"Líbíš se mně!"

Translation:I like you!

May 5, 2018

8 Comments


A477

what does it literally mean?

May 5, 2018

Renardo11

I think you could roughly say "you please me."

September 30, 2018

A477

what does it literally mean?

May 5, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Depends on the context. Someone likes someone. Doesn't have to be romantic or sexual.

May 5, 2018

AnnaTurund

Mám tě rád/a sounds more natural in this case, I think

October 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That has a different meaning.

October 3, 2018

folshost

What is the distinction exactly?

October 22, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

"Mám tě rád/a." is closer to "I am fond of you.", on the other hand "Líbíš se mně." is closer to "I like your look/appearance/etc."

October 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.