"Where are the stairs?"

Translation:Wo ist die Treppe?

May 6, 2018

18 Comments


Regney

Because the sentence was not, "Where is the staircase?" I answered using the plural, i.e., Wo sind die Treppen? It was rejected. Please allow this translation. Thank you.

May 6, 2018

FreekVerkerk

I think it should be accepted. I have reported it. Nowadays a lot of People live in Huge apartment buildings and work in huge office buildings and sleep in huge Hotels. These buildings have more than one staircase or elevator. And we also visit old cities where we want to visit buildings on top of hills. We assume there are stairs going up, more than one and just want to know where they are and which to choose. Capitol hill: Wo sind die Treppen? Chinese Wall: etc.

December 16, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Would you really phrase a question asking about the location of multiple staircases this way? I would have the feeling that "where are the stairs?" would be taken to mean one staircase, and if I wanted to specifically ask about the location of multiple I would need to rephrase my question.

    May 7, 2018

Regney

    Yes, I would. And, in most larger buildings, I'd expect the answer to be, "There's a staircase at either end of the hallway."

    May 7, 2018

solopipe

    I agree with Regney - the English sentence could refer to one or multiple staircases, without any rephrasing. "Wo sind die Treppen?" should be accepted.

    Imagine you get lost in a large sports stadium, and your seat is up on the third tier, you might ask someone: "where are the stairs?", which is a perfectly valid question, and nobody would assume you think there is only one staircase in the whole stadium.

    May 15, 2018

sandraann2

    common duo... 'where are' should be accepted..

    September 12, 2018

mizinamo

    This sentence discussion belongs to an English-to-German translation exercise.

    "where" and "are" are not German words.

    You have to type your answer in German.

    September 12, 2018

BurhanQerimi

    wieso nicht "wo sind die treppe"?!

    May 11, 2019

Lyssabel

    "Treppe" is singular. I don't know if they accept, "Wo sind die Treppen," but it's probably worth a try.

    May 11, 2019

Dakkers1

    Yep... it accepts Wo sind die Treppen

    July 1, 2019

Lori185124

    I have use the word " Die Leiter" that means stairs too. But it wasn't right

    August 11, 2018

mizinamo

    Leiter is a ladder -- that's not the same thing as stairs.

    Ladder with rungs (Leiter mit Sprossen):

    Stairs with steps (Treppe mit Stufen):

    August 11, 2018

Lori185124

    By my language is the same thing. :)

    August 11, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    what is your mother tongue?

    August 11, 2018

Lori185124

    albanian

    August 12, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    Ah, I see, both are shkallë. But in English as well as in German those are different concepts. "Treppe" = "stairs", "Leiter" = "ladder". See the nice pictures presented by mizinamo.

    August 12, 2018

Dakkers1

    Agree... if it was ' where is the step' then fine. But We are talking plural...

    July 1, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    A "Treppe" consists of many "Stufen" = "steps". So "die Treppe" (singular in German) is "the stairs" (plural in English).

    And, yes, the translation of "Treppen" (German plural) is also "stairs" in English! If you want to differentiate, you have to say "staircase" resp. "staircases".

    July 1, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.