1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "With which women?"

"With which women?"

Translation:Mit welchen Frauen?

March 24, 2013

4 Comments


Si_Mc

Welch- is a pronoun and has taken -en as a suffix here. So it must be dative because of "mit" and dative plurals end with -en


Sam807696

Welchen came up as "what" on google translate? Any thoughts on what the translation of 'which' are


jstarr223

Not proper English.


lorenagay

Yes it is. But it's a question. "He went to dinner with the women." "With which women?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.