1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Gracias, yo no necesito dine…

"Gracias, yo no necesito dinero."

Translation:Thank you, I don't need money.

May 6, 2018

142 Comments


SuzyYu1

I would never ever need to use this sentence in any language.


vreikine

if person asking for money has a gun, you better say 'gracias'


ayel07

Same here hahaha


DarkVoice

If you're overworked, and offered more than you want...


ya_pidorac

...said no one ever! ;)


ya_pidorac

Ah, haha whoops, someone said this already! ^^"


Mike422018

Why wasn't Thanks, I don't need money accepted


Linda_from_NJ

Your interpretation is correct, Mike422018. I hope you reported it so as to increase the databank of possible translations.


IAmCrazyHope

It works now b/c that's what I answered too. Aug 2nd, 2019


Lovebeeh

Right. I put thanks i do not need money and it was counted wrong


AntonioRom231072

Probably, the same guy that does not need vacation :)


TheEmood

Ahora yo se una oracion que nunca voy a usar!


TheEmood

(i don't know how to do accents and upside down exclamation marks in the comments, sorry)


TommyT13

If you hold your finger on the key, you can see options for accents. Ñ é ¡ ,etc.


Linda_from_NJ

This is if you are on a smart phone or ipad. If you use a computer, you can get an international keyboard for free on the internet.


Sandraskellen0

Is it the same for a samsung tablet?


Natuernut

I don't know about tablets, but this works on my Samsung S8 Active.


Parvaaz_K_06

Yes it is... I happen to use a tablet too:)


Alexander90582

If you're using a Mac computer, press Alt+E and then the letter you want accented. Press Alt+N to get the tilde for Ñ.


Linda_from_NJ

On my mac, I press option + "u" + the desired letter, for example "u," in order to get the "ü" in "pingüino."


dulceamora

We are after the translation of the sentence not the content. It's ok.


TEMFLAKESS

That sentence would never be said, for all i know. this one is useless.


ThePhoenixGirl

I put "Thanks, but I don't need money." What's wrong with that?!!??


IAmCrazyHope

you added "but" to the sentence. As it is written in spanish, it is only 'thanks, i dont need money.'


MaiyaMarti4

It wouldn't accept that. Aren't thanks and thank you the same? Accept one is more casual


copylion

What is with all the [deleted] comments?


Lynne650325

OK, yes, I erred. But for the record, in California we often say 'gracias' instead of 'thank you'. :-)


Crystal570725

I said "Thanks" instead of "Thank you" system said it's incorrect. Really??


IAmCrazyHope

They have fixed it; it is allowing "thanks" now. If you only type in 'thank' without the s, they will ding you for it,tho. I keep on forgetting to add an 's' to the word needs and keep getting things wrong just missing the 's'


hud214

When would this sentence every come in handy?


Federico949646

Why is it incorrect to leave out "yo" when necesito implies the first person?


Karol387941

same thing i am wondering. I left out the yo and yo, i was marked incorrect!


IAmCrazyHope

Yo, Carol! I bet it's wrong because the answer is supposed to be in english, not spanish! (I've done that a few times too, yo.)


IAmCrazyHope

I think you got marked wrong b/c it was already in spanish, so the correct answer is supposed to be in english.


ZeroGravity416

necesito dinero jajaja


NgoziBowman
  1. I would never turn down money even if i did not need it unless a poor person or homeless person gave it to me 2. i used the word bank to spell 'I need victims' ha ha ha

MadisonKri14

Que???? Yo necesito dinero todos los días!


Alexis858515

You're right I dont need money, I need diamonds!


Alexis858515

I dont need money i need gold.


MaiyaMarti4

Aren't "thanks I don't need more money" and "thank you I don't need more money" the same?


Parvaaz_K_06

Yes they are same. Did duolingo mark one of these statements incorrect?


J-D646068

I just need a new car, all my bills paid, and a new house that was paid out right, and a sugar mama.....then.... yo no necesito dinero.

Any takers?


17VerdeVaquita17

I said: "Thanks, I don't need the money", but it marked me wrong. any ideas on why?


lyn309186

said no-one ever!


Gina275820

¡Pero, siempre yo necesito dinero!


VictorCDev

The word "cash" and "money" should be exchangeable.


Linda_from_NJ

"Money" is the formal regular word, and "cash" is the informal slang word that is used casually. Use the formal word when in doubt.


EliVogman

Yo nececito mucho dinero, por favor!! Porce no nececito??? Tù muy loco???


brotherman

If you do not want money, I will take it.


extreme-learner

Arigato, Okanehairanai. That's Japanese.


Eysan629

Entonces puedes dar lo a mí! Lol


AndreeScan2

That's a statement I'll never sat


Cuckoopele

I dont need money, so here's my two cents: Duolingo, you desperately need more CONSISTENCY in this program.


Amirraluna

What happened here why all deleted?


Lindsay64989

Is the yo necessary? Can you say "no necesito"? I got it marked wrong for not having the yo


CavalasPha

Darn it, I like my autocorrect learning this phrase. Take out the "no" and it's a lot more accurate.


