"Gracias, yo no necesito dinero."

Translation:Thank you, I don't need money.

6 months ago

51 Comments


faux.fox

When would I ever use this sentence?

5 months ago

fastfowler
fastfowler

If someone steals your money and you and very very passive aggressive

3 months ago

MichaelB794

Maybe when doing a favour for someone, and they offer you money.

4 months ago

RicoRight
RicoRight

that is exactly what I was going to say. lol

4 months ago

beagoodone
beagoodone

when you are going to receive it in the form of surrender just after showing-off refusal 2~3 times as trick manner

4 weeks ago

Merrick745589

Same!

23 hours ago

Sophie530263

I just want to share this fact; I'm only in fifth grade and learning spanish on this educational app, learning Icelandic with my father, and learning Chinese with my special learning teacher. This language is the easiest for me, and this app helps alot. Thanks, duolingo!

6 months ago

rowith
rowith

There are many benefits of learning foreign languages. If you are not already doing so, you might want to include another "language" - music, especially with a musical instrument. Also, Spanish is considered to be a relatively easy language for native English speakers. The difficulty of Spanish is understanding native speakers. Spanish is one of the fastest spoken languages (second to Japanese). Thanks for your post, Sophie!

https://examinedexistence.com/12-benefits-of-learning-a-foreign-language-2/ http://www.effectivemusicteaching.com/articles/directors/18-benefits-of-playing-a-musical-instrument/

4 months ago

ParvindarB
ParvindarB

All the best for your learning Sophie :)

5 months ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Excellent. I wish you good luck. All that learning is bound to pay off.

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Good for you! Keep up the good work!

5 months ago

HappyAvocado

Wow, that's a lot!

3 months ago

AlexaC755439

You can also lern chinese with me!你好,你懂我在说什么吗?

2 months ago

RYANGUO4

我懂

1 month ago

beagoodone
beagoodone

A fresh duomate from a wealthy family!

4 weeks ago

Merrick745589

I am in sixth grade but i have found this app extremely helpful for Russian and spanish and i also have a Spanish tutor so that is really helpful too

23 hours ago

Elvolcanchapin

Said no one ever

4 months ago

Gina275820
Gina275820

¡Pero, siempre yo necesito dinero!

4 months ago

DavidJames554997

Sophie,congratulation, sI'm 45 and had a brain tumour 20 years generally learning gets harder with age so my tumour didn't help, I still managed to get a basic degree, good luck & keep on learning

4 months ago

thetankero

I take that money if you dont need it

4 months ago

AmnraQSell

Speak for yourself. im using a free app

3 months ago

Abenham
Abenham

Yes I do

4 months ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

¡Mentiras!

4 months ago

DavidJames554997

??? everyone needs money

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Especially more money.

4 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

Ahora yo se una oracion que nunca voy a usar!

4 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

(i don't know how to do accents and upside down exclamation marks in the comments, sorry)

4 months ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

If you hold your finger on the key, you can see options for accents. Ñ é ¡ ,etc.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is if you are on a smart phone.

2 months ago

SuzyYu1
SuzyYu1

I would never ever need to use this sentence in any language.

2 months ago

Mike422018

Why wasn't Thanks, I don't need money accepted

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Your interpretation is correct, Mike422018. I hope you reported it so as to increase the databank of possible translations.

2 months ago

KristaOcon

Said nobody ever.

3 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

...said no one ever! ;)

2 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Ah, haha whoops, someone said this already! ^^"

2 months ago

GakuseiDa12

necesito dinero jajaja

4 months ago

AntonioRom231072

Probably, the same guy that does not need vacation :)

3 months ago

NgoziBowman
  1. I would never turn down money even if i did not need it unless a poor person or homeless person gave it to me 2. i used the word bank to spell 'I need victims' ha ha ha
2 months ago

TEMFLAKESS

That sentence would never be said, for all i know. this one is useless.

2 months ago

Nixolbor

I need games

2 months ago

Lynne650325

OK, yes, I erred. But for the record, in California we often say 'gracias' instead of 'thank you'. :-)

1 month ago

IirisPoukk

...said no one never.

2 weeks ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

De verdad? Dámelo, por favor :p

3 months ago

Eysan629

Entonces puedes dar lo a mí! Lol

1 month ago

Yana239725

I am not gonna use this sentence

1 month ago

beagoodone
beagoodone

when you ever hear the sentence in real life, if you regard it literally and stop offering, the person may hate you as the result XD repeat offering at least 3 times as safety. they are probably just refusing it as showing manner but in the ongoing process to receive in their fancy way.

-variation- you may offer your precious thing e.g) 'a cigarette, a drink' to someone who'd never like it for sure. the way you can show your will of dedication in free of charge XD. the listener would say sth like "NO. I'm fine I never do it/ No but thanks". and there you go "that's why I am offering" with slightly starting a naughty smile on your face. lol

4 weeks ago

Pamela95249

Why is it not "el dinero"? There have been other times when we were to write el dinero. It seems as if there is no rule about this; sometimes the article is used with a word, and sometimes it is not. I just went through all of the tips for the lessons I've taken thus far, and do not see this addressed.

3 weeks ago

donna.scha

Interesting that so many people say they would never use this sentence. Do you never buy a workmate a cup of coffee if you are buying one?

2 weeks ago

Wayno15
Wayno15

That's my question as well. Should be accepted. Boo on DuoLingo

3 months ago

DaveDudziak

I had a typo. Geez

3 months ago

KristaOcon

The struggle is real.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.