1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Líbíš se mně!"

"Líbíš se mně!"

Translation:I like you!

May 5, 2018

9 Comments


Julia491195

"Líbí" song (with lyrics) from "Zlatovláska" - a lovely Czech fairytale film. I think she is saying she likes him more than the sun in the sky: "Líbí, mně se líbí víc než slunce v nebesích", and she is probably in love: "Já ho mám asi ráda". Sounds like "mít rád" is definitely stronger than "líbit se":-)

https://www.karaoketexty.cz/texty-pisni/soundtrack-zlatovlaska/libi-74352


A477

what does it literally mean?


Renardo_11

I think you could roughly say "you please me."


AnNarellaC.

Mám tě rád/a sounds more natural in this case, I think


VladaFu

That has a different meaning.


folshost

What is the distinction exactly?


endless_sleeper

"Mám tě rád/a." is closer to "I am fond of you.", on the other hand "Líbíš se mně." is closer to "I like your look/appearance/etc."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.