1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Lehrer liest die Zeitung…

"Der Lehrer liest die Zeitung."

Translation:The teacher reads the newspaper.

March 24, 2013

5 Comments


MarkChrist

I take it Zeitung means only newspaper, not academic paper?


kateanne11

Could,"liest" also mean "reading"? Or does it just translate to,"reads"?


christian

Yes, "liest" also means "is reading".


ruiqiw

Why "die" here instead of "den"????


AgenTsi

Newspaper is a feminine noun and not a masculine noun. "Der" changes to "den," "die" and "das" don't change.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.