1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai un livre."

"J'ai un livre."

Translation:I have a book.

March 24, 2013

32 Comments


Peter8781

The slow reader doesn't say the un


FredFM

I took off the "un" because of the slow reader


RaynMoran-

That's a weird flex for the 21 century but whatever


BilalKadri1

Why am i only hearing j'ai y cant french be normal


Ska-ZF

the reader doesn't say un. i was confused why it didn't say un. pls fix


KawaiiKiwi21

For this question, I said, 'J'ai.' It said I had completed 'J'. I said 'ai.' It said I had completed 'J'ai.' I said, 'Un.' It didn't say I had completed it but marked it as correct...


escGOTI

OK, I'm so confused


kat624220

I said un and it didnt pick it up


AlfredHeel

Does anyone find it won't hear you talk


Harry489895

accidentely put boom instead of book and it didnt count it as a mistake lol


ph.WvZeS7

How to say i love ypu in French


Sandra.Jacobsen

That is exactly what I wrote.


Varghese413339

Is the reader not saying un or je and jai pronounced the same way?


OpalTones

Does anyone else have the person say "J apostrophe" when they tap J'? Not a huge problem, but it's really bugging me!


elmoraspberry

it's not a problem at all, it happens to everyone but no one complains because it's just reading out what it says. you could always switch to the keyboard.


ph.YKRE9p

Hiiii! My name is kuheli And i am a good girl


AliRad1361

Je suis iranian.


AliRad1361

Je m'appelle Ali


TMMcCracke

i don't understand why it can't hear me or marked me wrong? I have said it many times before and it was always correct?


Boh926360

I also had trouble with it understanding the first part. Second try didn't mark green "un" but i definitely said it!


Phil557268

It said in the lesson tap what you here. I did writing the french i heard then it csme up you should have put I have a book. This is confusing


n6zs

While this contraction of "have" is common in some regions, it is to be avoided on Duolingo as it causes considerable confusion. You may contract "have" when it is used as an *auxiliary verb" but not when it is used in the sense of "possess". This also pertains to "has". If you contract "He has a book" to "He's a book", perhaps you can see the confusion. "He's" is taken to mean "he is", not "he has".


[deactivated user]

    I dont undrstand


nodhaN

    Are you incapable unable of can commit don't


clerk.

    Well you're not wrong


AmiciaLanay

    And I'm not afraid to use it.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.