1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Líbíš se mně!"

"Líbíš se mně!"

Translation:I like you!

May 5, 2018

10 Comments


Patrik603982

Líbíš se mně se u nás neříká. Možná tak nějaká babička. Říká se "mi".


VladaFu

Prosime, nešiřte dezinformace. Příšte prostě mažeme.

https://1iq.cz/img/V2r2A/8GXRf.png


A477

what does it literally mean?


Renardo_11

I think you could roughly say "you please me."


A477

what does it literally mean?


VladaFu

Depends on the context. Someone likes someone. Doesn't have to be romantic or sexual.


AnnaTurund

Mám tě rád/a sounds more natural in this case, I think


VladaFu

That has a different meaning.


folshost

What is the distinction exactly?


endless_sleeper

"Mám tě rád/a." is closer to "I am fond of you.", on the other hand "Líbíš se mně." is closer to "I like your look/appearance/etc."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.