1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un sombrero barato."

"Un sombrero barato."

Translation:A cheap hat.

May 5, 2018

175 Comments


T.J.King

Does barato only mean cheap as in inexpensive, or does it also mean cheap as in of poor quality? And what about cheap as in sneekily taking advantage of another person?


AIntlo

No, It only means cheap as inexpensive.


sguthrie1

It accepts "inexpensive."


ethjhgg

I think it means the first two


Linda5682

"Chafa" means cheap and poor quality. "Barato" is inexpensive


Rajlaxmi548

Nice explanation, thanks dude


KkTheCookie

It would be the same way you define "cheap" yourself. Remember, everyone has a different perspective than other's! Keep calm and study on.


Janet206230

barato means cheap


oliver795815

I dont get this why


Bailey39

For English speakers wondering about word order with the adjective placed after the noun, think of it like looking for an item. If we're looking for a red shirt, we look for red things that are shirts; Romance language speakers look for shirts that are red.


Positive_Energy

Thank you Bailey! Very helpful :-)


.KingBoo.

Thank you very much!!!


LilianaODe

Thank you sm! This is very helpful!!


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but also, in Romance languages, and in Spanish too, the adjective doesn't always follow the noun, there are many exceptions.


Bailey39

True, but it gives an idea for how to think of it for the base case.


RoryAttabe

u mean too me and america get im


Ava28345

I am just a beginner but i think of 'barato' as 'bargain' as opposed to 'cheap.' I have yet to try that as an answer however...


hannah.language

I am a beginer and I kind of find this easy


KkTheCookie

Same, as well as the underlined words. They basically give away the answer if you tap on it!


HedgedHog

That wasnt really the point in their comment, you just sound pretentious


TommyT13

That's some bad hat, Harry.


RoryAttabe

your comment was a horror film

your most dumbest and meanest replyer ever rory


Positive_Energy

Is there an easy way to remember when words need to go in a different order to English. As in "Un sombrero barato" instead of "Un barato sombrero"?

Really appreciate the help on this one... Thank you


Kaylita_

In English, the adjective goes before the noun. Ex: "The big house" or "The red hat." Note, the adjective doesn't change forms for the noun because there is no masculine or feminine in English. However, in Spanish, the adjective goes after the noun; the adjective changes forms to match the noun. Ex: "La casa roja." vs "El sombrero rojo." At first it is hard to remember the switch for English and Spanish. What helps is reading children's books. They often use a lot of basic nouns and adjectives so you can familiarize yourself with the sound and look of the sentence. Eventually, you'll be able to detect what is right and what isn't.


oliver795815

Amazing how lng did it take you type this incredible peace of text im saying 10-15minutes


Filipo376125

It didn't accept "inexpensive". I'll tag it.


Gabe938056

Sometimes I don't finish the statement and it counts me as correct. Sometimes I say it perfectly and it counts me as incorrect...


TaylorCunn12

That's voice detectors for you. Sometimes they work, and other times they don't.


London357

Doesn't matter no harm done just do out over when it comes back around


Terra564349

For some reason, i typed "A cheap hat" , but it said incorrect. Did anyone else have this problem?


Zaiga594988

About the pronunciation - they say it is wrong but I really tried hard to say exactly as I heard.


Bailey39

I think we all have that struggle at times. Don't beat yourself up about it, just keep trying. :)


S_E_Shapira

While I understand Duolingo wanting to be typo tolerant for when you type in your base language - - I really wish it gave you the option to not tolerate typos in the target language.

Why? Because it is WAY too easy to mistake a true gap in my knowledge of the target language for a legitimate typo.

If I make what it thinks is a typo - - - then yes, it should point me to where I made the typo (which it already does) - - - but other than that, it should treat it as just any ol'e wrong answer.

As a matter of fact, I wish it similarly gave me the option to even treat errors with the accent marks and punctuation as wrong answers.


