1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito pagar."

"Yo necesito pagar."

Translation:I need to pay.

May 5, 2018

226 Comments


chesca4904

Am i the only one that thinks these translations are repetitive? Even going to level 4 is the same as level 1.


caleb363774

I guess it's to review your older words


AaliyahKor4

I like it like that because i'm an actual beginner and it helps me remember words


Xx_Savage_Yt

I hate how it was i need to pay instead of i need pay.


FascinatingDawn

Me three hahahahahaha jk. Me too


secretbandana

"Yo también"=me too


RyagonIV

I'm not sure if they're planning to change that down the road, but for now the program just cycles through the same sentences for every level. There are no tasks that are "only for a certain level".


BenValery

I think it is repetitive just to make reminder it.


Veronica395707

Practice makes perfect. Do you know which yype of spanish this is?


MaynardHogg

To get the fancy tracking of places where you are weak, you have to click on the dumbell.

I suggest testing out after after Level 1, moving on, and trying the dumbbell for review.


Hsn626796

What's to dumbell ?


RyagonIV

Hsn, a dumbbell is a tool that's used for strength training, which consists of a rigid bar whose ends you can attach weights to. You can then lift it by the bar to do your strength training.

Image of a dumbbell

Duolingo uses a button with a dumbbell icon for the "training" mode, where you do get tasked with sentences you haven't seen in a while, instead of sentences in a specific lesson. You can find that training button on the skill tree (main) page, in the bottom left corner.

"Dumbbell" would be mancuerna in Spanish, by the way.


AdvaitMenon

Which isn't such a bad thing, since the easiest way to remember Spanish, being a non-speaker, is to grind through those levels.

In my opinion, grasping the concept is one part of it, but like.. remembering the words and the punctuations can only be done by repeated practice, specially if you don't have anyone that speaks Spanish around you.


kaitlyn576189

The way that Duolingo presents the question is how the level of difficulty is determined


alice456422

'Pagal", is speak in urdu and this sentence mean is mad


SophieHuam

I think it just refreshes our memories so we don't forget about these phrases.


Swalearner

Yes i even get repeats in one lesson


AlbertGuil8

I recomend alternating between subjects to avoid that. You choose the lesons after all.


alice456422

Hey hi , who know urdu


KrithikaSa10

What are you saying about this is not easy


TejasviNai

Wouldn't it literally convert to "I need pay" ?


RyagonIV

The issue is that the Spanish sentence contains two verbs, but you're trying to use the noun "pay". In English, if you want to connect two non-modal* verbs, you usually put a "to" in between (in some cases you can also use the gerund of the second verb):

  • I love to watch. - I love watching.
  • He needs to calm down.
  • They tried to write. - They tried writing.

In Spanish you most often just put the verbs right after each other. The first verb is conjugated in that case, and the second stays infinitive:

  • Amo mirar.
  • Él necesita calmarse.
  • Intentaron escribir.

* Modal verbs are auxiliary verbs that modify the meaning of the main verb, like "can", "must", "will", "shall".


Rodrigo751611

"Aprendieron escribir" doesn't seem right to me (and i have never heard it before) It is more natural to say "aprendieron a escribir"


RyagonIV

Rodrigo, yes, that's correct. Thank you for the heads-up. I'll look for a different example.


Hsn626796

Thank you for being hear. Have a lingot !..


anshul_tomar

'Pagar' literally mean pay/wage in Hindi. Not only that, it is even pronounced the same as it is done in Spanish.

It is kind of amusing.

Hindi being my mother tongue, of course I got this one wrong.


dcseain

Spanish: recta Hindi: rekha

The Indo-European similarities are fun. :)


AbhiMK1

I'm starting to think the Mediterranean has links to India...


