1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Aquele foi um grande dia."

"Aquele foi um grande dia."

Translation:That was a great day.

March 24, 2013

4 Comments


cloudhorizon

I didn't know "grande" could be used in a positive way. I always thought it was just size. Is "grande" being used this way common? Coincidently I translated it literally to "That was a big day", which to my knowledge, in English would mean that the day was "eventful" or "important". I wonder if you could do this in Portuguese as well? Does "Um grande dia" exist, a day that is important and eventful?


Paulenrique

Yes man, we use grande in such context as well as maior (biggest), for instance: "o maior momento em minha carreira foi o lançamento do meu segundo álbum". "Tenho um grande/ótima notícia".


Paulenrique

Further information about moving the adjective to the front of the word: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/272474

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.