1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un sombrero barato."

"Un sombrero barato."

Translation:A cheap hat.

May 5, 2018

92 Comments


T.J.King

Does barato only mean cheap as in inexpensive, or does it also mean cheap as in of poor quality? And what about cheap as in sneekily taking advantage of another person?

June 7, 2018

AIntlo

No, It only means cheap as inexpensive.

June 10, 2018

sguthrie1

It accepts "inexpensive."

February 16, 2019

ethjhgg

I think it means the first two

May 1, 2019

TommyT13

That's some bad hat, Harry.

July 14, 2018

RoryAttabe

your comment was a horror film

your most dumbest and meanest replyer ever rory

December 11, 2018

Ava28345

I am just a beginner but i think of 'barato' as 'bargain' as opposed to 'cheap.' I have yet to try that as an answer however...

August 22, 2018

Bailey39

For English speakers wondering about word order with the adjective placed after the noun, think of it like looking for an item. If we're looking for a red shirt, we look for red things that are shirts; Romance language speakers look for shirts that are red.

November 12, 2018

Positive_Energy

Thank you Bailey! Very helpful :-)

March 24, 2019

RoryAttabe

u mean too me and america get im

December 11, 2018

Filipo376125

It didn't accept "inexpensive". I'll tag it.

March 17, 2019

Positive_Energy

Is there an easy way to remember when words need to go in a different order to English. As in "Un sombrero barato" instead of "Un barato sombrero"?

Really appreciate the help on this one... Thank you

March 24, 2019

Kaylita_

In English, the adjective goes before the noun. Ex: "The big house" or "The red hat." Note, the adjective doesn't change forms for the noun because there is no masculine or feminine in English. However, in Spanish, the adjective goes after the noun; the adjective changes forms to match the noun. Ex: "La casa roja." vs "El sombrero rojo." At first it is hard to remember the switch for English and Spanish. What helps is reading children's books. They often use a lot of basic nouns and adjectives so you can familiarize yourself with the sound and look of the sentence. Eventually, you'll be able to detect what is right and what isn't.

May 14, 2019

musicbom

why dose it sound weird when you say *Cheap

June 26, 2019

Terra564349

For some reason, i typed "A cheap hat" , but it said incorrect. Did anyone else have this problem?

May 4, 2019

Gabe938056

Sometimes I don't finish the statement and it counts me as correct. Sometimes I say it perfectly and it counts me as incorrect...

July 18, 2018

London357

Doesn't matter no harm done just do out over when it comes back around

August 6, 2018

TaylorCunn12

That's voice detectors for you. Sometimes they work, and other times they don't.

January 11, 2019

JaidenRobi2

why doesn't a hat cheap work???? detailed explanation please.!

April 19, 2019

Bailey39

Because you're learning what the equivalent expression in the other language is, not a word-for-word translation (which doesn't work anyway because every language has words that other languages have no direct translation for).

In this case, the equivalent of "un sombrero barato" in English is "a cheap hat" since we tend to have our adjectives before the noun, not after.

April 19, 2019

JaidenRobi2

thank you for clearing this up you truly are a lifesaver I had a Spanish test recently and this really saved me .

April 29, 2019

itsnottheresa

Because the order of words English and Spanish are different. In Spanish you put adjectives after nouns (usually, I think) and in English you put adjectives before nouns (usually, I think.)

April 20, 2019

JaceOniga

It dosen't make sense ,its supposed to be turned around to "cheap hat"..if u understand.

September 14, 2019

Zaiga594988

About the pronunciation - they say it is wrong but I really tried hard to say exactly as I heard.

August 24, 2019

Bailey39

I think we all have that struggle at times. Don't beat yourself up about it, just keep trying. :)

August 25, 2019

RichardEldridge

This was part of a practice session. Although sessions are to use words I've already learned, it seems commonplace to include words i've not previously seen or heard. I'm all in for new words yet they should be introduced in a manner other than oral. Newbees like me can't extrapolate new words simply by hearing them!

August 12, 2018

DorschCons

There is a little difference between cheap and inexpensive. Barato will go with Cheap or Inexpensive or Both?

August 25, 2018

C.Jones8

So if it means cheap as in inexpensive then is inexpensive a valid answer? What is the word for an expensive if not barato?

November 13, 2018

TrentonGam2

Why does "Un" have more than one meaning

December 13, 2018

sguthrie1

Why do most words have more than one meaning?

February 16, 2019

llyssa.morgan

I accidentally put sombrero instead of hat but i know what it means. So clumsy....

December 19, 2018

watchyourbackboi

same

January 16, 2019

sguthrie1

I tried that a while back, and reported it as correct.

"Sombrero" is almost an English word referring to a certain type of hat.

February 16, 2019

JayRasher

Is the main meaning of "barato" inexpensive as opposed to poorly made?

March 18, 2019

Bailey39

Yes.

March 18, 2019

ImogenDwar

Me eh understand nothing

July 12, 2019

watchyourbackboi

you could also use......... the hat is cheap.

January 16, 2019

Bailey39

That would be "el sombrero es barato" - definite article vs indefinite article, plus Duo's probably trying to get us used to adjective placement.

January 16, 2019

shady855617

Can you say una sombrero baruto

February 5, 2019

Bailey39

Apart from the typo (you wrote baruto, not barato), no - sombrero is a masculine noun so it needs to be un, not una.

February 6, 2019

Fateme412900

ههه

June 5, 2019

ImJustLisa

Most often the system misses one of the words I repeat. I'd think it was just my device, but it happens no matter what device I use (phone or laptop). Very frustrating to be continually counted wrong when you've repeated exactly what the lesson requires. Does this happen to anyone else?

