one time out of twenty. In cases like this, as explained to me by a native speaker, in the absence of prior context, the assumption is yo, and if you want third person you put in the pronoun. If you omit it the yo is assumed in the absence of prior or following clarification.

4 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Debería leer el artículo = marked as wrong.

I just reported this.

3 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Yo tb lo acabo de reportar (23/07/18)

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Perhaps they are requiring the yo because it could be either 1st or 3rd person singular? However, I reported it.

5 months ago

Trillones
Trillones

Also reported Sept 9 2018

1 month ago

Patricia460976

Why not "debo?"

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for the link, but I am still none the wiser. It said that both forms are used, especially in the example given "¿Qué debo comer? " vs. "¿Qué debería comer?". I had typed "debo" in this question, and was looking for answers as to why it was wrong. Conclusion: only slightly wrong. Like "quisiera" or "gustaría". So tricky.

3 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

debo is right.

3 months ago

ewdWxlwl

"Yo" doesn't have to be present. Therefore: "debería leer el artículo" as suficiente!

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

16 Jul 2018 - Duo is still rejecting the translation if the "yo" is missing. The sentence is correct with or without the 'Yo". Duo please review. Thank you.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Duo should notice this error when statistically there are a number of "wrong" attempts at this sentence, followed by it being reported wrong. So keep on entering the correct translation and then always report it afterwards.

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

In this case the sentence was rejected on account of the personal pronoun "yo" being left out. Yet, in the same unit and on the same day, "entonces él debe ser detenido" was also rejected on account of the personal pronoun "él" being included. Duo, such inconsistencies do not inspire confidence; kindly review those sentences and accept them with and without the personal pronouns. Thank you.

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

17 July 2018 - "Debería leer el artículo" still not being accepted. Reported again. Duo, hearts are being lost through your error; please review

3 months ago

Alice48202

Didn't I just see " debo de leer" somewhere here? I put in the DE and it was incorrect!

1 week ago