Tranquil18

As I remember "pagar" comes from the Portuguese and is used in Mumbaiya Hindi.


jayvalj

Same here...got a bit confused.


aditya713

Same, Hindi got my translation to "I need the pay"


Aliy306265

no, because the verb ends in 'ar', you imply a 'to' before the word. For example, "I pay" would be "Yo pago" because it is conjucated and doesnt end in 'ar' or 'er' or 'ir'


erica641791

I thought the same thing cuz i thought to had to b in it to translate to that lol


PhmHongNgu2

better you should be fluent in English first before starting to study English.


ARandomIntp

That's what studying a language is for... to learn it, and eventually become fluent. If you become fluent in English before studying it, then there is no point in doing so, because you've already become fluent.


Luna826008

Yae. When i asked my cousin what is said she said i need to pay but when i clicked to see it said i need pay so i put that and i lost my score


MattAtanasiuRO

Pagar is an infinitive so it is to pay. It says to in parenthases.


Sara349331

Is Yo pronounced like "Jo" in Enlish or "Yo" ?? 0_o I'm definitely hearing it as "Jo"


RyagonIV

It's pronounced like "yo" in most of the Spanish-speaking world, but especially in South America it's closer to "jo".


dcseain

Zho is heard in Spain, as the sound of the j in je.


PhmHongNgu2

yo is pronouced like "cho". Jo in español(spanish) is pronouced like "ho". that's why people say "jajaja" which means "hahaha" lol XD


Jeeheon1

Is this how you ask for the bill?


dcseain

No. This is informational, possible beseeching or insisting, "I need to pay". As opposed to "Me gustaría pagar" -- i would like to pay; "Si pudiera pagar, por favor" -- If i may pay, please; "Me gustaría la cuenta, por favor -- i would like the bill, please; "La cuenta, por favor" -- the check, please.


Jeeheon1

Ah thanks for showing me the multiple ways to ask!


ChristinaG715700

it didn't suggest that in necesito


RainbowUnicorn32

Who agrees that you shouldn't get marked down just in you spell it wrong


MaynardHogg

"Spelling counts." Or still did back in the 1990s


PhmHongNgu2

the way sentences in English ordered and the Spanish sounds pronounced is easy to me as it is similar to my native language. Actually the hardest things are the "rrrr" sound(I conquered it so it's easy also but it was a challenge) and "famale/male"


squiggymgiggy

i would like that duolingo would add a feature that you could slow the audio down so i could understand how to say it (it this type of practise) :)!


MaynardHogg

Look for the turtle.


Joni-Yvonn

When introducing me words in "Restaurant," why can't we have a lesson on them before getting them in sentences?


RyagonIV

This is just how Duolingo works: it doesn't really hold your hand and teach you stuff beforehand, but it throws you into the deep end and makes you just translate sentences.

If you want to learn vocabulary first, I recommend checking out Memrise.


Catjohnso

shouldnt the -ar verb pagar translate to pago


RyagonIV

No. Only the first verb in a clause is conjugated. The rest needs to stay infinitve or become a participle. English does the same, although a bit more hidden: you say "He needs to pay", with "to pay" being infinitive. If it weren't, you'd say "He needs pays."


spicy_wolf

Is pagar the infinitive form?


dcseain

Yes. Verbs end with -ar, -er, or -ir

-ar: -o, -as, -a, -amos, -áis, -an

-er: -o, -es, -e, -emos, -éis, -en

-ir: -o, -es, -e, -imos, -ís, -en.


Peach2500

is yo pronounced as "gio" or is it just me that heard it that way?


RyagonIV

The letter 'y' can be pronounced differently in different dialects. In most of the Spanish-speaking world it's pronounced like the English 'y' (as in "yes"), but if you go to the Argentine/Uruguay region, it can sound more like "jo" (with a softer 'j' sound, like the 's' in "leisure"), or even "sho".


dcseain

Yo (y like yes) and yo (y like French j in jour) are both known in different areas, even within Spain.


UBK10

Is there a difference in meaning between “I must pay” and “I need to pay”?


dcseain

Debo pagar -- I must pay. Necesito pagar -- i need to pay. Tengo que pagar -- I have to pay.