Bailey39

If the accent mark changes the meaning of the word e.g. "que" (that) vs "qué" (what), or "papa" (potato) vs "papá" (dad) then it is more likely to ding you.

But yes, there are times when I look at its acceptance of my answers and am just left going, "??? That's not a typo; I stuffed that one up!" and other times when I'm going, "Noooo! That was a typo!" or "Damn you, Autocorrect!"


hablatabla

Exactly! I want to do it correctly from the start, and a human teacher would ding points off/mark it wrong. Maybe they're trying not to be discouraging?


TR371292

Cheap, inexpensive, affordable .... ut oh affordable not excepted by DUO


JulieKerr7

I keep forgetting it's reversed, can I have tips extra for me, Thankyou ever so much. Julie K


Jocelyn318504

Apparently, only hats are cheap. At least they are in DuoLand.


BlackerSheeper

why dose it sound weird when you say *Cheap


blue_froggy

I feel like that hat would be like so expensive !!


AngelTaylo817820

Cheap?!!?? expense women


shadowytbeep

It does mean A GRAY HAT dosent it


Bailey39

No, it doesn't. That would be "un sombrero gris".


RichardEldridge

This was part of a practice session. Although sessions are to use words I've already learned, it seems commonplace to include words i've not previously seen or heard. I'm all in for new words yet they should be introduced in a manner other than oral. Newbees like me can't extrapolate new words simply by hearing them!


DorschCons

There is a little difference between cheap and inexpensive. Barato will go with Cheap or Inexpensive or Both?


C.Jones8

So if it means cheap as in inexpensive then is inexpensive a valid answer? What is the word for an expensive if not barato?


TrentonGam2

Why does "Un" have more than one meaning


sguthrie1

Why do most words have more than one meaning?


oliver795815

Because you and a


JayRasher

Is the main meaning of "barato" inexpensive as opposed to poorly made?


PERCE_NEIGE

The main main is "cheap, inexpensive", and the other meaning could be, depending on the context: "poorly made"

Both "cheap" and "barato" works the same for this:
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cheap


JaidenRobi2

why doesn't a hat cheap work???? detailed explanation please.!


Bailey39

Because you're learning what the equivalent expression in the other language is, not a word-for-word translation (which doesn't work anyway because every language has words that other languages have no direct translation for).

In this case, the equivalent of "un sombrero barato" in English is "a cheap hat" since we tend to have our adjectives before the noun, not after.


JaidenRobi2

thank you for clearing this up you truly are a lifesaver I had a Spanish test recently and this really saved me .


mxssmara

Because the order of words English and Spanish are different. In Spanish you put adjectives after nouns (usually, I think) and in English you put adjectives before nouns (usually, I think.)


JaceOniga

It dosen't make sense ,its supposed to be turned around to "cheap hat"..if u understand.


ImogenDwar

Me eh understand nothing


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, ask a question.


JoshuaHamm636202

i dont get it if that means that then why is the word cheap and expensive in spanish totally diffrent word


Bailey39

Please clarify your question so that someone can answer it.

"Cheap" and "expensive" in English are totally different words with opposite meanings; why wouldn't that also apply to Spanish?


Bob506380

I typed hay...an obvious typo it counted wrong


goetz895855

For fun, I typed "a cheap sombrero", where sombrero means that specific type of Mexican hat. Was marked wrong - why?


Bailey39

Because they want you to show that you know that 'sombrero' is the Spanish word for the object we call 'hat'. If you just say 'sombrero' it will assume that you don't know that 'sombrero' = 'hat'.


Ruta263024

Isn't 'b' pronounced as 'v' in spanish. Why not so in case of barato, abrigo


Bailey39

It's more the other way - 'v' pronounced a bit like a 'b'.


suesulq

barato in waray is also cheap. im just amazed lols.


AllieWilson2098

i used google translate and it said and i did a cheap hat and it did it shod hat cheap a i was so mad !!!!!!!!!!@@@@###$$$%%^&(^&(&)(_+|}P{:">


Patricia895861

I didn't finish and it counted me wrong


Courage765083

Partially color blind! I could nt make out the word in pale yellow!


