"Yo necesito pagar."

Translation:I need to pay.

9 months ago

84 Comments


D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Is he bald?

"I need toupee."

8 months ago

D.EstherNJ

I was thinking the same thing!

6 months ago

mblevins2027

Oof I guess

3 weeks ago

chesca4904

Am i the only one that thinks these translations are repetitive? Even going to level 4 is the same as level 1.

7 months ago

caleb363774

I guess it's to review your older words

6 months ago

RyagonIV

I'm not sure if they're planning to change that down the road, but for now the program just cycles through the same sentences for every level. There are no tasks that are "only for a certain level".

7 months ago

6057016

I know right

7 months ago

kueenm

I agree

6 months ago

aryan926280

No i am also

2 months ago

TejasviNai

Wouldn't it literally convert to "I need pay" ?

7 months ago

RyagonIV

The issue is that the Spanish sentence contains two verbs, but you're trying to use the noun "pay". In English, if you want to connect two non-modal* verbs, you usually put a "to" in between (in some cases you can also use the gerund of the second verb):

  • I love to watch. - I love watching.
  • He needs to calm down.
  • They learned to write. - They learned writing.

In Spanish you most often just put the verbs right after each other. The first verb is conjugated in that case, and the second stays infinitive:

  • Amo mirar.
  • Él necesita calmarse.
  • Aprendieron escribir.

* Modal verbs are auxiliary verbs that modify the meaning of the main verb, like "can", "must", "will", "shall".

7 months ago

Alex_Corsa

'Pagar' literally mean pay/wage in Hindi. Not only that, it is even pronounced the same as it is done in Spanish.

It is kind of amusing.

Hindi being my mother tongue, of course I got this one wrong.

6 months ago

dcseain
Plus

Spanish: recta Hindi: rekha

The Indo-European similarities are fun. :)

2 months ago

aditya713

Same, Hindi got my translation to "I need the pay"

5 months ago

jayvalj

Same here...got a bit confused.

4 months ago

skfarouk

In english. It translates to actually paying though. Not haggling.

6 months ago

Luna826008

Yae. When i asked my cousin what is said she said i need to pay but when i clicked to see it said i need pay so i put that and i lost my score

7 months ago

MattAtanasiuRO

Pagar is an infinitive so it is to pay. It says to in parenthases.

7 months ago

6057016

That sucks

7 months ago

walter991550

Ya

3 months ago

Aliy306265

no, because the verb ends in 'ar', you imply a 'to' before the word. For example, "I pay" would be "Yo pago" because it is conjucated and doesnt end in 'ar' or 'er' or 'ir'

2 months ago

PocoLoco01

"i need to pay" YIKES!

8 months ago

Kornelija304309

,,I need to pay" not i.

8 months ago

PocoLoco01

Srsly? RUDE

8 months ago

SamuelTayl968396

Pagar means to pay

6 months ago

Infidel_Pranav

Ah Duo, need to improve myself

5 months ago

BichaelMurns

Can "necesito" also be translated to "must"?

7 months ago

dcseain
Plus

No. That's Tengo que or Debo

7 months ago

RainbowUnicorn32

Who agrees that you shouldn't get marked down just in you spell it wrong

4 months ago

CatieJohns1

shouldnt the -ar verb pagar translate to pago

2 months ago

RyagonIV

No. Only the first verb in a clause is conjugated. The rest needs to stay infinitve or become a participle. English does the same, although a bit more hidden: you say "He needs to pay", with "to pay" being infinitive. If it weren't, you'd say "He needs pays."

2 months ago

Jeeheon1

Is this how you ask for the bill?

2 months ago

dcseain
Plus

No. This is informational, possible beseeching or insisting, "I need to pay". As opposed to "Me gustaría pagar" -- i would like to pay; "Si pudiera pagar, por favor" -- If i may pay, please; "Me gustaría la cuenta, por favor -- i would like the bill, please; "La cuenta, por favor" -- the check, please.

2 months ago

Jeeheon1

Ah thanks for showing me the multiple ways to ask!

2 months ago

GMohnilkumar

Indian languages like Gujarati have often borrowed words from Portuguese/English. Pagar reminded me of "salary" in Gujarati language.

1 month ago

spicy_wolf

Is pagar the infinitive form?

1 month ago

dcseain
Plus

Yes. Verbs end with -ar, -er, or -ir

-ar: -o, -as, -a, -amos, -áis, -an

-er: -o, -es, -e, -emos, -éis, -en

-ir: -o, -es, -e, -imos, -ís, -en.

1 month ago

Amanda399241

Seriously it was mispelled by 1 letter!

4 months ago

dcseain
Plus

Soot, sooth, shoot, and sot are all one letter off, yet are 4 entirely unrelated words. One letter is the difference between public and pubic. One letter can completely change the word.

2 months ago

dcseain
Plus

Y, en español, por ejemplo, hablo, hable, hablé, habló -- quatro formas de la misma palabra cada con so propria sentido. Yo necesita no es mismo que yo necesito, distinto de modo y otra vez una letra es la diferencia. El deletreo significa, en todos idiomas.

2 months ago

Joni-Yvonn

When introducing me words in "Restaurant," why can't we have a lesson on them before getting them in sentences?

4 months ago

RyagonIV

This is just how Duolingo works: it doesn't really hold your hand and teach you stuff beforehand, but it throws you into the deep end and makes you just translate sentences.

If you want to learn vocabulary first, I recommend checking out Memrise.

4 months ago

Laithanwar

❤❤❤❤ that

2 months ago

niko343878

Adjective is absolute different.adjective is from noun.but it is very perfect language .

2 months ago

BabyMel2

I put ''tp'' instead "to" it was a typo

1 month ago

dcseain
Plus

It happens. Still wrong, alas.

1 month ago

Christine104598

Pretty refreshing

1 month ago

Bailey554161

This is the first one i got wrong ☹

1 month ago

Zack1432

is yo pronounced as "gio" or is it just me that heard it that way?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV

The letter 'y' can be pronounced differently in different dialects. In most of the Spanish-speaking world it's pronounced like the English 'y' (as in "yes"), but if you go to the Argentine/Uruguay region, it can sound more like "jo" (with a softer 'j' sound, like the 's' in "leisure"), or even "sho".

3 weeks ago

dcseain
Plus

Yo (y like yes) and yo (y like French j in jour) are both known in different areas, even within Spain.

3 weeks ago

Ginger784907

Let me know if you want my response in English or Spanish.

3 weeks ago

Nikita2412

I guess it should be Yo nesscito a pagar

2 weeks ago

dcseain
Plus

O Yo necesito pagar o necesito pagar -- son iguales.

2 weeks ago

BigSwole2

i put the anwser and the gay auto correct said it was rong

6 days ago

dcseain
Plus

Yeah, on mobile especially, one need be extra careful to check for autocorrects before submitting an answer.

6 days ago

mblevins2027

Wow oof 2 ez

3 weeks ago

Christophe161677

Dab and do the floss at the same time.

2 weeks ago

Christophe161677

Floss and dab at the same time.

2 weeks ago

bridget.bird

is he bald?

"I need toupee"

5 months ago

SamuelNich20

????

2 months ago

dcseain
Plus

An off-topic pun that works in English.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.