1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Necesito un libro de la bibl…

"Necesito un libro de la biblioteca."

Translation:I need a book from the library.

May 5, 2018

12 Comments


rjloura

Consider allowing "I need a library book." As an acceptable translation.

In engilish a "library book" is considered a "book from the library"

May 5, 2018

yoashmo

I think its accepted now based on another reply. But i just wanted to add that, to me, "I need a library book." and "I need a book from the library." could mean two different things. "I need a library book" sounds like they need any book from any library where as "I need a book from the library." sounds like they need a specific book from a specific library. I see how your answer could be correct, but i dont think it should be accepted as the main answer. Bc your point is that in english, library book and book from the library mean the same thing and I've pointed out how (to me) one sentence implies a bit more than the other. Which makes it less of a fact that they mean the same and more of a subjective opinion. But this isnt English this is spanish and there comes a time when you have to stop filtering the spanish youre learning through your learned English sentence structure. Being resistant to that could inhibit your ability to learn it properly. Learning a language isnt just vocabulary and word for word translations. Its also about learning to form sentences the way the language is intended to and you cant do that if youre too concerned with if the English translation sounds exactly like how a native English speaker would say it.

January 28, 2019

BoredWithDuoNow

I think that would be 'libro de biblioteca'.

If the sentence had been '... desde la biblioteca' I think it would have caused less confusion.

June 9, 2018

EugeneTiffany

You are correct, "I need a library book" does translate as "Necesito un libro de la biblioteca."

July 21, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Accepted July 25, 2018.

This should be THE correct answer, and the other an alternate.

July 25, 2018

James815780

I tried that, too.

June 6, 2018

MikeMcDani2

I agree and I reported it.

June 6, 2018

yoashmo

I put "I need a book from the library." That is the correct answer. My question is could the duo version have been "Necesito un libro DEL biblioteca." Im just wondering?

January 28, 2019

AubreeRybak

That would be incorrect because it would only be del if you combine "de" and "el." Because it is la biblioteca and not el biblioteca you can not do that. So, its just de la biblioteca.

February 20, 2019

s0sBG

Stupid stuff

May 10, 2019

Larry365204

Why no "Yo necesito" instead of just "necesito"

May 13, 2019

JPGonzales5

In none of the exercises does it show or use... until now to interject " I " in any sentence.. so is this going forward to be expected???

July 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.