"¿Ustedes están cansados hoy?"

Translation:Are you tired today?

5 months ago

6 Comments


Barry426988

I have had many sentences in duolingo recently where ustedes was translated as all of you. My answer should be accepted.

5 months ago

Mikey115258

Y'all worked

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Y'all" is a regionalism and so should be recognized as a word that some people use. I, myself, prefer to use "all of you" when translating "ustedes," even though the pronoun "you" is both singular and plural, as well as being a subject pronoun and an object pronoun. I use "all of you" in translation because it is less objectionable to native Spanish speakers, who have a hard time remembering that the English pronoun "you" does not need clarification.

1 month ago

NathanHolt6

It's interesting that this didn't sound like a question when played. I wonder what tones are used in Spanish to indicate a question when speaking.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In normal speech, the inflection rises at the end of both Spanish and English sentences.

1 month ago

Ricqui5

It is plural.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.