"Od kiedy naprawiasz telewizory?"

Translation:Since when do you repair television sets?

May 5, 2018

10 Comments


Joe020307

I would say here "Since when have you been repairing TVs" sounds more natural in English.

May 5, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

May 10, 2018

andrewduo

Or... "since when have you repaired televisions" (although I'll admit Joe's is a little better).

May 13, 2018

Jellei

Added as well.

May 16, 2018

Timoak100

When did you start repairing televisions, if the Polish statement is a simple question, as the use of since implys a sence of irony or disbelief in English

June 28, 2018

Jellei

Same implication in Polish, although of course it can be a serious question.

June 28, 2018

Timoak100

Dzięki, I wasn't sure if it was supposed to be ironic or not [or both].

June 28, 2018

Sylwek684581

I think "since when are you repairing tv set" should also be correct

March 28, 2019

Jellei

I think that would need some article before "tv set" and it would mean that I'm still dealing with just one tv set.

March 31, 2019

alik1989

I believe that would be "Since when have you been repairing the tv set". Present continuous doesn't really make sense to me.

March 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.