Courage765083

Word in pale was not readable


Bailey39

What words are you referring to? Remember that some people use Dark Mode vs standard mode, and some access Duolingo via the website while others use the app.


PradinaApp

Thank you very much!!! It's very helpful


Matthew311952

Does the saying have to be said in this order? Its like im saying "a hat cheap" and i need to be say "a cheap hat"?


Bailey39

Spanish generally has the adjective after the noun it modifies; English used to do this centuries ago.

Think of it as looking for a red house as you drive down a country road. English speakers would be looking for something that is red and then filtering out the barns from the houses. Spanish speakers would look for a house and filter out the pink and orange ones from the red ones.


MammaVande

I hate when its so dark


RRYkFp

Please can u not make it hard


victoriaha348462

I have this answer right but constantly rejected.


Angie833263

How is that wrong?


Jessy95620

Autocorrect changed UN to I'M and I lost a life. Woops.


Rajlaxmi548

This means A cheap hat


diegp388325

I got that wrong but that like it means something but like that something doesn't mean that you get it wrong wiht


diegp388325

Guys like with something like that question is not the best way to get like a thing with 2 things wiht 2 persons like if you tell them a thing they wont now


Charcharboo

Hi! How far did you get in duolingo?


LoloLelei

Im bored of the same questions cant wait until a new level


OliverBZas

I said "A cheap hat." and it didn't accept my answer. i'm so confused.


Bailey39

If it happens again, flag it for the developers to notice. Sometimes Duolingo gets glitches.


PERCE_NEIGE

What was your instructions?


sguthrie1

"What were your instructions" is correct English. "Instructions" is plural, and a plural verb is neeed.


FernandoMo796006

A SOMBRERO IS YOU KNOW SOMBRERO BUT A HAT IS A HAT TWO DIFFERENT THINGS


Gamer_Rika

I'm Mexican, let me help you with your confusion.

If you write "Sombrero" in English, you are referring to the Mexican hat that you know (that stereotypical hat).

But in Spanish, "Sombrero" means "Hat" in general. It could be a cap or a top hat.


TaylorCunn12

Since when was a sombrero not a hat?


JGSteggall

In Mexico there is a hat call a sombrero. Correct me if i am wrong but a baseball cap is still a sombrero in spainish


sguthrie1

A baseball cap is a type of "sombrero", but the Spanish for "cap" is "gorra."


llyssa.morgan

I accidentally put sombrero instead of hat but i know what it means. So clumsy....


cameron135978

I meant hat typo was hay


Bailey39

"hay" is a recognised word in both English and Spanish, so DL will see it as a mistake, not a typo.


DoodleByte

Why is there an option to comment on this?


oliver795815

Whats the largest word youve learnt by this incredible app


ImJustLisa

Most often the system misses one of the words I repeat. I'd think it was just my device, but it happens no matter what device I use (phone or laptop). Very frustrating to be continually counted wrong when you've repeated exactly what the lesson requires. Does this happen to anyone else?


lala7402

yes sometimes it happens to me on my computer


Jane471515

No it doesn't. I only use my phone.


kitkatfrench12

yall should do flirting


mxssmara

I had a typo thats all!


shady855617

Can you say una sombrero baruto


Bailey39

Apart from the typo (you wrote baruto, not barato), no - sombrero is a masculine noun so it needs to be un, not una.


kitkatfrench12

you could also use......... the hat is cheap.


Bailey39

That would be "el sombrero es barato" - definite article vs indefinite article, plus Duo's probably trying to get us used to adjective placement.


RobertNutt5

Doesn't barato also mean in expensive. The word cheap can be offensive.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Barato" only mean "cheap".

Yes, "cheap" and "barato", can both mean also "of poor quality".
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cheap


Mr.JoshuaPorter

I put, "an affordable hat" in a test and got it wrong. I feel the translation is accurate!


