1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She does not like the spoon."

"She does not like the spoon."

Translation:Sie mag den Löffel nicht.

March 24, 2013

28 Comments


jlbrough11

Why "den" and not "der"?


TimSchneider

and why not "diesen"?


zchale6

I think that would mean ¨She doesn't like this spoon¨ rather than ¨the spoon¨.


fortian

Why "Sie mag keinen Löffel" is not correct?


VinciusdeS1

Correct me if I'm wrong. Your answer translate to "She doesn't like any spoon". But the sentence in this exercise is talking about a determined and specific spoon, not that you don't like spoons in general.


tubaace

And if it isn't, is there a way to include a form of "kein" that is correct?


Cerydwyn1

I don't think so. Put it this way: In English, "She likes no spoon" would only make sense if talking about ALL spoons in general. It cannot mean that spoon in particular, the sentence must contain NOT. The same is true when you translate it into German, so in this case, only NICHT can be used to mean she doesn't like the particular spoon.


LadyBrana

Why is mag and not magt?


Tabbyanna

I think mögen (to like) follows a different cojugation system to the regular one.

Singular: Ich mag Du magst Er/sie mag

Plural: Wir mögen Ihr mögt Sie mögen

1st and 3rd person singular are identical to each other. (And 1st and 3rd person plural are identical to each other).

Wollen (to want) too follows this conjugation system.

Singular: Ich will Du willst Er/sie will

Plural: Wir wollen Ihr wollt Sie wollen

Hope that helps. (:


DiegoFLM

This is the way you conjugate that verb, it's an exception.


Cerydwyn1

They come from Mogen which (although German verbs don't officially seem to be dubbed this) are irregular. The pattern you thought you should follow is a regular verb pattern.


akurzias

Is "Sie mag nicht den Löffel" a possible answer?


Dahai69790

Shouldn't it be "magt" instead of "mag"? i.e. "Sie magt den Löffel nicht".


JoshuaJosh447663

Mögen is a modal verb. The rule is that the 1st person and 3rd person singular conjugation for modal verbs in German are the same.

Ex: Ich mag es. Er mag es.

<pre> Ich kann sprechen. Er kann sprechen. </pre>

Cerydwyn1

Wait... is MODAL the new way of saying IRREGULAR?


Tabbyanna

I think it's a different conjugation system for mögen (to like).

Ich mag

Du magst

Er/sie mag

Wir mögen

Ihr mögt

Sie mögen


vign2211

is Sie nicht mag den Loffel..correct?


Lexht

It is not correct. The verb has to come second. In a simple sentence like this, the qualifier ("nicht") is going to be last.


Cerydwyn1

"She not likes the spoon" is what you have just said, which would be wrong.


vbjohn21

negative phrase should come after the object pointed..for a first person for eg if u want to say I am not gut,u can say ich bin nicht gut..in the sentence given here spoon is an object pointed..so i guess nicht should not come in second position.not sure wait for other responses..


cyjanidybel

Am I to assume that you use 'nicht' instead of 'kein' at the presence of a definite article?


RickCritse

Why is a word for word translation wrong??


froddopsycho

Because it would be in the wrong order.


Cerydwyn1

Because German when translated directly reads like a Victorian or Tudor era dialect half the time. And as in English we no longer speak like that, to translate English to German word for word whould me the wrong order in German and to directly translate German to English would make us sound like we were performing in Hamlet or something.

As someone who learns German sentence structure by using word for word translation, this has become all too apparent. It really helps though.


neriakocha

Shouldnt it be : "Sie gern die löffel nicht"?


froddopsycho

Gern is an adverb. The correct verb for like is mögen or gefallen. Possibly others too but those are the two I know off hand.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.