[deactivated user]

    Whoever says this statement has problems lol!


Olashmartinez

    Said no one ever!


Cathy728515

    In every other section, you use "thanks" for grácias, not "thank you"


Barb357028

    Same question as Mike


JacobOlsen20

    I just got one wrong with the same sentence. I don't need money - Yo no necesito dinero - Él no necesita más dinero - He don't need more money.. Why is my last wrong? DL want me to write does not.. Is is not the same??


Suzan210625

    I keep having the same mistake for a couple of times, although I wrote it correctly EVERY time.


DanielPerr537732

    I dont understand haha


ReneeHarol

    Your computer's malfunctioning, I typed in the correct answer .


Woodscribe

    When do you HAVE to use "yo." I thought it was optional, and that too much use of yo made you sound egotistical.


Salome65875

    Why tf would i need to use this sentence????????


AVAX3M

    You never know, in the future, you'd probably become so financially successful that money no longer motivates you. You'd crave for something else.


jonathanwa337103

    I literally put this as the answer and it said I was wrong..TF?


GeorgeBens13

    Why is "do not" instead of don't not acceptable?


Abby953187

    Why is it wrong if I put 'do not' instead of 'don't'?


Fred688919

    That sentence just doesn't make sense. I always need money


JoeHolt15

    Great. Now how do we say "just kidding" right after this blasphemy?


stuart951082

    The english translation is incorrect.


patty904813

    I keep writing the correct translation and says l am wrong.....so taking my hearts????


Joe615877

    Correct answer provided multiple times but it will not get accepted. This needs to be looked into.


AndreFiord

    Missed 'you' in 'thank you' and lost one heart? It should not be testing my English when I am trying to learn Spanish


AVAX3M

    You would never say "thank" to mean "thank you", but "thanks".


ChuckHuff

    Never coming out of my mouth!!


chris429441

    The "yo" is able to be understood given the verb tense. Some times you require the states noun, sometimes no. Sometimes you don even offer the "yo" or "tu" when we are selecting the words from a list to translate as sentence into Spanish. Why is my answer not accepted? It is correct.


cat194618

    So I missed the coma, but I never used them before on here what gives


Parvaaz_K_06

    What is the difference between necesito, necesita and necesitas?


MariaTromans

    Said nobody ever!


LGG397195

    The example before this said necesita.... I'm so damn confused


AVAX3M

    You use "necesito" when the subject is your own self, "I" or "yo" in Spanish.

    • I need it. - Yo lo necesito.

    You use "necesita" when the subject is a third person singular or "usted".

    • She needs it. - Ella lo necesita.
    • He needs it. - Él lo necesita.
    • My friend needs it. - Mi amigo/amiga lo necesita.
    • You need it. (formal you) - Usted lo necesita.
    • Mike needs it. - Mike lo necesita.

Trisha84590

    Why will it only accept the contracted form of do not?


AVAX3M

    Please report it.


stegarden

    "I do not need money" why has this been marked wrong? Please update. Thank you.


AVAX3M

    Please report it.


Pamela95249

    Why is it not "el dinero"? There have been other times when we were to write el dinero. It seems as if there is no rule about this; sometimes the article is used with a word, and sometimes it is not. I just went through all of the tips for the lessons I've taken thus far, and do not see this addressed.


copylion

    el dinero is "the money"


Linda_from_NJ

    "Dinero" can be used as a countable OR uncountable noun.


JeffAnders694718

    Ah, ¿quién eres? ¿Kwai Chang Caine?


Aija510408

    "Yo no necesito dinero". ¡¿Qué¿¡


WilliamaCo872374

    Can't see what i typed wrong because of your format graphics !!!


Chandler_David

    And why is "do not need money" incorrect?


Linda_from_NJ

    See my answer to 17VerdeVaquita17.


MaiyaMarti4

    It is not a sentence in the English language


JadenWaltu

    make sur e to use a apostraphe


Shreya22035

    I guess my answer is absolutely right!


georgi_66

    Wrong translation


AnLxoP

    I wish I could say that. So cool.


helengaske

    Where have points gone to


SekhmetMaat

    Im just here to say that I didnt mean it in any way when i read and typed this sentence. How dare duolingo have me say this. Haha


paleredsteel

    ¿Me lo puedes dar?


Zoe932178

    I quit play dress up


raknet

    Said by no one ever


Berwin166470

    Pretty sure no millennial will say this - Including me, ha!


festinne

    Thanks, i need no money - why not this way?


marbe166

    Only if you are DONALD TRUMP . HE NEVER NEEDS MONEY


JaniceGard

    Thanks I don't need more money should be accepted


Linda_from_NJ

    The word "more" (más) does not appear in the original Spanish sentence. Why add it to a straightforward translation?


Daniiw10

    I put that and they said it was wrong


jgdadaaaaa

    Said no one ever.


JasmineSam435603

    bruh i put thx and it still does not work im over this game


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

    Said no alive being ever.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.