MaynardHogg

Sometimes all three mean the same thing: I would like to pay and be on my way IADOTC


Lily864359

They need to put please after every one


Bekah274179

This feature doesn't work for me.


J.L.F10

FREAK I PUT I NEED PAY INSTEAD OF I NEED TO PAY AAAAAAAAA if you were reading this text with the capital leters and thought that i was yelling out that word then the text worked


THOMASBLAN557025

why can't "I need you to pay" mork?


RyagonIV

There's no mention of any "you" in this sentence.


dcseain

That would be. "[Yo] Necesito que pagas", or "Necesito que usted paga", which is something else entirely.


RyagonIV

You'd need the subjunctive if you want someone to do something: "Necesito que pagues" and "Necesito que pague usted", respectively.


SympatheticPoop

these translations are crapo!


dcseain

Really, they're not. Quizás deberías aprender más para entender a cause de que no son de mierda.


SympatheticPoop

these translatons are loco


[deactivated user]

    Why is "necesito" spelled the way it is?


dcseain

    Necesitar: yo necesito, tú necesitas, él/ella/usted necesita, nosotros necesitamos, vosotros necesitáis, ellos/ellas/ustedes necesitan. That is why.


dcseain

    All infinitives ending in -ar cunjugate like that, if some with stem changes, like sentar: siento, sientas, sienta, sentamos, sentáis, sientan.


RyagonIV

    Yoink, what exactly are you asking about? Are you wondering why the 'c' and the 's' make the same sound? They do that in most dialects, but in a more original Spanish, one that is spoken in most of Spain, 'c' (in front of 'e' and 'i') and 's' do make different sounds. The letter 's' still sounds like a normal [s], but the 'c' makes a [θ] sound, the same sound an English 'th' makes in a word like "thunder".

    So necesito is spelt that way because it's "supposed to" sound like [neθe'sito], and that exact pronunciation is realised with those exact letters.


_SweetDiPa_

    In Indian language (hindi) pagar means salary


dcseain

    Recta (straight) and Rekha are similar also.


Popcult250734

    I missed the "to" by mistake ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ !


SamrahMaso

    When I hovered over pagar it only said pay so I wrote down 'I need pay' and now I don't get what I did wrong.?


Esman19

    Is "yo necesito a pagar" wrong?


mwuahchilo

    whyyyyy i just clicked space why did that happen nooo


JordanBrya415921

    Yo necesito pagar." Translation:I need to pay.


phantomwolf07

    No dinero, siento :)


Pierre972935

    I first translated this as 'I want to pay'. Have you ever met someone who said that he or she 'needed' to pay?


RyagonIV

    Pierre, I've been in some situations where one of the people in a dialogue was in a restaurant or something and said "We can go in a minute but I need to pay first."


AdityaNaru1

    Why is "yo necesito pagar" translated to 'i need to pay' and not 'i need pay'?


RyagonIV

    Aditya, pagar is the verb "to pay", referring to the action of giving money to someone. The noun "pay" as in "payment" would be pago.


jjgaites1

    you don't need to pay


Amelia437651

    is there any other form of "necesito"? Like "necesite" etc


RyagonIV

    Amelia, there are a lot of forms of that verb. Spanish verbs conjugate for person, tense, aspect and mood, so Spanish verbs change their shape depending on who does it, when they do it, and depending on some other circumstances. All in all, each verb can take about 40 to 50 forms, but they mostly follow regular patterns, so it's not too hard to learn.

    For the Present tense, the conjugation of the verb necesitar ("to need") looks like this:

    • yo necesito - I need
    • tú necesitas - you need (singular, informal "you")
    • usted necesita - you need (singular, formal "you")
    • él/ella necesita - he/she needs
    • nosotros/as necesitamos - we need
    • ustedes necesitan - you need (plural "you")
    • ellos/ellas necesitan - they need

lzarah

    To much confusion in the sentences


lzarah

    TO much confusion IN the sentences????


HarsitSinha

    Can it be "Yo necesito a pagar". since "a" is "to" in spanish


dcseain

    No. That is wrong. Pagar comes into English as 'to pay' or 'paying' depending on usage, but 'necesito pagar' is correct, no a.

