Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un sombrero barato."

Translation:A cheap hat.

4 months ago

10 Comments


T.J.King

Does barato only mean cheap as in inexpensive, or does it also mean cheap as in of poor quality? And what about cheap as in sneekily taking advantage of another person?

3 months ago

Tracy948046

No, It only means cheap as inexpensive.

3 months ago

Gabe938056

Sometimes I don't finish the statement and it counts me as correct. Sometimes I say it perfectly and it counts me as incorrect...

2 months ago

London357

Doesn't matter no harm done just do out over when it comes back around

1 month ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

That's some bad hat, Harry.

2 months ago

ImJustLisa

Most often the system misses one of the words I repeat. I'd think it was just my device, but it happens no matter what device I use (phone or laptop). Very frustrating to be continually counted wrong when you've repeated exactly what the lesson requires. Does this happen to anyone else?

2 months ago

Jane471515

No it doesn't. I only use my phone.

2 months ago

lala7402

yes sometimes it happens to me on my computer

3 weeks ago

Ava28345
Ava28345

I am just a beginner but i think of 'barato' as 'bargain' as opposed to 'cheap.' I have yet to try that as an answer however...

4 weeks ago

DorschCons

There is a little difference between cheap and inexpensive. Barato will go with Cheap or Inexpensive or Both?

3 weeks ago