1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "One cannot always succeed on…

"One cannot always succeed on the first try."

Translation:Man kan inte alltid lyckas på första försöket.

May 5, 2018

19 Comments


VassOster

Hej, I have a question related to the discussion here. In the song ' Den första gång jag såg dig ', it is a 'den + första + gång' structure, and I wonder , if it should be ' den + första + gången' to be more grammatically correct? Since elsewhere, I see people use the latter construct, for example, den bästa tiden, den gula bilen, and so on. Maybe I missed something important in my grammar lesson :)


devalanteriel

Exactly. It's not an uncommon phrasing in contexts where you can use a bit of poetic license, but not correct otherwise. So the lesson is "never use song lyrics for grammar lessons". :)


VassOster

Haha, that is the lesson I missed:) Your answer is indeed helpful, thanks!


Vithralas

Hahahahahaha, great explanation, devalanteriel :DDD


titiavd

What is the difference between första försöket and första gången?


devalanteriel
  • första försöket = the first try/attempt
  • första gången = the first time

rut962457

Den första gång jag såg dig can be the big love and indeed a beautiful Swedish song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_TvAbraUyPY


JimNolt

Jag gillar Sven-Bertil Taube i "Mannen som hatar kvinnor." Utmärkt.


daneestone2

why can i not use först instead of första? thanks


devalanteriel

första is a definite, even though it doesn't require the article.


savary3823

Why is it "Man kan inte alltid lyckas pa första försöket" and not "Man kan inte lyckas alltid pa första förstsöket". I Always have problems with the words order with adverbs… Thanks.


Helmut83

Why is it "första försöket" and not "det första försöket"?


devalanteriel

Ordinals such as första, andra, etc., generally do not take the article.


Helmut83

Then you come across things like this though (please read the title):

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=deCeSxSIdzo


devalanteriel

Hence "generally". :)


Achilles942

What's wrong with "DET första försöket"?


devalanteriel

Please refer to the above comment.


Leo427907

"Man kan inte alltid lyckas vid första försöket."

Why is this incorrect?


devalanteriel

That's also fine - is more common but vid should be added if it isn't accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.