"Doq qoq."

Translation:The robot is red.

May 5, 2018

5 Comments


LeeGOgletree

But the notes say in the red, yellow, orange spectrum.

May 5, 2018

mizinamo

Where does it say that? That would be a mistake and we would like to correct it.

This sentence belongs to the "Adjectives" unit, and the tips and notes for this unit correctly mention that "Doq covers colors in the red–orange part of the spectrum". Yellow would be perceived by Klingons as SuD, not Doq.

Accordingly, you can translate Doq qoq as "The robot is red" or "The robot is orange", but not "The robot is yellow".

May 5, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Oh yeah. I knew that. I'm not complaining, because it is just the way that it is, but perceiving blue as yellow would be at least as mind-bending. I'm glad I'm not a klingon.

May 7, 2018

jdmcowan

You may have already seen my comment on https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27189875. Klingons are neither perceiving blue as yellow nor vice-versa. They view both as cool colors and just don't normally bother to specify which cool color they are referring to.

May 8, 2018

Christa627

Doq'a' qoqvam? 'ach SuD'a'?

https://www.instructables.com/ (in some pictures the robot logo looks more orange, and it others it looks more yellow...)

February 6, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.