"The cow likes the mouse."

Translation:Die Kuh mag die Maus.

May 5, 2018

5 Comments


Duolessio

"Die Maus gefaellt der Kuh" was not accepted, is anything wrong with that?

May 5, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Added it.

    May 7, 2018

TheMinecra99597

    This is a lovely sentence at first glance, but what it could actually mean is "The cow likes the mouse for dinner."

    October 3, 2018

DonFuchs1

    Die or Der Both Accepted per DULINGO! WAKE UP

    December 4, 2018

mizinamo

    If by "per Duolingo", you mean that those two forms are both present in the translation hints for "der", please remember that the hints are not sentence-specific and may contain translations that are not appropriate in the sentence you are currently translating.

    der may be:

    • masculine nominative
    • feminine genitive
    • feminine dative
    • plural genitive

    However, here we have two feminine nouns (Kuh, Maus), one in the nominative case (the subject Kuh) and one in the accusative case (the direct object Maus).

    Thus we need the feminine nominative article die before Kuh and the feminine accusative article die before Maus.

    der is not appropriate anywhere in this sentence.

    December 4, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.