"Er fliegt auf einem Schmetterling."

Translation:He is flying on a butterfly.

May 5, 2018

13 Comments


vc120

I sometimes wonder what the creators of these sentences were on.

May 30, 2018

joefeyzullah

LSD (S comes from Säure)

June 7, 2018

LelandSun

In German, “er” could refer to a non-person or inanimate antecedent noun that has masculine grammatical gender, in which case “er” should be translated to “it”. “It” should definitely be accepted and might make more sense here, unless “fliegt auf einem Schmetterling” is a standard expression.

November 24, 2018

NetraNerurkar

Shouldn't the accusative be used here as 'fliegt' shows movement?

May 9, 2019

mizinamo

Shouldn't the accusative be used here as 'fliegt' shows movement?

No, because after two-way prepositions such as auf, the accusative is not used simply because there is movement involved; rather, it indicates the destination of a movement that starts somewhere else and ends at the noun following the preposition.

Er fliegt auf auf einen Schmetterling would mean "He is flying onto a butterfly" (i.e. he starts somewhere, flies a bit, and lands on the butterfly).

But Er fliegt auf einem Schmetterling (with the dative case) means "He is flying on a butterfly", i.e. the flying takes place while he is on the butterfly. The butterfly is the location of the flying.

May 9, 2019

NetraNerurkar

Thanks. For me the sentence meant that the person was flying on a butterfly (i.e. from one place to another). Looks like I misunderstood.

May 9, 2019

mizinamo

For me the sentence meant that the person was flying on a butterfly (i.e. from one place to another).

That's how I understood it as well.

He was on the butterfly all the time while the flying took place -- so the butterfly was not the destination of the flying. The dative is appropriate.

May 9, 2019

Emmalee341593

Ant-Man??

May 28, 2019

horstvonbastian

He flys on a butterfly not correct?

June 5, 2019

mizinamo

He flys on a butterfly not correct?

Not correct.

The correct spelling is "he flies".

June 5, 2019

NetraNerurkar

I think it is because you have mis-spelt the word. It is 'flies', not 'flys'

June 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.