"tlhIngan Hol Dajatlh'a'?"

Translation:Do you speak Klingon?

May 5, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Max_Matthews

Does "Da" mean "you (plural)"? Or is it singular?

May 5, 2018

mizinamo

This is explained in the tips and notes for this unit, which you can find behind the lightbulb icon on the website version after you've chosen a unit.

The tips and notes for this unit are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes.

Have a look at the "Verbs" section.

Please always read the tips and notes for a new unit before starting the unit - they contain valuable background information on the language and the culture, but especially on how the language works.

May 5, 2018

Alexia268835

So....I'm a little confused here....so in some instances bI is a prefix meaning no object you....but in others Da does.....so in which instance is each their definitions....

January 17, 2019

jdmcowan

As you say, bI- indicates that there is no object: bIjatlh'a' "Do you speak?"

Da- indicates that there is an object: Dajatlh'a' "Do you speak it?"

So, since this sentence has an object, it must use Da-: tlhIngan Hol Dajatlh'a' "Do you speak Klingon?"

January 17, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.