1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I like these Italian shoes."

"I like these Italian shoes."

Translation:Me gustan estos zapatos italianos.

May 5, 2018

7 Comments


bally.baji

Why gustan instead of gusta?

January 30, 2019

writchie4

"The shoes" are doing the action here, so the verb has to match.

If you translate "gustar" as "to be pleasing" rather than "to like", you'll see that we have a similar thing in English.

  • I like the shoe. The shoe is pleasing to me. Me gusta el zapato.
  • I like the shoes. The shoes are pleasing to me. Me gustan los zapatos.

DoreenKheb

A mi me gustan...is also correct?


writchie4

Yep, that's fine too. Just a little more emphatic.


TomHickey0

Why 'estos' and not 'estes'? Is this not a masculine use and not a neuter use?


writchie4

There is no neuter plural form, just "estas" and "estos".


AvShiloh

I have the same question. :-(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.