1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo mucha sed."

"Tengo mucha sed."

Translation:I am very thirsty.

May 5, 2018

34 Comments


fourscoreseven

Why "mucha" and not "mucho"?


writchie4

Note that this sentence is the equivalent of the English phrase "I have (a lot of) thirst."

Because "sed" (thirst) is a feminine noun, you need to use feminive adjectives (mucha, a lot of) to match.


Mrs.Brewer

I find the man very hard to understand. He does not enunciate clearly. No way did "sed" sound like "sed."


Luna_Tik

Agreed. I find that I have to repeat his sentences in turtle mode far more often than the woman's sentences.


Susan822580

I agree with you .


TheophilusCarter

I find the pronunciation very difficult both on lap top and iPad - I listened over and over and my wife and I agreed the last word sounded like serra - made no sense, especially since sed is pronounced se by our native Spanish speaking friend!


JayBlackwo

The "d" is often spoken as soft "d" by native speakers so it's barely there at the end of a word. You will hear words like mercado almost spoken like mercao and verdad spoken more like verda. The "d" is still there but it just doesn't get that sharpness of a English "d".

You can hear this described in a podcast (https://radiolingua.com/2009/01/lesson-13-coffee-break-spanish ) at about 2:53.


Rick295980

Would "yo estoy sed" be acceptable.


writchie4

Nope. "Sed" is a noun ("thirst" in English). So the sentence you suggested would be "I am thirst".


greatlanguages

Do you need to say "mucha" because "sed" is a noun? Thus, you cannot say "muy sed", correct? How would you say "I am thirsty a lot"? Tengo sed a menudo?


writchie4

Yes, you're exactly right.


DavidMarti38327

The narrator clearly said "muCHA sed, and pronounced it as one word.


Rediculousness

Why not "I'm so thirsty"?


DavidMarti38327

Because thirst "sed" is a feminine noun with no adjective form in Spanish. It is also why you can't say Tengo muy sed. Literal translation: I have very thirst. Because of the feminine noun, you must say mucha, thus, Tengo mucha sed. Hope that clarified it for you.


RebeccaBan13

Sed sounded like Ser. I guessed correctly but audio is poor even slowly.


Karen836709

This guy is hard to understand...sed always sounds like ser to me


Totoaquil

"I have a lot of thirst" <-- Is there something wrong with this answer?


Janna695536

19 comments but no answer to the original question. Lol. Can anyone explain to me please why it's "mucha" here? I get the mucho/mucha confused quite often. I'm sure it's something simple that I am simply missing. Thank you.


DavidMarti38327

Sed is a feminine noun. Why it is a feminine noun, I have no idea. But as such it demands feminine adjectives; thus mucha, not mucho.


SoyCortez

Though "I have much thirst" is not common spoken English, it should be accepted as a correct translation.


MadisonSmu

why is it tengo and not estoy


amandley

I put i have a lot of thirst. Why would that be wrong?


Sueebe

Tengo sed does make sense if it's used in the context of - I have a thirst for knowledge.


arnulo

I am really thirsty. It was accepted.


Thav10

What's the difference between estoy and tengo here?


Liz626633

A year later and the audio is still terrible, definitely doesn't sound like sed, maybe sena at a push.


DuoTheBuho

I sometimes get confused by false cognates. Like in this case sed/sad & triste/thirsty. I guess I just need more practice.


Bill3936

He sounds "Tengo mucho ser"


azhar155236

It sound fast or slow ser not soft d sed


storreytime

I assum we could also say "tengo muy sed"?


DavidMarti38327

That would literally be "I have very thirst". Doesn't work, does it? Sed is thirst, a noun, with no adjective form. Thirsty doesn't exist in Spanish, so the only correct modifier is the feminine mucha for the feminine sed. Hope that helps.


mike121225

sounds like ser not sed


Michael137414

i am thirsty too

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.