1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Gracias, yo no necesito dine…

"Gracias, yo no necesito dinero."

Translation:Thank you, I don't need money.

May 6, 2018

98 Comments


SuzyYu1

I would never ever need to use this sentence in any language.


vreikine

if person asking for money has a gun, you better say 'gracias'


ayel07

Same here hahaha


DarkVoice

If you're overworked, and offered more than you want...


ya_pidorac

...said no one ever! ;)


ya_pidorac

Ah, haha whoops, someone said this already! ^^"


AntonioRom231072

Probably, the same guy that does not need vacation :)


Mike422018

Why wasn't Thanks, I don't need money accepted


Linda_from_NJ

Your interpretation is correct, Mike422018. I hope you reported it so as to increase the databank of possible translations.


IAmCrazyHope

It works now b/c that's what I answered too. Aug 2nd, 2019


Lovebeeh

Right. I put thanks i do not need money and it was counted wrong


KinohiM

I reported it because I just got it wrong too for not using a contraction.


TheEmood

Ahora yo se una oracion que nunca voy a usar!


TheEmood

(i don't know how to do accents and upside down exclamation marks in the comments, sorry)


TommyT13

If you hold your finger on the key, you can see options for accents. Ñ é ¡ ,etc.


Linda_from_NJ

This is if you are on a smart phone or ipad. If you use a computer, you can get an international keyboard for free on the internet.


Sandraskellen0

Is it the same for a samsung tablet?


Alexander90582

If you're using a Mac computer, press Alt+E and then the letter you want accented. Press Alt+N to get the tilde for Ñ.


Linda_from_NJ

On my mac, I press option + "u" + the desired letter, for example "u," in order to get the "ü" in "pingüino."


TEMFLAKESS

That sentence would never be said, for all i know. this one is useless.


copylion

What is with all the [deleted] comments?


ThePhoenixGirl

I put "Thanks, but I don't need money." What's wrong with that?!!??


IAmCrazyHope

you added "but" to the sentence. As it is written in spanish, it is only 'thanks, i dont need money.'


MaiyaMarti4

It wouldn't accept that. Aren't thanks and thank you the same? Accept one is more casual


Lynne650325

OK, yes, I erred. But for the record, in California we often say 'gracias' instead of 'thank you'. :-)


Rebecca608982

Is that really true?


hud214

When would this sentence every come in handy?


Mizuki_Nakamura

when you are offered dirty money maybe idk:)


MadisonKri14

Que???? Yo necesito dinero todos los días!


Mizuki_Nakamura

Tambien...yo necesito dinero tambien !! i would need my own house for when im 18!!


Federico949646

Why is it incorrect to leave out "yo" when necesito implies the first person?


Karol387941

same thing i am wondering. I left out the yo and yo, i was marked incorrect!


IAmCrazyHope

Yo, Carol! I bet it's wrong because the answer is supposed to be in english, not spanish! (I've done that a few times too, yo.)


Crystal570725

I said "Thanks" instead of "Thank you" system said it's incorrect. Really??


IAmCrazyHope

They have fixed it; it is allowing "thanks" now. If you only type in 'thank' without the s, they will ding you for it,tho. I keep on forgetting to add an 's' to the word needs and keep getting things wrong just missing the 's'


brotherman

If you do not want money, I will take it.


MaiyaMarti4

Aren't "thanks I don't need more money" and "thank you I don't need more money" the same?


-RUELVANDIJK

Yes they are same. Did duolingo mark one of these statements incorrect?


LeeTha3rd

Great. Now how do we say "just kidding" right after this blasphemy?


J-D646068

I just need a new car, all my bills paid, and a new house that was paid out right, and a sugar mama.....then.... yo no necesito dinero.

Any takers?


17VerdeVaquita17

I said: "Thanks, I don't need the money", but it marked me wrong. any ideas on why?


Alexis858515

You're right I dont need money, I need diamonds!


Alexis858515

I dont need money i need gold.


ZeroGravity416

necesito dinero jajaja


NgoziBowman
  1. I would never turn down money even if i did not need it unless a poor person or homeless person gave it to me 2. i used the word bank to spell 'I need victims' ha ha ha

EliVogman

Yo nececito mucho dinero, por favor!! Porce no nececito??? Tù muy loco???