    "Voy a pagar" uses a, but that because 'ir a + infinitive' communicates 'going to thing'.


jimJeffrie3

    the speaker wasn't speaking clearly


BobHipp

    I need to pay/ necesito pagar was wrong I should be understood


AdrianMalm3

    I don't really know why one Spanish word has two words


aeiouze

    My answer is "I need pay". When to should I add "to" in a sentence? Is there any rules about it?


CairoManig

    I don't now how to say it


levities

    shouldn't I conjugate the verb pagar to pago, since I am the object of the sentence?


bonnie2002

    I got this wrong first time becauae I thought it translated "I need pay" and I thought of it like "I need money" and well don't we all. But when I add the word to the whole sentence changes in meaning. That was a bit frustrating.


dcseain

    Necesito $NOUN means I need $NOUN Necesito $INFINITIVE means I need to $VERB. Necesito dinero -- i need money contra Necisito pagar -- I need to pay or Necesito salir -- I need to leave.


betty713888

    What's the difference between pagar and comprar?


KaushalAga3

    Why is 'pagar' as ' to pay' ?


JaysLearning

    I wrote "I need to pay." and I got it wrong. HOW?!


MohamedSal725213

    someone needs to make the mic sensitivity higher, I can't keep yelling into the first word of every mic activated question.


TemiloluOl1

    yo necesito pagar t i need to pay


RebeccaAck13

    Didn't even learn the word for money yet, how was I suppose to know?


tayyba15

    I don't think about it


raizelyona

    Can anyone pleaseeeeeeeeeeeee folow me


birkdale10

    Clarity...is important. I KNOW what they are saying. I turn up the volume, put it on the 'slow' version, and I hear, over and over... an 'ah' sound at the end. 'pagar-ah'. The Spanish 'r' at the end of the word is not a hard 'R', it is soft. But the way this is pronounced is difficult to decipher. I asked a Spanish speaker to listen and he understood completely, but he agreed...there is a syllabent at the end of the spoken sentence that is not required.


Avanti741472

    This sentence did not hv 'a' then how do i guess that the translation has to?!


Jim8161

    I don't understand. There is no a in either the English or the Spanish sentence, and we can't see what you wrote.

    There is nothing we can do unless you copy and paste your answer so that we can help you check it. It would be useful to have Duo’s response too.


menna_alasar

    I wrote I need pay then it was wrong just bc the to


dcseain

    Yes, the 'to' is necessary in formal register.


Brobruhakadubb

    my answer was ' i need to pay' the correct answer was ' I need to pay the only difference was a lowercase I. who else thinks thats petty


Jim8161

    Duo disregards case. Either you actually submitted something different, or there was a glitch during submission, (although that has never happened to me)

    But at least you can be reassured you have a valid translation. 🙂


Blimi25237

    Is there a difference between using "necesito" versus "tengo que"? When do you use each?


dcseain

    Necesito : I need. Tengo que - I have to

    Same difference as in English.


SherryVela3

    Nessito no Nescito


Jim8161

    It's neither of those. It's "necesito" as it is shown at the top of this discussion


BethanyWee2

    I knew what my question meant because I had done it before but I had a typo and it counted it as wrong. Has that ever happened to any of you guys?


G4BRl3L_

    i sad io and they accepted ! i dont know why i said it wrong aproposit and yeah so they should dont accept that


AsifZaman17

    Chesca4904 so true


Ann839484

    I left off the period and was told I got the answer wrong. Please consider that a lot of students are going as fast as we can and skipping the period is normative in casual email, text messaging, etc.


srinja123

    Thanks Duolingo to help me so much. I have learned so Spanish words. Thanks again.


Mani826956

    need to, want to, have to....same or different words? in Spanish.


dcseain

    Necesitar is ta need. Querer is to want. Tener que is to have to.

