1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was wollt ihr essen?"

"Was wollt ihr essen?"

Translation:What do you want to eat?

May 6, 2018

6 Comments


greg.sandy

What is the key word or words that set this sentence to ihr and not er. What should I look for?


Mark391951

"Wollt" is the key word. Ihr wollt, er will.


greg.sandy

This sentence is in the Nominative?


PopSixSquish

Is there much difference between "want" and "would like"? I believe in French one is considered rude and only used informally. Is it the same in German?


mizinamo

Pretty much, yes -- ich will is very direct and is often considered rude, so you're usually better off with a less direct (and more polite) variant, usually involving the conditional, such as möchte "would like" or hätte gerne "would like to have".

Was wollt ihr essen?, on the other hand, sounds fine to me. Perhaps because the subject is not ich.


TrevorHawkins1

Native German speakers out there...warum ist diese Frage nicht, "Was wollt ihr ZU essen?" Ich habe gedacht, dass es ein "zu" gibt, wenn die zweite/dritte/usw Verb zusätzlich ist? Also wenn der Satz ohne die Verb schon komplett ist? Oder ist das eine Sache vom akademischen Deutsch gegen aktuelles gesprochene Deutsch? Danke schön :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.