1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, hable más alto, por f…

"Señor, hable más alto, por favor."

Translation:Sir, speak louder, please.

May 5, 2018

28 Comments


MattRTS

Why "hable" vs "habla"?


04Amanita

If you look in the Tips & Notes section you'll find it.

Basically, if you are commanding someone do something, and they are someone you would use the informal conjugation from "Tu" (please excuse the lack of accents, I'm having issues with a new/used laptop) then drop the -s.
Do the same with formal, but switch the" -a" for "-e", and vice versa.
That's all there is to it. And it's all in the notes section.
I know this comment is coming a little late, but I hope it helps someone out.


Bob864573

Thanks - It accepts the informal, but I didn't understand the their pronunciation till now


mojavejeeper

MattRTS: look up command form. It switches -ar and -er endings for imperative sentences. When DL wants you to use it to translate to English there will almost always be exclamation marks (¡!). When they use it you just have to spot it.


wendyschic

I have the same question as i've noticed that DL is doing that on a number of different verbs. To summarize from the answer given below from mojavejeeper, I think you are saying that they do this when they use an exclamation mark. However, the sentence that I was questioning from DL is this: Mr. Lopez, speak louder, please. No exclamation . I think it should be habla so I'm confused as they used hable.


SariahLily

Exclamation marks aren't required to indicate a request (command form). In this case (since we're being formal, as indicated by the "señor"), if you were to put "habla" it would mean he speaks louder, rather than requesting him to do so.

"Señor, habla más alto" = Sir, he speaks louder

"Señor, hable más alto" = Sir, speak louder


SamPirtle

Thanks, I like replies that give examples and don't use a lot of technical words for grammar. Though I am old enough to have taken proper grammar classes in grammar school, I really don't want to have to remember what I have forgotten. Here is a lingot for giving me a memoritic for this situation.


Bruce768614

It is the "Affirmative" conjugation of Hablar for usted. What Spanishdict.com calls the "Affirmative" was called the "Imperative" in my high school English class. They are commands. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar


Bruce768614

Sometimes Duo surprises me in a good way.
I wrote "Sir, speak up, please." and they accepted it. Yeah!


WanderingAbout

You are tactful and deserve a lingot just for that.


1sLpibFl

'Speak more loudly' was accepted, to be fair to Duolingo, but their translation 'speak louder' is ungrammatical, louder being an adjective and it's the adverb, loudly, that is required, because you are qualifying a verb, not a noun. Speak louder is indeed commonly used, but it's a misuse.


cochran57

Agreed. I find it odd that they translate "despacio" properly as "more slowly", but then mess up "mas alto".


WanderingAbout

This is rightly translated, "Speak more loudly," It is NOT "Speak louder." "Speak louder" is incorrect English. It is OK to use it but not to require it, and not to deprecate the correct answer. Not sure why "louder" is wrong here - I think it is an adjective and can't modify the verb. It is OK if it is part of a comparison "He speaks louder than she does." But here there is no idea of what the comparison is. Speak louder than what? is the deserved riposte.


DaveHarris809825

"Speak louder" is an acceptable informal way of saying "Speak more loudly", but as you say, there is some controversy.

It is not necessary these days to conform to the strait-jacket prescriptivist rule that all adverbs must end in"-ly", but of course it can sound odd to some people - including me, sometimes!

See:

https://www.quora.com/Should-I-use-loud-or-loudly-in-this-sentence-%E2%80%9CDont-be-afraid-speak-louder%E2%80%9D-the-teacher-said-loud

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/187438/more-loudly-vs-louder-correct-usage


WanderingAbout

and as i said, it is all right to say it, but not to require it as Duo was doing.


jasonC1983

The phrase, "speak louder" always has an implied "than what you currently are".


Mizztraveller

Why hable and not habla


SariahLily

Because the "señor" makes the sentence formal.


jovi54

it seems to me that both hable and habla can be used

is it related to knowing "senor" or not


Bruce768614

Yes. "Señor" is Duo's clue you need to use the formal conjugation.


AnneHarvey6

I did a level up test for this unit and it disappeared just at the end!! Why so__ I now find I´m back to taws. I suppose the up side is more practice!!


chrisl4

I have found that to occur when I have not passed the level up test. I assume they are say, sorry you do not know enough, aka missed too many, to bypass this section.


Guillermo935

Is "másalto" supposed to be one word?


SariahLily

No, it's two words. Did Duo tell you it had to be one? I've seen it smash two words together like that on occasion. A weird bug in the programming.


Lizzy-N

Sometimes "Sir" is a correct translation of "Senor" and sometimes not... Very confusing!


Helenmarie2

I said talk louder and was marked wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.