    Necesito pagar - I need to pay Quiero pagar - I want to pay Tengo que pagar - I have to pay


LeslieFowl4

    Where is the word to?


dcseain

    It's included in the infinitive pagar. Pagar means "to pay". Comer, to eat; vivir, to live...


LeslieFowl4

    Where is the word "to"?


ph.X71Q0J

    I gave the right answer


Anenyl

    It said "type what you hear" so I typed the Spanish I heard, but then it said the correct answer was the English translation. I did report it, but wonder if that happened to anyone else?


TyLynnMcNa

    why dose this mean i need to pay?? ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................


mchlwlsnbrns

    Can "necesito" also be translated to "must"?


dcseain

    No. That's Tengo que or Debo


KeithMagoo

    Tu necesito pagar


dcseain

    Nope. Either Te necesito pagar or Tú necesitas pagar.


zYQ7Thiy

    bruh i accidentally clicked passport instead of to what is wrong with me


Akshis2

    Why should it not be "I need pay." Pls expalin the diffrence in both.


dcseain

    "I need pay" is vernacular, not formal. Duo operates fully in the formal register.


Amanda399241

    Seriously it was mispelled by 1 letter!


raizelyona

    It always happeneds to me


dcseain

    Soot, sooth, shoot, and sot are all one letter off, yet are 4 entirely unrelated words. One letter is the difference between public and pubic. One letter can completely change the word.


dcseain

    Y, en español, por ejemplo, hablo, hable, hablé, habló -- quatro formas de la misma palabra cada con so propria sentido. Yo necesita no es mismo que yo necesito, distinto de modo y otra vez una letra es la diferencia. El deletreo significa, en todos idiomas.


niko343878

    Adjective is absolute different.adjective is from noun.but it is very perfect language .


GMohnilkumar

    Indian languages like Gujarati have often borrowed words from Portuguese/English. Pagar reminded me of "salary" in Gujarati language.


BabyMel2

    I put ''tp'' instead "to" it was a typo


dcseain

    It happens. Still wrong, alas.


Nikita2412

    I guess it should be Yo nesscito a pagar


dcseain

    O Yo necesito pagar o necesito pagar -- son iguales.


Ali271222

    I spelled necesito and pagar wrong and got it wrong


dcseain

    El deletreo is muy importante. Errores simples pueden cambiar palabras completamente.


Heidi615210

    How is this wrong? I need to pay is right.


RyagonIV

    "I need to pay" is the preferred translation here.


Ashleykta

    ¿Tú necesito paga?


dcseain

    Yo necesito pagar or Tú necesitas pagar.


FranciaLue

    I Need to pay yo necesito Pagar


SonnyB3

    I thought pagar was money?


RyagonIV

    Pagar is usually the verb "to pay". "Money" is dinero.


CaliforniaNorma

    Not the first time I translated the sentence correctly, and it says I got it wrong. rrggh.


AubreyHowd

    duolingo sucks it says i got it wrong because i spelled necesito neccisito


dcseain

    Deletreo significa. Spelling matters


Jason138450

    Not that this is on this question, but wouldn't desear work for want?


RyagonIV

    Desear means "to wish, to desire". It doesn't exactly match with "to want", but it's close enough that they are interchangeable in many situations.


Kit52311

    i answered need before and it was wrong, now i followed their answer of want, then now its wrong. what is the correct answer?


RyagonIV

    Kit, the preferred translation of "Yo necesito pagar" is "I need to pay."


GraceHulsi

    So if pagar is "to pay", are you supposed to conjugate it? Would it be "Yo necesito pago", or am I just weird?


RyagonIV

    Grace, you only get to conjugate the first verb in each clause. Since necesitar is already conjugated to necesito, pagar has to stay infinitive. You even say "I need to pay" in English.


dcseain

    No. Necesito pagar. Only the fist verb is conjugated. Necesito pago is "I need I pay".


RiverDaze2

    I accidentally spelled it as "Uo" instead of "Yo" but they still said it was correct...


WarriorAnt737

    I think its not fair cus i have a minor typo and it says im wrong

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.