"Necesitounlibrodelabiblioteca."

Translation:I need a book from the library.

6 months ago

12 Comments


rjloura

Consider allowing "I need a library book." As an acceptable translation.

In engilish a "library book" is considered a "book from the library"

6 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I think that would be 'libro de biblioteca'.

If the sentence had been '... desde la biblioteca' I think it would have caused less confusion.

5 months ago

James815780

I tried that, too.

5 months ago

MikeMcDani2
MikeMcDani2

I agree and I reported it.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You are correct, "I need a library book" does translate as "Necesito un libro de la biblioteca."

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Accepted July 25, 2018.

This should be THE correct answer, and the other an alternate.

3 months ago

Mark359873

I used "library book" too and will report

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Obviously it worked. I wrote library book and it was correct.

4 months ago

Phil482606

Why is "I need a book at the library" incorrect?

3 months ago

JimiSedore

Duplingo needs to be more accepting of the small pronouns like en y de, one time de means of y another it means from. How are we supposed to learn if they don't accept normal conversation?

2 months ago

skepticalways

Jimi, I agree many phrases have slight differences in prepositi use that are "normal conversation," but in this case, if you had to translate this example to SPEAK the phrase, saying "I need a book OF the library" would not sound natural. Hope that's helpful. :<)

1 month ago

skepticalways

Correction - Part of the word "preposition" above was left off. Oops. Disculpe

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.