"Yo necesito pagar."

Translation:I need to pay.

6 months ago

51 Comments


2_Learn_Spanish

Is he bald?

"I need toupee."

5 months ago

D.EstherNJ

I was thinking the same thing!

3 months ago

chesca4904

Am i the only one that thinks these translations are repetitive? Even going to level 4 is the same as level 1.

4 months ago

caleb363774

I guess it's to review your older words

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not sure if they're planning to change that down the road, but for now the program just cycles through the same sentences for every level. There are no tasks that are "only for a certain level".

3 months ago

6057016

I know right

3 months ago

kueenm

I agree

2 months ago

TejasviNai

Wouldn't it literally convert to "I need pay" ?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The issue is that the Spanish sentence contains two verbs, but you're trying to use the noun "pay". In English, if you want to connect two non-modal* verbs, you usually put a "to" in between (in some cases you can also use the gerund of the second verb):

  • I love to watch. - I love watching.
  • He needs to calm down.
  • They learned to write. - They learned writing.

In Spanish you most often just put the verbs right after each other. The first verb is conjugated in that case, and the second stays infinitive:

  • Amo mirar.
  • √Čl necesita calmarse.
  • Aprendieron escribir.

* Modal verbs are auxiliary verbs that modify the meaning of the main verb, like "can", "must", "will", "shall".

3 months ago

Alex_Corsa

'Pagar' literally mean pay/wage in Hindi. Not only that, it is even pronounced the same as it is done in Spanish.

It is kind of amusing.

Hindi being my mother tongue, of course I got this one wrong.

3 months ago

aditya713

Same, Hindi got my translation to "I need the pay"

2 months ago

jayvalj

Same here...got a bit confused.

1 month ago

skfarouk

In english. It translates to actually paying though. Not haggling.

3 months ago

Luna826008

Yae. When i asked my cousin what is said she said i need to pay but when i clicked to see it said i need pay so i put that and i lost my score

4 months ago

MattAtanasiuRO

Pagar is an infinitive so it is to pay. It says to in parenthases.

4 months ago

6057016

That sucks

3 months ago

walter991550

Ya

3 weeks ago

PocoLoco01

"i need to pay" YIKES!

5 months ago

Kornelija304309

,,I need to pay" not i.

5 months ago

PocoLoco01

Srsly? RUDE

5 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Pagar means to pay

3 months ago

PranavKarawale

Ah Duo, need to improve myself

2 months ago

BichaelMurns

Can "necesito" also be translated to "must"?

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

No. That's Tengo que or Debo

4 months ago

bridget.bird

is he bald?

"I need toupee"

2 months ago

Amanda399241

Seriously it was mispelled by 1 letter!

1 month ago

Joni-Yvonn

When introducing me words in "Restaurant," why can't we have a lesson on them before getting them in sentences?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is just how Duolingo works: it doesn't really hold your hand and teach you stuff beforehand, but it throws you into the deep end and makes you just translate sentences.

If you want to learn vocabulary first, I recommend checking out Memrise.

1 month ago

RainbowUnicorn32

Who agrees that you shouldn't get marked down just in you spell it wrong

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.