June 23, 2018

lala7402

yes sometimes it happens to me on my computer

August 23, 2018

Jane471515

No it doesn't. I only use my phone.

July 19, 2018

lala7402

im really confused, it says 'un sombrero barato' but sombrero means hat so it means 'a hat cheap', not a cheap hat. also it is like that with colors and other words like 'una ralda gris', ralda means skirt so it must mean a skirt grey, but that doesn't make sense so it means a grey skirt? im so confused!!! please help me out!! (:

August 23, 2018

Harcat121

In spanish the adjective always is after the noun

September 17, 2018

Katlin776486

Sometimes in Spainsh they switch the words aeoind and it confuses me but i deal with it anf kearn from my mistakes. I like to think that if the words dont sound right i switch them around till they make sense.

January 26, 2019

Bailey39

Think of it as looking for a red house as you drive down a country road. English speakers would be looking for something that is red and then filtering out the barns from the houses. Spanish speakers would look for a house and filter out the pink and orange ones from the red ones.

December 16, 2018

FernandoMo796006

A SOMBRERO IS YOU KNOW SOMBRERO BUT A HAT IS A HAT TWO DIFFERENT THINGS

December 11, 2018

Gamer_Rika

I'm Mexican, let me help you with your confusion.

If you write "Sombrero" in English, you are referring to the Mexican hat that you know (that stereotypical hat).

But in Spanish, "Sombrero" means "Hat" in general. It could be a cap or a top hat.

February 22, 2019

TaylorCunn12

Since when was a sombrero not a hat?

January 11, 2019

JGSteggall

In Mexico there is a hat call a sombrero. Correct me if i am wrong but a baseball cap is still a sombrero in spainish

February 4, 2019

watchyourbackboi

yall should do flirting

January 16, 2019

bobby2973

I am Jeffy

January 29, 2019

itsnottheresa

I had a typo thats all!

February 3, 2019

RobertNutt5

Doesn't barato also mean in expensive. The word cheap can be offensive.

July 27, 2018

Mr.JoshuaPorter

I put, "an affordable hat" in a test and got it wrong. I feel the translation is accurate!

August 11, 2018

lala7402

just put hat, i did that and it worked. you dont want to get to complex or it wont work

August 23, 2018

TaylorCunn12

Typically, you are correct. However, Duolingo doesn't translate everything ever, as many regional variants are different. They used the most common term, as what it would typically mean in a conversation.

January 11, 2019

RIDLEYHIND

OOOOOOOOOOOF

March 28, 2019

SavannahOgdie

I put the right thing but you counted me off.

August 22, 2018

RIDLEYHIND

oh ye ye

March 28, 2019

RIDLEYHIND

oh yeah yeah

March 28, 2019

[deactivated user]

    How old are you?

    March 29, 2019

RoryAttabe

    alamo no dates yes

    December 11, 2018

AGirl0828

    this stupid trash

    February 9, 2019

sguthrie1

    Don't be so hard on yourself.

    February 16, 2019

Renaye17

    The sentence when it says hat before cheap I thought it said a hat cheap but it said a cheap hat

    May 5, 2018

Paul862466

    In Spanish, the adjective is at the end

    June 18, 2018

RoryAttabe

    u

    ugly

    December 11, 2018

jet251964

    Well duhhhh

    June 23, 2018

lala7402

    i know right, im English so it would be 'a hat cheap' im really confused on that

    August 23, 2018

TaylorCunn12

    How did you make it this far without realizing that in Spanish, adjectives come after nouns?

    January 11, 2019

Bailey39

    It's possible because Duo gives certain exercises at multiple points in the tree. Also, not all adjectives come after the nouns they describe. This is noted in the tips and also some users have provided links to more about this (on other threads).

    January 12, 2019

XCM17

    it was backwrds of course...

    July 27, 2018

Elizabeth767474

    They count it wrong if you miss in letter which I think is dumb

    June 3, 2018

TaylorCunn12

    If you miss a lette in an actual conversation, you're the only one going to be found as dumb.

    (NOTE: Yes, misspelling "letter" was a joke. Please don't call me hypocritical.)

    January 11, 2019

Olga218913

    No, it's nott

    July 4, 2018

jet251964

    G hmm HD cm b cm HD chuck ex egg

    June 23, 2018

roomy44192

    I agree

    July 15, 2018

RoryAttabe

    u agree on what dumdum

    December 11, 2018

RoryAttabe

    u ugly like yoda

    December 11, 2018

RoryAttabe

    u dumm

    December 11, 2018

RoryAttabe

    who wanna go on a date

    December 11, 2018

Ricky269122

    Xx do if they are you can you please send me the address and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be there in a few minutes and I'll be like that you are doing well in the end I am not sure how to be there by I I will get the info for a bit then you later tonight when we should just do the kids need to drop off my car and I have a few more questions please feel I have been on a phone call to discuss this in person and the kids are doing great I can be there in the morning to were at the

    August 28, 2018

lala7402

    um so confused......... ??????

    September 5, 2018

RoryAttabe

    me too (faint) 48 hours later whoo that was no fun at all lala7402.

    December 11, 2018

RoryAttabe

    u pretty lala7402

    December 11, 2018

RoryAttabe

    what??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? u speak fast like dragon baby

    December 11, 2018

tyYYXR

    Is it jusr me or do blacks deserve to be burned?

    December 17, 2018

thomasjewer

    get out of our dayum league

    January 27, 2019

JGSteggall

    Just you

    February 4, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.