"She does not like the spoon."

Translation:Sie mag den Löffel nicht.

March 24, 2013

13 Comments


jlbrough11

Why "den" and not "der"?

March 24, 2013

andrealablache

That is because it is in accusative case - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns

March 25, 2013

TimSchneider

and why not "diesen"?

April 24, 2014

zchale6

I think that would mean ¨She doesn't like this spoon¨ rather than ¨the spoon¨.

June 3, 2014

fortian

Why "Sie mag keinen Löffel" is not correct?

April 9, 2014

VinciusdeS1

Correct me if I'm wrong. Your answer translate to "She doesn't like any spoon". But the sentence in this exercise is talking about a determined and specific spoon, not that you don't like spoons in general.

April 19, 2014

tubaace

And if it isn't, is there a way to include a form of "kein" that is correct?

April 10, 2014

vign2211

is Sie nicht mag den Loffel..correct?

April 16, 2013

Lexht

It is not correct. The verb has to come second. In a simple sentence like this, the qualifier ("nicht") is going to be last.

May 14, 2013

vbjohn21

negative phrase should come after the object pointed..for a first person for eg if u want to say I am not gut,u can say ich bin nicht gut..in the sentence given here spoon is an object pointed..so i guess nicht should not come in second position.not sure wait for other responses..

April 16, 2013

akurzias

Is "Sie mag nicht den Löffel" a possible answer?

February 22, 2014

VinciusdeS1

It worked for me

April 19, 2014

cyjanidybel

Am I to assume that you use 'nicht' instead of 'kein' at the presence of a definite article?

February 3, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.