PERCE_NEIGE

Affordable is better translated with "económico".

There's a difference between "cheap" and "affordable", in English also.

"Cheap can mean poor quality as well as low price, where inexpensive refers only to the price." => It's the same in Spanish, with "barato".

(And I think, in some places, cheap is even cheaper than inexpensive)

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/inexpensive-vs-cheap-synonyms.1466492/


TaylorCunn12

Typically, you are correct. However, Duolingo doesn't translate everything ever, as many regional variants are different. They used the most common term, as what it would typically mean in a conversation.


lala7402

just put hat, i did that and it worked. you dont want to get to complex or it wont work


lala7402

im really confused, it says 'un sombrero barato' but sombrero means hat so it means 'a hat cheap', not a cheap hat. also it is like that with colors and other words like 'una ralda gris', ralda means skirt so it must mean a skirt grey, but that doesn't make sense so it means a grey skirt? im so confused!!! please help me out!! (:


Harcat121

In spanish the adjective always is after the noun


Katlin776486

Sometimes in Spainsh they switch the words aeoind and it confuses me but i deal with it anf kearn from my mistakes. I like to think that if the words dont sound right i switch them around till they make sense.


Bailey39

Think of it as looking for a red house as you drive down a country road. English speakers would be looking for something that is red and then filtering out the barns from the houses. Spanish speakers would look for a house and filter out the pink and orange ones from the red ones.


savannah_leigh06

I put the right thing but you counted me off.


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write? And what were the instructions?


RoryAttabe

alamo no dates yes


AGirl0828

this stupid trash


sguthrie1

Don't be so hard on yourself.


[deactivated user]

    How old are you?


Renaye17

    The sentence when it says hat before cheap I thought it said a hat cheap but it said a cheap hat


Paul862466

    In Spanish, the adjective is at the end


PERCE_NEIGE

    Spanish adjectives usually follow the noun, but NOT always!


TaylorCunn12

    How did you make it this far without realizing that in Spanish, adjectives come after nouns?


Bailey39

    It's possible because Duo gives certain exercises at multiple points in the tree. Also, not all adjectives come after the nouns they describe. This is noted in the tips and also some users have provided links to more about this (on other threads).


PERCE_NEIGE

    The adjectives usually come after the noun, but not always, in Spanish.


lala7402

    i know right, im English so it would be 'a hat cheap' im really confused on that


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's not "a hat cheap", as different language use different word order. The English word order is not a reference everywhere, each language is different, if it wasn't, people wouldn't have to learn other languages, it would be the same as English. The difference is the interesting part, it makes us think about our own language usages.


XCM17

    it was backwrds of course...


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's not backward, Spanish adjective are very often after the noun.


Elizabeth767474

    They count it wrong if you miss in letter which I think is dumb


TaylorCunn12

    If you miss a lette in an actual conversation, you're the only one going to be found as dumb.

    (NOTE: Yes, misspelling "letter" was a joke. Please don't call me hypocritical.)


jet251964

    G hmm HD cm b cm HD chuck ex egg


RoryAttabe

    u agree on what dumdum


RoryAttabe

    who wanna go on a date


harrypotte443669

    Errrrr nope sorry but i dont know you, this is spanish learning not a date website


AudreyRowell

    Give him a taste of his own medicine


Ricky269122

    Xx do if they are you can you please send me the address and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be like that you are doing well in the end I am not sure how to be there by I I will get the info for a bit then you later tonight when we should just do the kids need to drop off my car and I have a few more questions please feel I have been on a phone call to discuss this in person and the kids are doing great I can be there in the morning to were at the


lala7402

    um so confused......... ??????


RoryAttabe

    me too (faint) 48 hours later whoo that was no fun at all lala7402.


RoryAttabe

    what??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? u speak fast like dragon baby


TyKeech

    Is it jusr me or do blacks deserve to be burned?


harrypotte443669

    Black wat i dont understand


thomasjewer

    get out of our dayum league

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.