Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some girls are cleaner than others."

Translation:Unele fete sunt mai curate decât altele.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Clarice636634

I'm getting lost in the word order in this section. Can anyone help me figure it out?

3 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

The word order is pretty much the same as in English: Some=Unele girls=fete are=sunt cleaner='mai curate' than=decât others=altele

3 months ago

Clarice636634

I guess my issue is with many of the sentences. "just" is translated "la fel de". Sometimes you say "decat a tu " and sometimes you just say "decat meu". It's getting me confused. I don't know when to put the little words in.

3 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Maybe this will help: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Romanian_lemmas

You will find "decât" in Category:Romanian adverbs and "meu" and "tău" in Category:Romanian pronouns, Category:Romanian possessive pronouns.

3 months ago

Clarice636634

Thank you. I'll check it out.

3 months ago