Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A short and strong man."

Translation:Un bărbat scund și puternic.

4 months ago

3 Comments


gluadys

The answer given was not among the choices. However "Un om scund și puternic." was accepted. Is "om" a synonym of "bărbat"? Is there any significant differences in how these words are used?

4 months ago

Andrei926539

Well, yes, but it's not PC. Om means "human". In the countryside, people still use "om" to refer to the man. You will often here women say "Omul meu" (My husband, my man). But it also implies that a woman is not a human, so as I said not really PC, but yes it also means "bărbat".

4 months ago

gluadys

Thnx

4 months ago