1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pato bebe agua."

"El pato bebe agua."

Translation:The duck drinks water.

March 24, 2013

35 Comments


MiriJava

finally something grammatically correct!!!!! DUCKS QUACK ME UP!!


Skinborncarlz

I accidentally wrote the f word instead of duck XD Imust be more used to that word.


6Keys

Omg xDD I started writing and it just changed what I said? Wow.


JosephArma8

I wrote "the drake drinks water" but it's wrong. Can you tell me why?


Krazy.Kat

Because Pato can mean male or female ducks, or just ducks in general. It's like the they of the duck world. Pata is always female, however.


kayne2707

pato is a little hard i just started animals


Ronnie468668

Remember gato cat Pato duck


ShilohHume

I thought it said vato, and i couldn't think of anything in Spanish it sounded like. So i put vato, it said i had a typo for pato!


JakeFinn2

Is anybody else having problems continuing, my screen will freeze for five minutes after the lesson is over


CarolVezina1

The duck drinks water


AyanaSioux

It says I'm getting some of these answers wrong when I'm not. It's exactly like the right answer.


juliarose.

Says i got it wrong but i didnt..


margaret-motsuk

How do you decide if the duck "el pato" needs to be masculine or femimine?


Emma357119

Words such as manzana (apple) and rosa (pink) are feminine, and would be paired with "la". La manzana would be correct, and el manzana would be incorrect. This is because of the similarity between the ending of the word and "la." Notice they both end with the letter a with an "ah" sound. Pato (duck) and Oso (bear) both end with an o, which is masculine.Using the word "La" on these words would be incorrect.

These two endings are some of the most common.

As for other words, I just studied them and which form of the word, "The" they belonged to. I'm sure there's a much more technical way to figure out exactly why certain words are masculine or feminine (such as "corredor" which means runner in English, and is masculine, and doesn't end with an a or an o) but I just guessed until I figured it out.

The same goes for plurals. If you wanted to say "The ducks," you would say "Los patos." If you wanted to say "The apples," You would say, "Las Manzanas."

I hope I helped! Sorry for the confusing response. I wish you good luck :).


CalebHicke1

Do ducks drink whater?


rainbowjc

if you need real help just slow down if you know it or if your a beginner like me slow down and move your mouse on the word and it shows english words


catbutt1

I dont get how pato doesn't mean bird


RarityQueen

Birds is a general term for all types of bird, pato means one specific kind of bird, ducks.


sushi_nhim

Anh đây các em ơi


Tovelito90

way is it drinks and not drink?! I have always wrong when it´s questions like this!!


Shariel1234

I accidentally put a duck drinks water


Pepedros

Why "The duck drinks aqua" is wrong? aqua = water.


RarityQueen

Aqua is latin for water, they're trying to get you to put in an English translation.


Tylerjohnson156

a drake is a male duck to let yall no


Daviona15

I wrote the translation (the duck drinks water) instead of what I heard. I stupid XD


a.lex46

Bebe is confusing. Literally and figuratively.


Erik399980

Bygvygvyg uygv iygvi/bnojnojhnorsjt/aoiejrn"aoiejrcoaiejrfioajrebfoiharenvoihaberovihaeroivhwbiorjvbwoitrjnvoiajrrnvoiwejrbfiohaberoivjbweroijbvoisejrbvisjebrviohwebroivjbewrovijhrsor?


cassidy750361

I am glad the duck doesn't drink milk

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.