"¿Ustedes están cansados hoy?"

Translation:Are you tired today?

May 5, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Julieanne46350

Why didnt they accept "ustedes están cansadas hoy"

November 30, 2018

nick389343

Yes, I'm wondering this too. Can't all the people being referred to all be female?

January 21, 2019

fadumashir

Because they are refering to both girls and boys or boys in general when they end with the o cansados if they use cansadas they will be refering to a group of girls and since ustedes was in there it means that there are refering to both girls and boys ustedes means you all

February 8, 2019

Alicia928021

But I believe Ustedes could be referring to a group of all women as well. I think consadas should be accepted.

March 19, 2019

Barry426988

I have had many sentences in duolingo recently where ustedes was translated as all of you. My answer should be accepted.

May 5, 2018

Mikey115258

Y'all worked

August 18, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Y'all" is a regionalism and so should be recognized as a word that some people use. I, myself, prefer to use "all of you" when translating "ustedes," even though the pronoun "you" is both singular and plural, as well as being a subject pronoun and an object pronoun. I use "all of you" in translation because it is less objectionable to native Spanish speakers, who have a hard time remembering that the English pronoun "you" does not need clarification.

September 6, 2018

NathanHolt6

It's interesting that this didn't sound like a question when played. I wonder what tones are used in Spanish to indicate a question when speaking.

July 7, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

In normal speech, the inflection rises at the end of both Spanish and English sentences.

September 6, 2018

Ricqui5

It is plural.

July 17, 2018

Eric6098

It should accept cansadas also.

December 10, 2018

RobertTorb3

Why was "Are they tired today" counted wrong? When I saw "están", I knew the sentence context was "plural" so I hovered over the hints and saw "you all" and "they". I do not like to use "y'all" or even "you all" so I entered "they"... I reported that my answer should be an accepted translation...

April 5, 2019

NathanHolt6

Ustedes can't mean they as far as I know. If the tooltip said otherwise, you should probably report that. "Are you tired today" would have been fine.

April 5, 2019

Karlee357395

Why is it not "usted esta"

July 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.