"Un sombrero barato."

Translation:A cheap hat.

6 months ago

28 Comments


T.J.King

Does barato only mean cheap as in inexpensive, or does it also mean cheap as in of poor quality? And what about cheap as in sneekily taking advantage of another person?

5 months ago

Tracy948046

No, It only means cheap as inexpensive.

4 months ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

That's some bad hat, Harry.

3 months ago

Gabe938056

Sometimes I don't finish the statement and it counts me as correct. Sometimes I say it perfectly and it counts me as incorrect...

3 months ago

London357

Doesn't matter no harm done just do out over when it comes back around

3 months ago

ImJustLisa

Most often the system misses one of the words I repeat. I'd think it was just my device, but it happens no matter what device I use (phone or laptop). Very frustrating to be continually counted wrong when you've repeated exactly what the lesson requires. Does this happen to anyone else?

4 months ago

Jane471515

No it doesn't. I only use my phone.

3 months ago

lala7402

yes sometimes it happens to me on my computer

2 months ago

Ava28345
Ava28345

I am just a beginner but i think of 'barato' as 'bargain' as opposed to 'cheap.' I have yet to try that as an answer however...

2 months ago

DorschCons

There is a little difference between cheap and inexpensive. Barato will go with Cheap or Inexpensive or Both?

2 months ago

RobertNutt5

Doesn't barato also mean in expensive. The word cheap can be offensive.

3 months ago

Mr.JoshuaPorter

I put, "an affordable hat" in a test and got it wrong. I feel the translation is accurate!

2 months ago

lala7402

just put hat, i did that and it worked. you dont want to get to complex or it wont work

2 months ago

RichardEldridge

This was part of a practice session. Although sessions are to use words I've already learned, it seems commonplace to include words i've not previously seen or heard. I'm all in for new words yet they should be introduced in a manner other than oral. Newbees like me can't extrapolate new words simply by hearing them!

2 months ago

KelliOgdie

I put the right thing but you counted me off.

2 months ago

lala7402

im really confused, it says 'un sombrero barato' but sombrero means hat so it means 'a hat cheap', not a cheap hat. also it is like that with colors and other words like 'una ralda gris', ralda means skirt so it must mean a skirt grey, but that doesn't make sense so it means a grey skirt? im so confused!!! please help me out!! (:

2 months ago

Harcat121
Harcat121

In spanish the adjective always is after the noun

1 month ago

Ricky269122

Xx do if they are you can you please send me the address and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be like that you are doing well in the end I am not sure how to be there by I I will get the info for a bit then you later tonight when we should just do the kids need to drop off my car and I have a few more questions please feel I have been on a phone call to discuss this in person and the kids are doing great I can be there in the morning to were at the

2 months ago

lala7402

um so confused......... ??????

2 months ago

Renaye17

The sentence when it says hat before cheap I thought it said a hat cheap but it said a cheap hat

6 months ago

Paul862466

In Spanish, the adjective is at the end

4 months ago

jet251964

Well duhhhh

4 months ago

XCM17

it was backwrds of course...

3 months ago

lala7402

i know right, im English so it would be 'a hat cheap' im really confused on that

2 months ago

Elizabeth767474

They count it wrong if you miss in letter which I think is dumb

5 months ago

Olga218913

No, it's nott

4 months ago

jet251964

G hmm HD cm b cm HD chuck ex egg

4 months ago

roomy44192

I agree

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.