"Der Lehrer liest die Zeitung."

Translation:The teacher reads the newspaper.

3/24/2013, 3:35:17 AM

5 Comments


MarkChrist

I take it Zeitung means only newspaper, not academic paper?

1/20/2015, 4:02:28 PM

kateanne11

Could,"liest" also mean "reading"? Or does it just translate to,"reads"?

3/24/2013, 3:35:17 AM

christian
Mod

Yes, "liest" also means "is reading".

3/24/2013, 4:32:11 AM

ruiqiw

Why "die" here instead of "den"????

3/26/2013, 8:56:52 PM

AgenTsi

Newspaper is a feminine noun and not a masculine noun. "Der" changes to "den," "die" and "das" don't change.

3/31/2013, 12:36:35 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.