1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito pagar."

"Yo necesito pagar."

Translation:I need to pay.

May 5, 2018

72 Comments


chesca4904

Am i the only one that thinks these translations are repetitive? Even going to level 4 is the same as level 1.


caleb363774

I guess it's to review your older words


RyagonIV

I'm not sure if they're planning to change that down the road, but for now the program just cycles through the same sentences for every level. There are no tasks that are "only for a certain level".


AaliyahKor4

I like it like that because i'm an actual beginner and it helps me remember words


BenValery

I think it is repetitive just to make reminder it.


MaynardHogg

To get the fancy tracking of places where you are weak, you have to click on the dumbell.

I suggest testing out after after Level 1, moving on, and trying the dumbbell for review.


kaitlyn576189

The way that Duolingo presents the question is how the level of difficulty is determined


Veronica395707

Practice makes perfect. Do you know which yype of spanish this is?


TejasviNai

Wouldn't it literally convert to "I need pay" ?


RyagonIV

The issue is that the Spanish sentence contains two verbs, but you're trying to use the noun "pay". In English, if you want to connect two non-modal* verbs, you usually put a "to" in between (in some cases you can also use the gerund of the second verb):

  • I love to watch. - I love watching.
  • He needs to calm down.
  • They tried to write. - They tried writing.

In Spanish you most often just put the verbs right after each other. The first verb is conjugated in that case, and the second stays infinitive:

  • Amo mirar.
  • Él necesita calmarse.
  • Intentaron escribir.

* Modal verbs are auxiliary verbs that modify the meaning of the main verb, like "can", "must", "will", "shall".


Rodrigo751611

"Aprendieron escribir" doesn't seem right to me (and i have never heard it before) It is more natural to say "aprendieron a escribir"


RyagonIV

Rodrigo, yes, that's correct. Thank you for the heads-up. I'll look for a different example.


Hsn626796

Thank you for being hear. Have a lingot !..


anshul_tomar

'Pagar' literally mean pay/wage in Hindi. Not only that, it is even pronounced the same as it is done in Spanish.

It is kind of amusing.

Hindi being my mother tongue, of course I got this one wrong.


dcseain

Spanish: recta Hindi: rekha

The Indo-European similarities are fun. :)


AbhiMK1

I'm starting to think the Mediterranean has links to India...


Tranquil18

As I remember "pagar" comes from the Portuguese and is used in Mumbaiya Hindi.


Aliy306265

no, because the verb ends in 'ar', you imply a 'to' before the word. For example, "I pay" would be "Yo pago" because it is conjucated and doesnt end in 'ar' or 'er' or 'ir'


erica641791

I thought the same thing cuz i thought to had to b in it to translate to that lol


Perryn193573

Yes!! I agree!


Sara349331

Is Yo pronounced like "Jo" in Enlish or "Yo" ?? 0_o I'm definitely hearing it as "Jo"


RyagonIV

It's pronounced like "yo" in most of the Spanish-speaking world, but especially in South America it's closer to "jo".


dcseain

Zho is heard in Spain, as the sound of the j in je.


PhmHongNgu2

yo is pronouced like "cho". Jo in español(spanish) is pronouced like "ho". that's why people say "jajaja" which means "hahaha" lol XD


ChristinaG715700

it didn't suggest that in necesito


Jeeheon1

Is this how you ask for the bill?


dcseain

No. This is informational, possible beseeching or insisting, "I need to pay". As opposed to "Me gustaría pagar" -- i would like to pay; "Si pudiera pagar, por favor" -- If i may pay, please; "Me gustaría la cuenta, por favor -- i would like the bill, please; "La cuenta, por favor" -- the check, please.


PhmHongNgu2

the way sentences in English ordered and the Spanish sounds pronounced is easy to me as it is similar to my native language. Actually the hardest things are the "rrrr" sound(I conquered it so it's easy also but it was a challenge) and "famale/male"


Naoko498855

i would like that duolingo would add a feature that you could slow the audio down so i could understand how to say it (it this type of practise) :)!


Joni-Yvonn

When introducing me words in "Restaurant," why can't we have a lesson on them before getting them in sentences?


RyagonIV

This is just how Duolingo works: it doesn't really hold your hand and teach you stuff beforehand, but it throws you into the deep end and makes you just translate sentences.

If you want to learn vocabulary first, I recommend checking out Memrise.


