"Who is this?"

Translation:Ποιος είναι αυτός;

May 5, 2018

10 Comments


Delorme.

What about "Ποιο είναι αυτό ; " ?

March 9, 2019

Toysofpara

That would be: "who is it?" ... But actually, I am thinking about the exact same thing... why can't it be "αυτό" instead of "αυτός"... For all I knew "αυτός"="he"... now I'm really confused... Does someone have an answer to this strange dilemma???

March 12, 2019

Loeffer

The answer I have to give so it says it's correct is Ποια είναι αυτή, but the answer given in the discussion page is Ποιος είναι αυτός. Is it a bug?

May 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Both are correct and should be accepted. What did you write? If it's a bug please report it here>

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

May 6, 2018

Loeffer

Let me see if I understand. If I'm asking "who is this?" and don't know the person's gender or know that it's male, I ask Ποιος είναι αυτός; and if I don't know the person but know it's a female, I ask Ποια είναι αυτή;

Is that right?

May 6, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Correct!

    May 6, 2018

Loeffer

    now i get it, thank you very much!

    May 6, 2018

Toysofpara

    I think i have spotted something rather stange in this: "ποι(ος)" = "who" for the masculine form of adverb.

    "Είναι" is fine, as it is the form of the verb "to be" in 3rd person singular (= is). And then "αυτ(ός)" = "he" (the masculine personal pronoun of the 3rd person singular).

    But why does it translate it to "who is this?" Shouldn't it be, "who is he?"

    March 12, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, "who is he" is another correct translation.

    March 13, 2019

falsa3

    do you need a pronoun ? why not just : ποιο είναι; can't it be neutral?

    April 12, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.