Cuckoopele

I dont need money, so here's my two cents: Duolingo, you desperately need more CONSISTENCY in this program.


lyn309186

said no-one ever!


GeorgeBens13

Why is "do not" instead of don't not acceptable?


extreme-learner

Arigato, Okanehairanai. That's Japanese.


Luoise9

Every time I read "dinero" I think about diner


LivingBana

Thank you, I don't need money. I want blood.


Granola865775

Yo quiero ser en este el tren !! Jajajaajaa


Larry166473

In English, don't and do not mean the same thing. I do not believe it should be wrong if I choose one over the otjrr.


Blessed77704

What every parents hopes their dream child would say ಠ◡ಠ


GinaGau

¡Pero, siempre yo necesito dinero!


Eysan629

Entonces puedes dar lo a mí! Lol


AndreeScan2

That's a statement I'll never sat


VictorCDev

The word "cash" and "money" should be exchangeable.


Linda_from_NJ

"Money" is the formal regular word, and "cash" is the informal slang word that is used casually. Use the formal word when in doubt.


helengaske

Where have points gone to


Amirraluna

What happened here why all deleted?


SekhmetMaat

Im just here to say that I didnt mean it in any way when i read and typed this sentence. How dare duolingo have me say this. Haha


Lindsay64989

Is the yo necessary? Can you say "no necesito"? I got it marked wrong for not having the yo


CavalasPha

Darn it, I like my autocorrect learning this phrase. Take out the "no" and it's a lot more accurate.


[deactivated user]

    Whoever says this statement has problems lol!


Cathy728515

    In every other section, you use "thanks" for grácias, not "thank you"


Woodscribe

    When do you HAVE to use "yo." I thought it was optional, and that too much use of yo made you sound egotistical.


OsmondF.Cr

    Thanks and Thank you are the same. I got it right!


DaisyPaisley

    There are millions of people whome you've never met that would say they don't need money. It is a very common sentence in the world we live in today.

    It was christmas eve, you were driving around your town doing some arrons. As you notice a guy living on the streets. You were thinking of how you could help this guy out. You got out of your car and took out your money, once the guy realized what you were doing he quickly stood up and said "No, No! I don't need any money. But thank you for your kind offer. Besides christmas is tommorow go out and buy yourself something nice for the holiday." You give him a warm smile, to try and make his day a little nicer. You get back in your car and drive away. As your driving away you think about what you should do to help this man. Your thoughts are running through your head, until finally you decided enough was enough, you couldnt let this man go on with his day without any money. You then did a u-turn and drove back to the place where the man was staying for now, but before you did anything you got a hot choclate from Dunkin Donuts. Once you were finished you drove back to where the guy was staying for now. You got out of your car and walked up to the man, you gave him the money and hot choclate without exception. Then you ask him "Would you like to have Christmas dinner with my family and I tommorow night? The mans face had brightened and explained to you "That would be wonderful thank you so so much." You had helped the kind sir get his things in your car and you drove to a near by hotel close to your house. As you check the man into the hotel you had explained to him that you would pick him up tommorow at the same time and place. As you walk back to your car the man yelled to you "THANK YOU, THANK YOU SO MUCH. YOU COULD NEVER KNOW HOW MUCH I NEEDED THIS TODAY. HAVE A GREAT DAY MA'AM/SIR." You smile to yourself and get back in your car. You wave to the kind sir, and drive home.

    (I am telling you this story, to help people understand that there are people out there that turn down an offer of money because they dont want to seem like a person who doesnt have allot of help, and who needs help. But in the end they do need both money, and a person who cares about them throughout the years who will be willing to help them.) Try and help someone out today, it will make your day and it will make theirs.


LoloKhubei

    wow- you dont need writing all of this?- ┐( ̄∀ ̄)┌


DaisyPaisley

    Sorry for the inconvenience. Never ment to waste anybodys time..


KimJisena

    But I need money...hahahaha


KimJisena

    Is this some Duo joke?

    Hahaha... lmao


Hrvica1

    I wrote the same sentence the answer & it says it's


Jaye3414

    Said no one ever


Jaye3414

    I read it wrong and put "Thank you, I need money" because I thought there was no way it could say anything else.


SanneVonde

    I'm writing the exact same sentence and it is rejected....

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.