"Der Lehrer liest die Zeitung."

Translation:The teacher reads the newspaper.

March 24, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkChrist

I take it Zeitung means only newspaper, not academic paper?


kateanne11

Could,"liest" also mean "reading"? Or does it just translate to,"reads"?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, "liest" also means "is reading".


ruiqiw

    Why "die" here instead of "den"????


AgenTsi

    Newspaper is a feminine noun and not a masculine noun. "Der" changes to "den," "die" and "das" don't change.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.