Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pato bebe agua."

Translation:The duck drinks water.

5 years ago

35 Comments


MiriJava

finally something grammatically correct!!!!! DUCKS QUACK ME UP!!

3 years ago

Skinborncarlz

I accidentally wrote the f word instead of duck XD Imust be more used to that word.

3 years ago

6Keys

Omg xDD I started writing and it just changed what I said? Wow.

1 year ago

JosephArma8

I wrote "the drake drinks water" but it's wrong. Can you tell me why?

2 years ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

Because Pato can mean male or female ducks, or just ducks in general. It's like the they of the duck world. Pata is always female, however.

1 year ago

ProDuoExtra
ProDuoExtra

Bebe = drinks. I don't know. I am begginner...

3 years ago

kayne2707

pato is a little hard i just started animals

3 years ago

Ronnie468668

Remember gato cat Pato duck

2 years ago

ShilohHume

I thought it said vato, and i couldn't think of anything in Spanish it sounded like. So i put vato, it said i had a typo for pato!

3 years ago

JakeFinn2

Is anybody else having problems continuing, my screen will freeze for five minutes after the lesson is over

3 years ago

CarolVezina1

The duck drinks water

2 years ago

AyanaSioux

It says I'm getting some of these answers wrong when I'm not. It's exactly like the right answer.

2 years ago

juliarose.

Says i got it wrong but i didnt..

2 years ago

margaret-motsuk

How do you decide if the duck "el pato" needs to be masculine or femimine?

2 years ago

Emma357119

Words such as manzana (apple) and rosa (pink) are feminine, and would be paired with "la". La manzana would be correct, and el manzana would be incorrect. This is because of the similarity between the ending of the word and "la." Notice they both end with the letter a with an "ah" sound. Pato (duck) and Oso (bear) both end with an o, which is masculine.Using the word "La" on these words would be incorrect.

These two endings are some of the most common.

As for other words, I just studied them and which form of the word, "The" they belonged to. I'm sure there's a much more technical way to figure out exactly why certain words are masculine or feminine (such as "corredor" which means runner in English, and is masculine, and doesn't end with an a or an o) but I just guessed until I figured it out.

The same goes for plurals. If you wanted to say "The ducks," you would say "Los patos." If you wanted to say "The apples," You would say, "Las Manzanas."

I hope I helped! Sorry for the confusing response. I wish you good luck :).

1 year ago

CalebHicke1

Do ducks drink whater?

2 years ago

kittydoglover101

el pato bebe agua

2 years ago

rainbowjc

if you need real help just slow down if you know it or if your a beginner like me slow down and move your mouse on the word and it shows english words

2 years ago

catbutt1

I dont get how pato doesn't mean bird

2 years ago

RarityQueen

Birds is a general term for all types of bird, pato means one specific kind of bird, ducks.

1 year ago

sushi_nhim

Anh đây các em ơi

2 years ago

Tovelito90

way is it drinks and not drink?! I have always wrong when it´s questions like this!!

2 years ago

CMnelson6

Jp0

1 year ago

Shariel1234

I accidentally put a duck drinks water

1 year ago

Pepedros

Why "The duck drinks aqua" is wrong? aqua = water.

1 year ago

RarityQueen

Aqua is latin for water, they're trying to get you to put in an English translation.

1 year ago

unknown6666

really omg

1 year ago

Akosusa

lol

1 year ago

Tylerjohnson156

a drake is a male duck to let yall no

1 year ago

Batmankoo

no duh

1 year ago

Daviona15

I wrote the translation (the duck drinks water) instead of what I heard. I stupid XD

1 year ago

a.lex46

Bebe is confusing. Literally and figuratively.

1 year ago

Erik399980

Bygvygvyg uygv iygvi/bnojnojhnorsjt/aoiejrn"aoiejrcoaiejrfioajrebfoiharenvoihaberovihaeroivhwbiorjvbwoitrjnvoiajrrnvoiwejrbfiohaberoivjbweroijbvoisejrbvisjebrviohwebroivjbewrovijhrsor?

1 year ago

CarolVezina1

El pato bebe agua

1 year ago

cassidy750361

I am glad the duck doesn't drink milk

1 year ago