"I should read the article."

Translation:Yo debería leer el artículo.

May 5, 2018

19 Comments


charhew

"debería leer el artículo" should also be accepted, technically

May 5, 2018

Bosquederoble

It is about consistency. Either they let us omit subject pronouns every time, or they require them every time there could be confusion. But not randomly require a pronoun one time out of twenty. In cases like this, as explained to me by a native speaker, in the absence of prior context, the assumption is yo, and if you want third person you put in the pronoun. If you omit it the yo is assumed in the absence of prior or following clarification.

June 17, 2018

Rick392366

Debería leer el artículo = marked as wrong.

I just reported this.

June 23, 2018

lucalu4

Yo tb lo acabo de reportar (23/07/18)

July 23, 2018

elizadeux

Perhaps they are requiring the yo because it could be either 1st or 3rd person singular? However, I reported it.

May 5, 2018

Trillones

Also reported Sept 9 2018

September 9, 2018

Patricia460976

Why not "debo?"

May 28, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for the link, but I am still none the wiser. It said that both forms are used, especially in the example given "¿Qué debo comer? " vs. "¿Qué debería comer?". I had typed "debo" in this question, and was looking for answers as to why it was wrong. Conclusion: only slightly wrong. Like "quisiera" or "gustaría". So tricky.

July 4, 2018

rilianxi

debo is right.

July 17, 2018

sguthrie1

"Debo" is accepted. 10/17/18 Specifically, "debo leer el artículo." (No "yo" used.)

October 20, 2018

ewdWxlwl

"Yo" doesn't have to be present. Therefore: "debería leer el artículo" as suficiente!

July 7, 2018

Moley0603

16 Jul 2018 - Duo is still rejecting the translation if the "yo" is missing. The sentence is correct with or without the 'Yo". Duo please review. Thank you.

July 15, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Duo should notice this error when statistically there are a number of "wrong" attempts at this sentence, followed by it being reported wrong. So keep on entering the correct translation and then always report it afterwards.

July 16, 2018

Moley0603

In this case the sentence was rejected on account of the personal pronoun "yo" being left out. Yet, in the same unit and on the same day, "entonces él debe ser detenido" was also rejected on account of the personal pronoun "él" being included. Duo, such inconsistencies do not inspire confidence; kindly review those sentences and accept them with and without the personal pronouns. Thank you.

July 16, 2018

Moley0603

17 July 2018 - "Debería leer el artículo" still not being accepted. Reported again. Duo, hearts are being lost through your error; please review

July 17, 2018

Alice48202

Didn't I just see " debo de leer" somewhere here? I put in the DE and it was incorrect!

October 5, 2018

drskaiser

Duo accepted "Debo leer el articulo," which I entered because I was at a loss. But I don't think it's right, so I'm puzzled.

February 27, 2019

LeScenariste

This is correct, though it's not what they are looking for in this lesson. Both "debo" and "debería" work as translations. It's because of the dual nature of the sentence in English. Think of it like this:

If you say, "I should read the article", you could be referring to the fact that right now the article is something you should be reading. So presently, there is something you should do, which is read the article. You could also be saying that conditionally, something you should do is read the article. The difference is slight. If you add more information to the sentence the difference becomes more clear.

"I should read the article, but I'm feeling lazy so I'm watching television instead."

"I should read the article, and I will if I have time."

March 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.