1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo mucha sed."

"Tengo mucha sed."

Translation:I am very thirsty.

May 5, 2018

20 Comments


fourscoreseven

Why "mucha" and not "mucho"?

May 5, 2018

writchie4

Note that this sentence is the equivalent of the English phrase "I have (a lot of) thirst."

Because "sed" (thirst) is a feminine noun, you need to use feminive adjectives (mucha, a lot of) to match.

May 5, 2018

Mrs.Brewer

I find the man very hard to understand. He does not enunciate clearly. No way did "sed" sound like "sed."

January 26, 2019

Luna_Tik

Agreed. I find that I have to repeat his sentences in turtle mode far more often than the woman's sentences.

February 26, 2019

TheophilusCarter

I find the pronunciation very difficult both on lap top and iPad - I listened over and over and my wife and I agreed the last word sounded like serra - made no sense, especially since sed is pronounced se by our native Spanish speaking friend!

October 5, 2018

greatlanguages

Do you need to say "mucha" because "sed" is a noun? Thus, you cannot say "muy sed", correct? How would you say "I am thirsty a lot"? Tengo sed a menudo?

August 17, 2018

writchie4

Yes, you're exactly right.

August 17, 2018

Rediculousness

Why not "I'm so thirsty"?

October 26, 2018

Rick295980

Would "yo estoy sed" be acceptable.

February 24, 2019

writchie4

Nope. "Sed" is a noun ("thirst" in English). So the sentence you suggested would be "I am thirst".

February 24, 2019

Sueebe

Tengo sed does make sense if it's used in the context of - I have a thirst for knowledge.

August 10, 2018

arnulo

I am really thirsty. It was accepted.

November 3, 2018

Janna695536

19 comments but no answer to the original question. Lol. Can anyone explain to me please why it's "mucha" here? I get the mucho/mucha confused quite often. I'm sure it's something simple that I am simply missing. Thank you.

March 6, 2019

DavidMarti38327

Sed is a feminine noun. Why it is a feminine noun, I have no idea. But as such it demands feminine adjectives; thus mucha, not mucho.

July 12, 2019

RebeccaBan13

Sed sounded like Ser. I guessed correctly but audio is poor even slowly.

March 15, 2019

SoyCortez

Though "I have much thirst" is not common spoken English, it should be accepted as a correct translation.

March 31, 2019

Karen836709

This guy is hard to understand...sed always sounds like ser to me

April 21, 2019

DavidMarti38327

The narrator clearly said "muCHA sed, and pronounced it as one word.

July 12, 2019

Thav10

What's the difference between estoy and tengo here?

August 2, 2019

Totoaquil

"I have a lot of thirst" <-- Is there something wrong with this answer?

September 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.