RainbowUnicorn32

Who agrees that you shouldn't get marked down just in you spell it wrong


MaynardHogg

"Spelling counts." Or still did back in the 1990s


Catjohnso

shouldnt the -ar verb pagar translate to pago


RyagonIV

No. Only the first verb in a clause is conjugated. The rest needs to stay infinitve or become a participle. English does the same, although a bit more hidden: you say "He needs to pay", with "to pay" being infinitive. If it weren't, you'd say "He needs pays."


spicy_wolf

Is pagar the infinitive form?


Byelingual2004

is yo pronounced as "gio" or is it just me that heard it that way?


RyagonIV

The letter 'y' can be pronounced differently in different dialects. In most of the Spanish-speaking world it's pronounced like the English 'y' (as in "yes"), but if you go to the Argentine/Uruguay region, it can sound more like "jo" (with a softer 'j' sound, like the 's' in "leisure"), or even "sho".


dcseain

Yo (y like yes) and yo (y like French j in jour) are both known in different areas, even within Spain.


Lily864359

They need to put please after every one


Bekah274179

This feature doesn't work for me.


J.L.F10

FREAK I PUT I NEED PAY INSTEAD OF I NEED TO PAY AAAAAAAAA if you were reading this text with the capital leters and thought that i was yelling out that word then the text worked


THOMASBLAN557025

why can't "I need you to pay" mork?


RyagonIV

There's no mention of any "you" in this sentence.


SympatheticPoop

these translations are crapo!


SympatheticPoop

these translatons are loco


Yoink96544

Why is "necesito" spelled the way it is?


dcseain

Necesitar: yo necesito, tú necesitas, él/ella/usted necesita, nosotros necesitamos, vosotros necesitáis, ellos/ellas/ustedes necesitan. That is why.


RyagonIV

Yoink, what exactly are you asking about? Are you wondering why the 'c' and the 's' make the same sound? They do that in most dialects, but in a more original Spanish, one that is spoken in most of Spain, 'c' (in front of 'e' and 'i') and 's' do make different sounds. The letter 's' still sounds like a normal [s], but the 'c' makes a [θ] sound, the same sound an English 'th' makes in a word like "thunder".

So necesito is spelt that way because it's "supposed to" sound like [neθe'sito], and that exact pronunciation is realised with those exact letters.


mwuahchilo

whyyyyy i just clicked space why did that happen nooo


UBK10

Is there a difference in meaning between “I must pay” and “I need to pay”?


dcseain

Debo pagar -- I must pay. Necesito pagar -- i need to pay. Tengo que pagar -- I have to pay.


JordanBrya415921

Yo necesito pagar." Translation:I need to pay.


phantomwolf07

No dinero, siento :)


Pierre972935

I first translated this as 'I want to pay'. Have you ever met someone who said that he or she 'needed' to pay?


RyagonIV

Pierre, I've been in some situations where one of the people in a dialogue was in a restaurant or something and said "We can go in a minute but I need to pay first."


AdityaNaru1

Why is "yo necesito pagar" translated to 'i need to pay' and not 'i need pay'?


RyagonIV

Aditya, pagar is the verb "to pay", referring to the action of giving money to someone. The noun "pay" as in "payment" would be pago.


RebeccaAck13

Didn't even learn the word for money yet, how was I suppose to know?


jjgaites1

you don't need to pay


Amelia437651

is there any other form of "necesito"? Like "necesite" etc


RyagonIV

Amelia, there are a lot of forms of that verb. Spanish verbs conjugate for person, tense, aspect and mood, so Spanish verbs change their shape depending on who does it, when they do it, and depending on some other circumstances. All in all, each verb can take about 40 to 50 forms, but they mostly follow regular patterns, so it's not too hard to learn.

For the Present tense, the conjugation of the verb necesitar ("to need") looks like this:

  • yo necesito - I need
  • tú necesitas - you need (singular, informal "you")
  • usted necesita - you need (singular, formal "you")
  • él/ella necesita - he/she needs
  • nosotros/as necesitamos - we need
  • ustedes necesitan - you need (plural "you")
  • ellos/ellas necesitan - they need

_SweetDiPa_

In Indian language (hindi) pagar means salary


Popcult250734

I missed the "to" by mistake ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ !


KeithMagoo

Tu necesito pagar


tayyba15

I don't think about it

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.